The best DocuSign alternatives in 2026 depend on which half of DocuSign you are replacing. If you want a cheaper way to send and sign sales documents, PandaDoc is the usual swap, with a free eSign tier and Business at $49 per user per month. If you want contract lifecycle management without DocuSign's quote-only pricing, Juro fits legal teams of two to ten who want to self-serve, and Ironclad fits legal operations teams running high-volume third-party paper. Concord sits in between for finance-led teams that want one flat monthly price covering the whole repository.
People searching for DocuSign alternatives are usually after one of two very different things. Some want to stop paying per seat to send signature requests. Others are looking at DocuSign CLM, the contract lifecycle product DocuSign built on its 2018 SpringCM acquisition, and want to know what else handles drafting, approvals, clause libraries and renewal tracking. This page covers both, because the shortlist changes completely depending on which one you mean.
Docusign sells at three levels. eSignature is the per-user signature product with published plan prices. CLM adds contract generation, approval routing, Document Review and a searchable repository, and it is quote-only. Both now sit inside Intelligent Agreement Management, the platform bundle Docusign markets as IAM, which is also how CLM gets sold to existing eSignature accounts. If a rep is quoting you IAM, ask which of those components you are actually buying and which you would use.
Everything below is written for the person who has to run the tool after purchase: what each option costs, where it wins, where it breaks, and what to put in front of it during a trial.
Teams with contract processes that refuse to fit a template
Custom quote
No
DocuSign CLM (for reference)
Companies already standardised on Docusign eSignature
Custom quote (CLM)
No
Starting prices are the lowest published paid tier, per user or per account as noted, checked September 30, 2026. Confirm current pricing with each vendor before procurement.
Why teams look beyond DocuSign
The complaints split by product. E-signature buyers leave over price per seat and envelope limits. CLM buyers leave over cost, implementation effort and doubts about how much attention the acquired product gets.
You pay per seat for a feature people use twice a month
Docusign eSignature bills by user. A finance lead, two AEs and an office manager who each send a handful of agreements a month are four seats. PandaDoc's Free eSign tier covers 60 documents a year with no per-seat charge, and Concord includes five users in its $499 a month Essentials plan with unlimited e-signatures. For low-volume senders the seat model is where the money goes, not the signing.
Source: PandaDoc and Concord published pricing, checked September 2026
CLM pricing is quote-only, and the quote is large
Docusign does not publish CLM figures. Vendr reports typical CLM spend of $20,000 to $60,000 a year for 10 to 25 users, $60,000 to $200,000 for 25 to 100 users, and $200,000 to $500,000 or more above 100 users. A ten-person legal and sales-ops deployment should budget the bottom of the first band before any services are added.
Source: Vendr CLM spend ranges, as cited in the SalesOpsClub DocuSign CLM profile
Implementation usually costs more than the licence
CLM projects spend most of their first-year budget on configuration rather than software. You are building templates for each agreement type, mapping approval rules by value and clause deviation, migrating a legacy contract set and training the people who draft. On a $40,000 licence it is normal to see a first-year services quote in the same range or higher, which is why a $40,000 comparison against a $60,000 competitor tells you almost nothing until both services numbers are on the table.
Source: SalesOpsClub DocuSign CLM pricing analysis, September 2026
Roadmap doubts about an acquired product
DocuSign CLM came from SpringCM. On r/legaltech, a practitioner flagged that history and the risk the product gets less investment than the signature business. That is an answerable question, not a verdict: ask for the last twelve months of release notes and two references who have run it for three years or more.
Source: r/legaltech discussion summarised in the SalesOpsClub DocuSign CLM profile
Sales documents need more than a signature block
If the document in question is a proposal or a quote, a signature tool is the wrong shape. PandaDoc's Business tier adds a quote builder and product catalog, and Qwilr builds interactive quote pages with live pricing selections. Teams that send DocuSign envelopes generated from a Word template are usually rebuilding a document workflow one PDF at a time.
