What sales leaders should look for in CRM software

CRM buying guidance for leaders who care about data quality, pipeline governance, and manager visibility.

By·LinkedIn·Editorial Lead·Published ·Updated ·3,580 words·How we research software

Short answer

CRM software for sales teams has to hold pipeline discipline without making reps type, which is a different requirement from the feature list a vendor demos. Salesforce Sales Cloud at $195 per user per month on Core and HubSpot Sales Hub Professional at $90 plus a one-time $1,500 onboarding fee are the two shortlists most mid-market and enterprise teams end up with. Pipedrive at $14 to $79 per seat per month fits SMB teams that want less admin. Zendesk retires Sell on August 31, 2027, so it is not a new purchase. Decide who owns the system before you pick it. Prices checked September 2026 and they change often.

What CRM software for sales teams does

A CRM is three things at once, and sales leaders usually evaluate only the first. It is a record of accounts, contacts and opportunities. It is a workflow that tells a rep what to do next and stops a deal advancing without evidence.

And it is the reporting layer the forecast is built on. A system that is good at the first and weak at the second produces clean-looking data nobody trusts, because the records are filled in after the fact to satisfy a report.

The decision usually turns on three things that do not appear on a comparison grid: how much admin work the system creates once the implementation partner has left, how much of the record a rep has to type by hand, and whether the reporting answers the questions a manager asks on a Tuesday.

Everything else is negotiable.

Price spreads widely because the category spans two different products. Pipeline-first tools built for rep speed run $9 to $79 per seat per month: Freshsales from $9, monday CRM from $12, Pipedrive from $14, Zoho CRM from $14, Attio from $35.

Platform suites built for process control run $65 to $550: Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales from $65, HubSpot Sales Hub Professional at $90, Salesforce Sales Cloud from $100 on Pro Suite to $550 on Max.

The CRM software category lists every vendor we track with a fit line and a directory-level price. All figures checked September 2026.

Requirements leaders usually miss

Four requirements decide satisfaction a year in, and none of them show well in a demo.

Admin ownership. A platform suite without a named administrator degrades within two quarters, because every process change needs someone who understands the object model. Salesforce and Dynamics assume that person exists; Pipedrive and Freshsales mostly do not.

If you cannot name the administrator and the hours they have, pick the lighter system.

Automatic data capture. The largest driver of rep complaints is typing. Salesflare automates contact and activity capture to cut upkeep, and Attio leans on a flexible data model for the same reason.

In the heavier suites this gap gets filled by a separate purchase, a cost to count now rather than discover later.

Stage enforcement. Ask to see validation rules, required fields and stage-gated approvals configured live, not described. If a deal can reach the final stage without a named economic buyer and a scheduled next step, your forecast is a collection of opinions whatever the dashboard says.

Seat classes. Executives, finance and support often only read. HubSpot gives view-only seats free to customers who joined after March 2024, and Creatio sells limited, mobile-only and portal users at $12 per user per month against $40 and $75 for full platform seats.

Count your real seat mix before comparing headline rates, because a 40-person company rarely needs 40 full licences. Our CRM requirements template is the place to pin these down before any trial starts.

Reporting and forecast depth

Reporting is where the cheap and expensive ends separate most clearly, and it is the part sales leaders should test hardest because it is the part they personally use.

Five reports cover most of what a sales leader needs weekly: past close dates, stage age over 1.5 times your average stage duration, no buyer-side activity in 21 days, amount changed by more than 25% without a note, and week-over-week movement by rep.

Build all five during the trial. If any needs a consultant, that is the answer to your evaluation.

Forecasting arrives at different tiers and that gap moves the real price. Pipedrive puts forecasts in Growth at $39 per seat per month billed annually. HubSpot puts them in Professional at $90 plus the one-time $1,500 onboarding fee.

Salesforce carries forecasting from Pro Suite at $100 upward. Freshsales reserves forecasting insights for Enterprise at $59 per user per month, with Growth at $9 and Pro at $39 underneath, so the cheap entry rate is not the rate a forecasting team pays.

Two limits to probe. monday CRM allows 1 dashboard on Basic, 5 on Standard and 50 on Pro, with 250 custom automations a month on Standard against 25,000 on Pro.

And API access, which Salesforce charges separately on Pro Suite at $25 per user per month. Both only bite after go-live.

Enterprise and platform picks

These are bought for process control and integration depth, and the licence is rarely the whole bill.

Salesforce Sales Cloud lists six options: Free Suite, Starter Suite at $25, Pro Suite at $100, Core at $195, Advanced at $395 and Max at $550 per user per month, with everything above Starter billed annually.

A 10-seat team on Core is $23,400 a year; Pro Suite is $12,000 plus $3,000 if you need API access. Add-ons are priced separately, including Agentforce for Sales from $125 per user per month and Revenue Intelligence from $220.

