Best Salesforce Sales Cloud alternatives

The best Salesforce Sales Cloud alternatives in 2026 are HubSpot Sales Hub for mid-market teams that want the platform running in weeks rather than quarters, Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales for organizations already standardized on Microsoft 365 and Power Platform, and Zoho CRM for teams that need real customization at a fraction of Salesforce's per-seat price. Pipedrive and monday CRM are the right answers when the honest requirement is a pipeline, not a platform.

Salesforce repriced its sales editions in 2026, and the new ladder is steep: Free Suite at $0, Starter Suite at $25, Pro Suite at $100, Core at $195, Advanced at $395 and Max at $550 per user per month. Most teams that search for Salesforce alternatives are not reacting to a missing feature. They are reacting to a renewal quote, an admin vacancy, or a second year of a project that was supposed to take one quarter.

So this page treats total cost of ownership as the main comparison, not feature counts. Licences are the smallest part of the bill for most Salesforce customers. Admin salary, partner hours, sandboxes, API access on Pro Suite and the add-ons that got demoed as if they were included are what actually decide whether the switch pays for itself. Each alternative below is scored on what it costs to run for three years, who has to run it, and what you give up.

Comparison table

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
HubSpot Sales HubMid-market teams that want less admin drag$20/seat/mo (Starter)Yes
Microsoft Dynamics 365 SalesOrganizations standardized on Microsoft 365$65/user/mo (Sales Professional)No
CreatioProcess-heavy teams that want no-code workflow$40/user/mo (Growth platform)No
Zoho CRMConfiguration depth at the lowest per-seat cost$14/user/mo (Standard, annual)Yes
FreshsalesTeams that want territory rules and sequences cheaply$9/user/mo (Growth, annual)No
PipedriveSMB teams whose requirement is a pipeline$14/seat/mo (Lite, annual)No
monday CRMTeams that already run delivery in monday.com$12/seat/mo (Basic, yearly)No
Salesforce Sales Cloud (for reference)Complex enterprise sales with dedicated admins$25/user/mo (Starter Suite)Yes

Starting prices are the lowest published paid tier, per user or per account as noted, checked September 30, 2026. Confirm current pricing with each vendor before procurement.

Why teams look past Sales Cloud

Salesforce does things no other CRM in this list does. The reasons buyers leave cluster around what it costs to keep those capabilities working, and five of them come up in almost every conversation.

The edition you need is rarely the edition you priced

Advanced pipeline management and forecasting start at Core, which is $195 per user per month. For 25 sellers that is 25 x $195 x 12 = $58,500 a year in licences alone. Pro Suite at $100 looks like the compromise until you find that API access costs another $25 per user per month, so integrating your dialer, CPQ or data warehouse pushes the effective Pro Suite price to $125. Teams routinely budget for Pro Suite and sign for Core.

Source: Salesforce sales pricing page, September 2026; seat math by SalesOpsClub

Add-ons are priced like separate products

The features that make a Salesforce demo impressive are frequently separate SKUs. Agentforce for Sales starts at $125 per user per month, Revenue Intelligence at $220, Revenue Cloud at $200 and Sales Programs at $100, and editions include a fixed pool of Flex Credits that AI usage draws down. A Core seat plus Agentforce is $320 per user per month, which is more than the entire Max edition costs at some other vendors' list prices.

Source: Salesforce add-on pricing recorded in the SalesOpsClub Salesforce Sales Cloud profile, September 2026

It needs an administrator from day one

Custom objects, validation rules, approval processes and permission sets are the reason to buy Sales Cloud, and every one of them needs an owner. Our Salesforce profile is blunt about this: plan to rely on your own admins or a partner. A fully loaded admin salary plus a partner retainer often exceeds the licence line for a team under 50 seats, and that cost does not appear in any pricing comparison.

Source: SalesOpsClub Salesforce Sales Cloud review, September 2026

Support after the sale is a recurring complaint

This is the most consistent negative theme in third-party reviews. A Gartner Peer Insights reviewer called the platform very customizable but said post-sales service leaves much to be desired, and a ScienceSoft review listed poor customer support among its top problems. Premier Success is bundled from Core upward, which is another reason teams end up on the $195 edition, not the $100 one.