Source: PandaDoc and Qwilr plan features, checked September 2026
Reporting on the repository is the real requirement
Plenty of teams buy CLM because someone asked which contracts auto-renew in Q1 and nobody could answer in under a day. That question is a search-and-reporting problem, and it is worth testing directly: load twenty real signed agreements and ask each vendor to pull renewal dates, notice periods and assignment clauses across them.
Source: SalesOpsClub evaluation guidance
DocuSign alternatives by job
Grouped by what you are replacing, not ranked. The first three are document-first tools for teams whose real need is sending and signing. The next two are contract lifecycle platforms sized for mid-market legal teams. The last two are for legal operations groups with volume, third-party paper and audit obligations. Every option has a SalesOpsClub profile with fuller pricing notes.
1. PandaDoc
Best for sales teams sending proposals, quotes and contracts
Who it fits
Document-first replacement. SMB and mid-market sales teams of roughly 3 to 100 users who send proposals and order forms and want signature, pricing and approvals in the same document.
Where it beats DocuSign CLM
The editor, template library, product catalog and quote builder mean the document is built in PandaDoc rather than exported from Word and pushed into an envelope. The Free eSign tier covers 60 documents a year, which is enough for a founder or an office manager who signs occasionally, and Business at $49 per user per month is below what most teams pay for a comparable signature plan plus a separate proposal tool.
Where it is weaker than DocuSign CLM
Starter at $19 caps you at five templates and gives no pricing tables or CRM connection, so the tier most buyers actually need is Business. Salesforce integration is a paid add-on, and CPQ Workflows and API access are add-ons on Enterprise. It is a document tool, not a contract repository: clause libraries, obligation tracking and renewal reporting are thin.
Pricing
Free eSign covers 60 documents a year with two recipients per document. Starter is $19 per user per month on annual billing ($35 monthly), Business $49 ($65 monthly), and Enterprise is quoted, per PandaDoc's published pricing as recorded in our PandaDoc profile, September 2026.
Best for interactive proposals where the buyer picks options
Who it fits
Document-first replacement. Agencies and B2B sales teams of 5 to 50 who send proposals a prospect reads on a web page, chooses options in, and signs at the bottom.
Where it beats DocuSign CLM
Qwilr documents are pages rather than PDFs, so a buyer can toggle plan tiers or quantities and watch the total update before accepting and signing. Starter at $35 per user per month connects to HubSpot, Zoho and Pipedrive and carries a 0.09% QwilrPay fee; Growth and Scale drop that fee to zero, which matters once you collect deposits through the document.
Where it is weaker than DocuSign CLM
The seat minimums bite. Growth is $275 a month for five users with extra seats at $55, and Scale is $750 a month for ten users at $75 each, both annual-only, so a seven-person team pays for structure it may not need. Salesforce and Dynamics only appear on Scale. Automated document limits (40, 200 and 600) need checking against your real send volume.
Pricing
Starter is $35 per user per month on annual billing ($49 monthly), Growth $275 a month for five users, and Scale $750 a month for ten users, both annual-only with per-seat overage, per Qwilr's published pricing as recorded in our Qwilr profile, September 2026.
Best for finance and ops teams that want a flat-price repository
Who it fits
Document-first replacement with repository depth. Companies of 50 to 500 employees where finance or operations owns contracts and there is no dedicated legal ops function.
Where it beats DocuSign CLM
Pricing is published and flat, which is rare in this category. Essentials at $499 a month includes five users, unlimited e-signatures and unlimited documents with AI extraction, so signature volume stops being a budget variable. Business at $899 adds approval workflows, intake forms and the Salesforce and HubSpot integrations, and Enterprise at $1,299 adds a clause library, bulk send and an open API.
Where it is weaker than DocuSign CLM
The entry point is $5,988 a year, which is a lot if you only need signatures. Extra users are $49 to $89 a month depending on tier, so a 25-person deployment is materially more than the headline. Negotiation workflow and playbook automation are lighter than a legal-first CLM, and the clause library sits on the top tier.
Pricing
Essentials is $499 a month billed annually with five users included and extra users at $49, Business $899 with extras at $69, and Enterprise $1,299 with extras at $89, per Concord's published pricing as recorded in our Concord profile, September 2026.