Budget admin headcount and partner fees, then build a three-year model. The app marketplace and custom objects are why teams accept that overhead.

Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales lists Sales Professional at $65, Sales Enterprise at $105 and Sales Premium at $150 per user per month paid yearly, with Microsoft Relationship Sales quoted on a 10-seat minimum.

Enterprise includes Copilot in Dynamics and sales agents, and Premium adds 1,000 Copilot Credits per user a month. It is the clean answer when sales operations already lives inside the Microsoft data and security model, and a poor one otherwise.

Creatio CRM is the low-code option for process-heavy teams: platform seats at $40 on Growth and $75 on Enterprise per user per month, with Sales, Marketing or Service products added at $15 each, restricted user types at $12, and AI credit packages from $5,000 a year.

A Growth seat with the Sales product is therefore $55 per user per month before AI credits, built from three lines rather than one.

Mid-market picks

This is where most scaling sales teams land, and the choice is usually between faster time to value and deeper configurability.

HubSpot Sales Hub is the common answer for teams that want CRM, automation and reporting in one cleaner stack.

Free covers up to 2 users, Starter is $20 per seat per month at list, Professional is $90 per seat per month billed annually with a one-time $1,500 onboarding fee, and Enterprise is $150 with a $3,500 fee.

A 10-seat team pays $2,400 a year on Starter, $12,300 in year one on Professional and $21,500 on Enterprise. The Starter-to-Professional jump is where most cost complaints come from, and where forecasting and larger workflow limits start.

Quoting has moved out of Sales Hub into a separately priced hub, and AI agents consume HubSpot Credits beyond the allowance at $0.01 each.

Zoho CRM is the cost-conscious option with real automation depth: free for up to 3 users, then Standard at $14, Professional at $23 and Enterprise at $40 per user per month billed annually, with Ultimate reported at $52 by third-party guides.

Ten users on Professional is $2,760 a year. The hidden cost is configuration: the flexibility means someone has to set it up, and a cheaper licence can be offset by admin or partner hours.

monday CRM suits cross-functional teams, at $12, $17 and $28 per seat per month on yearly billing with a three-seat minimum and contact caps of 1,000, 10,000 and 100,000.

Freshsales fits growing inside-sales teams with built-in calling, at $9, $39 and $59 per user per month billed annually, plus a Freddy AI Agent add-on at $49 per 100 sessions.

SMB and high-velocity picks

At this end the question is how little admin the team will tolerate, and the answer usually rules out the suites entirely.

Pipedrive is the pipeline-first default: Lite at $14, Growth at $39, Premium at $59 and Ultimate at $79 per seat per month billed annually, with a 14-day trial and no card required.

Forecasts and full email sync arrive at Growth, so ten seats is $4,680 a year for the plan most teams need. Premium adds LeadBooster lead capture and routing, scoring and e-signatures at $7,080. Pipedrive is also Zendesk's named migration partner, which matters below.

Attio suits modern startup teams building a tailored process: free for up to 3 seats, Plus at $35 and Pro at $79 per user per month billed annually. The seat cap is the trap.

Plus is limited to 10 seats, so the eleventh hire moves the whole workspace to Pro: 11 seats at $79 is $10,428 a year against the $4,200 those ten seats used to cost.

Plus also caps outbound at 1,000 emails a month, which across ten seats is 100 per rep. If your 18-month hiring plan crosses ten heads, price Pro from the start.

Salesflare targets founder-led and SMB teams by automating data entry, at $29, $49 and $99 per user per month billed annually.

Keap combines CRM and automation at $249 a month billed annually for 2 users and 1,500 contacts, with extra users at $39 and a required one-time implementation fee that its checkout data lists as a $1,500 Ignite package.

Three more publish self-serve rates we have not independently verified, so treat them as indicative: Close from $9 per seat per month annually up to $139 on Scale, Copper from $23 for Google Workspace shops, and Nutshell from $13 for small B2B teams.

Zendesk Sell is the one to rule out: Zendesk announced on September 9, 2025 that it retires Sell on August 31, 2027, data is deleted when a subscription ends or at that date, and exports stay available for 30 days, so a new buyer is budgeting a second migration inside two years.

CRM software for sales teams compared

Fit, published price and the dimension that decides each purchase, as of September 2026 unless marked unverified.

Salesforce Sales Cloud: enterprise teams with a named administrator. Free tier; $25 to $550 per user per month, forecasting from Pro Suite at $100. Decider: admin and partner capacity, since the licence is the cheap part.

Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales: Microsoft-centric organisations. $65 to $150 per user per month paid yearly. Decider: whether your data and security model already sits in Microsoft.

HubSpot Sales Hub: scaling mid-market teams wanting fast time to value. Free for 2 users; Starter $20, Professional $90 plus $1,500 onboarding, Enterprise $150 plus $3,500. Decider: the Starter-to-Professional jump.