Source: Gartner Peer Insights and ScienceSoft review themes summarized in our Salesforce Sales Cloud profile

Naming and packaging keep moving

The top three editions are now Core, Advanced and Max, so any review, quote or internal business case that references Enterprise or Unlimited is using the previous lineup. Some review sites list the product as Agentforce Sales. Buyers comparing a 2025 proposal with a 2026 renewal are frequently not comparing the same thing, which makes renewal negotiation harder than it should be.

Source: Salesforce pricing page naming, September 2026, as recorded in our Salesforce Sales Cloud profile

Salesforce Sales Cloud alternatives

Grouped by the job you are hiring the CRM to do. The first group replaces Salesforce as a platform, the second buys back configuration depth at a lower price, and the third admits you wanted a pipeline. Every option has a SalesOpsClub profile with fuller pricing.

HubSpot logo

1. HubSpot Sales Hub

Best for mid-market teams that want less admin drag

Who it fits
Sales organizations of roughly 10 to 250 sellers where marketing generates real pipeline, and where nobody wants to hire a full-time CRM administrator to keep the system running.
Where it beats Salesforce Sales Cloud
One contact record is shared with marketing and service, so lead source, lifecycle stage and every email touch sit where the rep works instead of in a synced system. Forecasting and sequences are included at Professional rather than sold as add-ons, and the free tier lets you give finance and managers a login without buying a seat. Most teams are live in weeks, not quarters.
Where it is weaker than Salesforce Sales Cloud
The step from Starter to Professional is steep, and Professional and Enterprise both carry one-time onboarding fees. Quoting and CPQ moved out of Sales Hub into Revenue Hub, which is priced separately, and property sprawl builds up quickly without an owner. It will not model a multi-business-unit approval hierarchy the way Sales Cloud does.
Pricing
Free for up to 2 users. Starter is $20 per seat per month list, Professional $90 per seat on annual billing plus a one-time $1,500 onboarding fee, and Enterprise $150 per seat plus $3,500 onboarding (HubSpot pricing page, September 2026). A 25-seat Professional deployment is 25 x $90 x 12 = $27,000 plus $1,500 in year one, against $58,500 for the same team on Salesforce Core.
  • Free: $0
  • Starter: $20/seat/mo list
  • Professional: $90/seat/mo annual ($100 monthly)
  • Enterprise: $150/seat/mo (annual only)

HubSpot Sales Hub pricing and fit reviewCompare Salesforce Sales Cloud and HubSpot Sales Hub

Microsoft logo

2. Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales

Best for organizations standardized on Microsoft 365

Who it fits
Mid-market and enterprise teams whose identity, email, documents and BI already run on Microsoft, and who have a Microsoft partner relationship or an internal Power Platform team.
Where it beats Salesforce Sales Cloud
It sits inside the Microsoft security and data model, so Entra ID groups, Teams, Outlook and Power BI work without a middleware layer. Sales Enterprise at $105 per user per month includes Copilot in Dynamics 365 and sales agents, which on the Salesforce side is an Agentforce add-on from $125 per user per month on top of the licence. Power Automate and Dataverse give you Salesforce-grade extensibility without a second platform contract.
Where it is weaker than Salesforce Sales Cloud
It carries the same implementation profile as Salesforce: most deployments use a partner, and those fees often exceed first-year licences. Copilot usage beyond the included credits is billed separately, and Power Platform and storage add-ons appear on the bill later. The third-party app ecosystem is smaller than the Salesforce AppExchange.
Pricing
Paid yearly, Sales Professional is $65 per user per month, Sales Enterprise $105 and Sales Premium $150 with 1,000 Copilot Credits per user per month. Microsoft Relationship Sales bundles Sales Enterprise with LinkedIn Sales Navigator, is quoted, and needs at least 10 seats (Microsoft pricing page, September 2026).
  • Sales Professional: $65/user/mo
  • Sales Enterprise: $105/user/mo
  • Sales Premium: $150/user/mo
  • Microsoft Relationship Sales: Custom quote

Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales pricing and fit review

Creatio logo

3. Creatio

Best for process-heavy teams that want no-code workflow

Who it fits
Mid-market organizations with genuinely complex, regulated or multi-step sales processes that want to build them with no-code tools instead of Apex, and that can commit to a multi-year contract.
Where it beats Salesforce Sales Cloud
Creatio publishes its prices, which already puts it ahead of most Salesforce competitors in a procurement cycle. A Growth platform seat plus the Sales product is $40 + $15 = $55 per user per month, a third of Salesforce Core, and the workflow designer is built for business analysts rather than developers. Restricted user types at $12 cover approvers and portal users who would otherwise need a full Salesforce licence.
Where it is weaker than Salesforce Sales Cloud
The standard term is three years, which locks in your seat count, and new customers face a $10,000 minimum annual purchase, so a 10-seat Growth deal effectively costs $10,000 rather than $6,600. Support is extra at 10% or 20% of subscription, AI credit packages start at $5,000 a year, and the consultant pool is far smaller than Salesforce's.
Pricing
Growth is $40 and Enterprise $75 per user per month for the platform, with Sales, Marketing or Service products added at $15 per user per month each and restricted users at $12. Support costs 10% (Business) or 20% (Premium) of the subscription, and the minimum new-customer purchase is $10,000 a year (Creatio pricing page, September 2026).
  • Growth (platform): $40/user/month
  • Enterprise (platform): $75/user/month
  • Unlimited: Custom quote
  • Sales / Marketing / Service product: $15/user/month each
  • Limited, mobile-only or B2B portal user: $12/user/month

Creatio pricing and fit review

Zoho logo

4. Zoho CRM

Best for configuration depth at the lowest per-seat cost

Who it fits
Cost-sensitive teams from 3 to a few hundred users that need custom modules, territory rules and approval steps, and have someone willing to own configuration instead of a certified administrator.
Where it beats Salesforce Sales Cloud
Zoho Enterprise is $40 per user per month against Salesforce Core at $195, and it still gives you custom modules, validation rules, territory management and blueprint process enforcement. For 25 sellers that is $12,000 a year against $58,500. The free edition covers up to 3 users, and Bigin starts at $7 per user per month if the requirement turns out to be a pipeline after all.
Where it is weaker than Salesforce Sales Cloud
Setup takes longer than HubSpot and the interface carries more clutter. The Ultimate tier at $52 is quoted by third-party 2026 guides such as Zeeg and Method, but Zoho's own page did not render a USD figure for it in our September 2026 check, so confirm before you budget it. The experienced-admin pool is smaller, and cheap licences are often offset by configuration hours.
Pricing
Free for up to 3 users. Standard is $14, Professional $23 and Enterprise $40 per user per month on annual billing, with Ultimate reported at $52 by third-party guides. Zoho says annual billing saves up to 34% against monthly, and taxes are extra (Zoho pricing page, September 2026).
  • Free: $0
  • Standard: $14/user/mo billed annually
  • Professional: $23/user/mo billed annually
  • Enterprise: $40/user/mo billed annually
  • Ultimate: $52/user/mo billed annually

Zoho CRM pricing and fit review

Freshworks logo

5. Freshsales

Best for teams that want territory rules and sequences cheaply

Who it fits
SMB and lower mid-market sales teams of 5 to 100 reps that need contact scoring, sales sequences and territory management but cannot justify an enterprise CRM project.
Where it beats Salesforce Sales Cloud
Pro at $39 per user per month includes territory management, sales sequences, contact scoring and deal insights, which on Salesforce sit across Core and paid add-ons. For 25 reps Pro costs 25 x $39 x 12 = $11,700 a year. Growth at $9 gives a working pipeline with built-in chat, email and phone, which makes the pilot cheap enough to run alongside your existing CRM.
Where it is weaker than Salesforce Sales Cloud
Custom modules, sandbox, audit logs and field-level permissions only arrive at Enterprise ($59), and forecasting insights sit there too. Add-ons are priced separately: branded documents at $19 per user per month and the Freddy AI Agent at $49 per 100 sessions. The integration catalog is much shorter than Salesforce's, so check every connector you rely on.
Pricing
Growth is $9, Pro $39 and Enterprise $59 per user per month billed annually, with a 21-day trial. Add-ons cost extra: branded documents $19 per user per month, Freddy AI Agent $49 per 100 sessions with 500 free sessions once per account (Freshworks pricing page, September 2026).
  • Growth: $9/user/month
  • Pro: $39/user/month
  • Enterprise: $59/user/month
  • Add-ons: $19/user/month; $49 per 100 sessions