Best for small in-house legal teams that want to run it themselves
Who it fits
Full CLM. In-house legal teams of one to ten at companies of 50 to 1,000, usually European or UK-headquartered, where legal wants commercial teams to self-serve standard agreements.
Where it beats DocuSign CLM
Juro's browser-native editor means the contract stays in one place through drafting, redlining, signing and storage instead of moving between Word, email and a signature envelope. Unlimited users on every plan removes the argument about who gets a seat, which is the usual reason sales teams route around legal. Configuration is done by the legal team instead of a consultant.
Where it is weaker than DocuSign CLM
Pricing is not published, so you cannot size it without a call, and Salesforce or HubSpot integration may be priced separately. Heavy third-party paper, complex multi-party negotiation and deep ERP integration are where larger platforms pull ahead. Ask directly how monthly contract volume affects the quote before you standardise on it.
Pricing
Juro does not publish prices. Plans include unlimited users, workflows and templates; ask about monthly contract volume, AI features and integration fees for Salesforce or HubSpot, per our Juro profile, September 2026.
Best for legal teams that need answers out of existing contracts
Who it fits
Full CLM. Mid-market and enterprise legal departments with a large back catalogue of signed agreements and reporting obligations to finance, audit or a board.
Where it beats DocuSign CLM
LinkSquares was built around extracting and querying terms from contracts you already signed, and it is sold as modules (Analyze for the repository and reporting, Finalize for drafting and workflow) so you can buy the half you need. If the question keeping you up is which of 4,000 agreements has a change-of-control clause, this is the shape of tool that answers it.
Where it is weaker than DocuSign CLM
Quote-only, and Vendr reports a median of $31,000 a year, so it is not a small purchase. Buying only Analyze leaves your drafting process unchanged, and buying both modules moves the price up. Extraction accuracy varies by contract type, so test it on your own scanned and third-party paper rather than clean templates.
Pricing
Not published; sales-led. Ask about contract volume, named users, whether you need Analyze, Finalize or both, and implementation. Vendr reports a median of $31,000 a year, per our LinkSquares profile, September 2026.
Best for legal operations teams running high contract volume
Who it fits
Full CLM at scale. Legal ops functions at companies above roughly 500 employees, with named owners for workflow design and a steady flow of NDAs, vendor agreements and third-party paper.
Where it beats DocuSign CLM
Workflow design is the strongest part: intake forms that branch by contract type and value, conditional approval chains, and a repository with reporting on top. It is the most commonly shortlisted CLM for teams that want the contract process enforced rather than documented, and the implementation partner ecosystem is larger than for most competitors.
Where it is weaker than DocuSign CLM
Vendr reports a median of $40,110 a year before services, and it expects an owner. Without someone who can design and maintain workflows, deployments stall at the intake form. Smaller legal teams often find Juro gets them to the same place faster, which is the trade our Juro and Ironclad comparison works through.
Pricing
Not published; sales-led. Ask about contract volume, user count, AI modules and implementation. Vendr reports a median of $40,110 a year, per our Ironclad profile, September 2026.
Best for teams with contract processes that refuse to fit a template
Who it fits
Full CLM. Regulated, government-adjacent or manufacturing organisations with unusual approval rules, and enterprises that want to configure the data model rather than accept the vendor's.
Where it beats DocuSign CLM
Agiloft is a configurable platform, not a fixed application, so custom record types, conditional logic and approval hierarchies can be built without code. Buyers who have been told twice that something is not possible in a competing product tend to end up here. Pricing is per named user by role, which suits organisations with many read-only reviewers.
Where it is weaker than DocuSign CLM
Flexibility means work. Expect a longer implementation and an internal administrator to keep it current, and expect the admin interface to feel dense next to Juro or Concord. Quote-only pricing, and AI agent features and integrations are priced separately, so ask for a line-item quote instead of a bundle.
Pricing
Not published; sales-led. Ask about named users by role, AI agent features, integrations and implementation services, per our Agiloft profile, September 2026.
Do these five things before you take a second demo. Most bad CLM purchases are decided by a feature grid that nobody checked against real agreements.