Freshsales pricing and fit reviewCompare Salesforce Sales Cloud and Freshsales

Pipedrive logo

6. Pipedrive

Best for sMB teams whose requirement is a pipeline

Who it fits
Sales-only teams under roughly 50 reps with one or two pipelines, no approval hierarchy and no appetite for administration. Often the right answer for a team that inherited Salesforce from a previous leader.
Where it beats Salesforce Sales Cloud
Reps adopt it without training, which is the single largest hidden cost in a Salesforce rollout. Growth at $39 per seat per month covers full email sync, automations, sequences and forecasts. Twenty-five seats on Growth is $11,700 a year against $58,500 on Core, and there is no onboarding fee, no admin hire and no partner statement of work.
Where it is weaker than Salesforce Sales Cloud
There is no free plan, only a 14-day trial, and the capabilities managers ask for sit in higher tiers. Email campaigns and lead capture are separate add-ons. Weighted forecasts by segment, custom objects and enterprise permission structures are where it stops, and efficient.app's 2026 review puts its practical ceiling around 200 users.
Pricing
Lite is $14, Growth $39, Premium $59 and Ultimate $79 per seat per month billed annually, with a 14-day trial and no free plan. Pipedrive says annual billing saves up to 42% against monthly, and prices exclude VAT (Pipedrive pricing page, September 2026).
  • Lite: $14/seat/mo billed annually
  • Growth: $39/seat/mo billed annually
  • Premium: $59/seat/mo billed annually
  • Ultimate: $79/seat/mo billed annually

Pipedrive pricing and fit reviewCompare Salesforce Sales Cloud and Pipedrive

monday.com logo

7. monday CRM

Best for teams that already run delivery in monday.com

Who it fits
SMB teams where onboarding, implementation or client delivery already lives in monday.com boards, and where the real pain is the handoff after close, not the sales process itself.
Where it beats Salesforce Sales Cloud
A won deal hands off to an onboarding or project board in the same workspace with no integration to maintain, which is the one thing a Salesforce-plus-project-tool stack never does cleanly. Board and automation building is no-code and already familiar to whoever runs your operations. Standard at $17 per seat per month on yearly billing covers 10,000 contacts and 250 automations.
Where it is weaker than Salesforce Sales Cloud
Seats are sold in buckets, not one at a time: plans start at 3 seats and step in multiples of 5, so a team of 11 buys 15 seats. Plan limits usually decide your tier before price does, since Basic caps you at 1,000 active contacts and deals. Forecasting, sequences and activity reporting are thinner than any dedicated CRM here, and Ultimate is quoted with a 12-month minimum term.
Pricing
Basic is $12, Standard $17 and Pro $28 per seat per month on yearly billing, or $18, $25 and $41 monthly, with Ultimate quoted by sales. There is a 3-seat minimum, seats step in multiples of 5, and teams above 40 users are asked to request a quote (monday.com pricing page and plans support article, September 2026).
  • Basic: $12/seat/mo (yearly); $18 monthly
  • Standard: $17/seat/mo (yearly); $25 monthly
  • Pro: $28/seat/mo (yearly); $41 monthly
  • Ultimate: Custom quote

monday CRM pricing and fit reviewCompare Salesforce Sales Cloud and monday CRM

How to choose a Salesforce alternative

Every option here is cheaper per seat than Salesforce Core. That is not the decision. The decision is which system you can still run in three years with the people you actually have, so build the comparison around ownership and switching cost.

  1. Build a three-year total cost model, not a per-seat comparison

    Put licences at your projected headcount in month 36, onboarding fees, API charges, add-on SKUs, support percentages, admin or partner hours and the implementation project itself in one sheet. Salesforce Core for 25 seats is $58,500 a year before any of that. HubSpot Professional for the same team is $27,000 plus $1,500 onboarding. The gap is what funds your migration.