1
Decide which product you are replacing
Write one sentence: either 'we send too many documents to pay per seat' or 'we cannot answer questions about our signed contracts'. The first sends you to PandaDoc, Qwilr or Concord. The second sends you to Juro, LinkSquares, Ironclad or Agiloft. Teams that try to solve both at once buy a CLM and use it as a signature tool.
2
Get the implementation quote in writing
Ask every CLM vendor for a services estimate covering template build, workflow configuration, migration of your existing contract set and training, with a named number of weeks. Compare three-year totals including services, not year-one licence. A cheaper licence with a six-month rollout is usually the more expensive option.
3
Test on your own paper, not their templates
Bring twenty real signed agreements to the trial, including scanned PDFs and third-party contracts with awkward formatting. Ask the vendor to extract renewal dates, notice periods and liability caps, then check the output yourself. Extraction accuracy on clean templates tells you nothing about your archive.
4
Run one contract end to end with the real approvers
Take a standard sales agreement with a non-standard discount and push it through intake, legal review, finance approval, signature and filing, using the people who actually approve. Count the steps that still happen in email. That number is what you are buying down.
5
Price the seats you will really need
Count drafters, approvers, signers and read-only reviewers separately. Concord includes five users and charges $49 to $89 for each extra; Juro includes unlimited users; Qwilr's Growth plan starts at five seats and Scale at ten. A tool that looks cheap for the legal team gets expensive once twenty reviewers need access.
6
Ask what happens to your data on exit
Get the export format in the contract: whether you get signed PDFs with metadata, extracted fields, and audit trails, and how long you have after termination. Contract repositories are sticky by design, so agree the exit before you sign the entry.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best alternative to DocuSign?
For e-signature and sales documents, PandaDoc is the most common replacement: it has a free tier for 60 documents a year and Business at $49 per user per month adds a quote builder. For contract lifecycle management, Juro suits small in-house legal teams and Ironclad suits legal operations teams with volume. The right answer depends on whether you are replacing signing or the whole contract process.
Is there a free alternative to DocuSign?
PandaDoc's Free eSign plan covers up to 60 documents a year with two recipients per document and up to five templates, though it has no document editor. None of the contract lifecycle platforms on this list offer a free tier; Juro, LinkSquares, Ironclad and Agiloft are all quote-only (vendor pricing pages, September 2026).
How much does DocuSign CLM cost?
Docusign does not publish CLM pricing. It is sold by quote inside Intelligent Agreement Management, and the number moves on user count, contract volume, integrations and AI review add-ons. As a benchmark, Vendr reports CLM spend of $20,000 to $60,000 a year for 10 to 25 users and $60,000 to $200,000 for 25 to 100 users.
What is the difference between e-signature and contract lifecycle management?
E-signature handles the signing step: routing a finished document, capturing signatures and storing the executed copy with an audit trail. CLM covers everything around it, including intake, drafting from templates, clause libraries, approval routing, negotiation, and reporting on obligations and renewals after signature. Most companies buy e-signature first and only need CLM when the questions become about the archive.
Is PandaDoc cheaper than DocuSign?
For most sales teams, yes, because PandaDoc's Business tier at $49 per user per month includes proposal building, a product catalog and approvals that would otherwise need a second tool alongside a signature plan. PandaDoc also has a free tier for occasional senders. The comparison flips if you need only bare signing on many seats, so price both at your real user count.
How long does a CLM implementation take?
Plan on weeks, not days, and ask the vendor to commit to a number. The work is template build, approval rules, migrating your existing signed contracts and training the people who draft. Concord and Juro are typically faster to stand up than Ironclad or Agiloft, which trade setup time for workflow depth.
Sources and method
The SalesOpsClub Editorial Team picked these alternatives from the contract management software tools we profile, weighted toward what a sales ops or RevOps owner has to run after purchase: data quality in the CRM, forecast inputs, handoffs between teams, and admin time. Pricing comes from vendor pricing pages and our own product profiles, checked September 30, 2026. No vendor paid for inclusion or placement. Read our research method.