  2. Name the person who will own the system

    HubSpot, Pipedrive, Freshsales and monday CRM can run without a dedicated administrator. Zoho and Creatio need a configuration owner with real time allocated. Dynamics 365 needs a partner or a Power Platform team. If you cannot name the owner and their hours, choose the simpler system, because an unowned CRM decays into a contact list either way.

  3. Separate the process you run from the process you demoed

    Write down the approval steps, territory rules and permission boundaries you enforce today, with the date each one was last used. Most teams find two or three, not twelve. If nothing on that list needs field-level security or multi-tier approvals, you are paying Salesforce for governance you never turn on.

  4. Price the integrations separately and early

    List every system that reads from or writes to the CRM, then confirm each connector, its sync direction and who maintains it. On Salesforce Pro Suite, API access is $25 per user per month on top of the $100 licence. On other platforms the equivalent gate is an Enterprise tier or a middleware subscription. Integration is where a cheap CRM becomes an expensive one.

  5. Test the handoffs in a trial, not the feature list

    Run one real lead from form fill through qualification, quote, close and onboarding in each finalist. Check that owner, source, stage history and amount survive every step. Every CRM demos well on a single record; the failures show up at the boundaries between teams.

  6. Plan the exit before you sign the entry

    Export Salesforce objects, custom fields, record types and report definitions and map them to the new data model before committing. Decide which history moves and which gets archived. Run both systems through one full sales month in parallel, then cut over at the start of a quarter, never in week 11 of one.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Salesforce?

HubSpot Sales Hub is the most common replacement for mid-market teams, because it delivers forecasting and sequences without a dedicated administrator. Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales is the stronger choice if your organization already runs on Microsoft 365. Zoho CRM gives the most configuration per dollar, and Pipedrive is the honest answer when the requirement is a pipeline instead of a platform.

Is there a free alternative to Salesforce?

Yes, and Salesforce itself now lists a Free Suite. HubSpot's free CRM covers up to 2 users and Zoho CRM's free edition covers up to 3. Freshsales, Pipedrive, monday CRM and Creatio have trials but no free tier, so free plans only work as a pilot for the smallest teams (vendor pricing pages, September 2026).

Is HubSpot better than Salesforce?

HubSpot is better when you want one shared record across marketing and sales, a short implementation and no administrator on payroll. Salesforce is better when the CRM has to enforce territory hierarchies, layered approvals and field-level security across several business units. Our HubSpot Sales Hub vs Salesforce Sales Cloud comparison works through the tradeoffs in detail.

How much does Salesforce actually cost per year?

For 25 sellers on Core at $195 per user per month, licences alone are $58,500 a year. Add-ons are priced separately, including Agentforce for Sales from $125 per user per month and Revenue Intelligence from $220, and Pro Suite charges $25 per user per month for API access. Budget administrator or partner time on top, which for a mid-market deployment often exceeds the licence line.

Is Microsoft Dynamics 365 cheaper than Salesforce?

On list price, yes. Sales Enterprise is $105 per user per month against Salesforce Core at $195, and Copilot is included rather than sold as an Agentforce add-on. The implementation profile is similar, though: most Dynamics deployments use a partner, and those fees frequently exceed first-year licences, so compare three-year totals rather than list prices.

How long does it take to migrate off Salesforce?

Standard objects, contacts, accounts, opportunities and activities export cleanly and every CRM here has an importer. The work is in custom objects, record types, validation rules and rebuilt reports. Budget four to twelve weeks depending on how much was customized, plus one full sales cycle running both systems in parallel before you switch Salesforce off.

Sources and method

The SalesOpsClub Editorial Team picked these alternatives from the CRM software tools we profile, weighted toward what a sales ops or RevOps owner has to run after purchase: data quality in the CRM, forecast inputs, handoffs between teams, and admin time. Pricing comes from vendor pricing pages and our own product profiles, checked September 30, 2026. No vendor paid for inclusion or placement. Read our research method.