Zoho CRM: cost-conscious teams with configuration capacity. Free for 3 users; $14 to $40 per user per month annually. Decider: admin hours, which offset the licence saving.

Freshsales: inside-sales teams needing built-in calling. $9, $39 and $59 per user per month annually. Decider: forecasting sits in Enterprise.

monday CRM: cross-functional revenue teams. $12 to $28 per seat per month yearly, three-seat minimum. Decider: dashboard and automation caps by tier.

Pipedrive: SMB teams wanting the least admin drag. $14 to $79 per seat per month annually; 14-day trial, no card. Decider: forecasts and full email sync start at Growth.

Attio: startups building a tailored data model. Free for 3 seats; Plus $35, Pro $79 per user per month annually. Decider: the 10-seat cap on Plus and its 1,000-email monthly limit.

Salesflare: founder-led teams that will not maintain a CRM. $29, $49 and $99 per user per month annually. Decider: lead credit allowances.

Creatio CRM: process-heavy teams needing low-code orchestration. Platform $40 or $75 plus $15 per CRM product per user per month. Decider: the three-line per-user build-up, plus AI credits from $5,000 a year.

Keap: small businesses wanting CRM and follow-up automation together. $249 a month annually for 2 users and 1,500 contacts, extra users $39. Decider: the required one-time implementation fee.

Close, Copper and Nutshell: rates published by the vendors but not independently verified by us. Close from $9 per seat per month annually, Copper from $23, Nutshell from $13. Decider: confirm the current rate with the vendor before budgeting.

Pricing models and hidden costs

Per seat per month is the model across the whole category, and the headline rate explains little. Five lines sit outside it.

Cost outside the seat rateVendorPublished figure
OnboardingHubSpot$1,500 on Professional, $3,500 on Enterprise, one-time
ImplementationKeap$1,500
API accessSalesforce Pro Suite$25 per user per month extra
AI consumptionHubSpotCredits at $0.01 each beyond the monthly allowance
AI credit packagesCreatioFrom $5,000 a year
Add-on productsSalesforceAgentforce for Sales from $125, Revenue Intelligence from $220 per user per month
Branded documentsFreshsales$19 per user per month, and $49 per 100 Freddy AI Agent sessions

Onboarding and implementation fees. HubSpot charges a one-time $1,500 on Professional and $3,500 on Enterprise. Keap requires an implementation fee its checkout data lists as $1,500.

Salesforce and Dynamics do not publish one and assume a partner, which is a larger number than either of those.

Tier gates on the features you are buying for. Forecasting starts at Pipedrive Growth, HubSpot Professional, Salesforce Pro Suite and Freshsales Enterprise. API access on Salesforce Pro Suite is $25 per user per month extra. Attio's Plus tier caps outbound at 1,000 emails a month.

Price the tier you will be on in year two, not the one that fits today.

AI consumption. HubSpot Credits are $0.01 each beyond a monthly allowance of 500 on Starter, 3,000 on Pro and 5,000 on Enterprise, and unused credits expire monthly. Salesforce includes 500,000 Flex Credits a year on Core and sells more.

Creatio sells AI credit packages from $5,000 a year. Model your intended volume at the published rate.

Add-on products. Quoting moved out of HubSpot Sales Hub into a separately priced hub. Salesforce prices Agentforce for Sales from $125 and Revenue Intelligence from $220 per user per month.

Freshsales charges $19 per user per month for branded documents and $49 per 100 Freddy AI Agent sessions.

And migration. Data cleanup, field mapping and a parallel-run period are real work whether a partner does it or you do.

Our CRM migration checklist and CRM implementation plan template cover the sequence, and how we check vendor pricing explains what sits behind the rates above.

Adoption after go-live

The CRM decision is usually won or lost in the six weeks after launch, and the failure pattern is consistent: reps fill in fields to satisfy a report rather than to run a deal, so the data looks complete and means nothing.

Three things prevent it. First, a required-fields matrix agreed before launch, where every mandatory field has a stated use in a report or a workflow. If nobody can name the use, the field should not be required.

Second, stage exit criteria written as a test of buyer behaviour and enforced with validation rules rather than in the weekly meeting.

Third, something given back to reps on day one: automatic activity capture, a pipeline view that is faster than the old one, or a mobile flow that works in a car park.

Measure adoption with four numbers rather than a login report: opportunities with a dated next step, opportunities with a named economic buyer, median days between a buyer interaction and its record appearing, and the share of close dates that moved more than once in the quarter.

Those four tell you whether the system manages deals or reports on them.

Finally, decide ownership before signing. RevOps should own the evaluation and the system, because they will maintain the integrations, build the reports and support adoption after go-live, and CRMs chosen without RevOps in charge need far more maintenance than planned.

Our CRM adoption dashboard holds these measures in one place, and the data audit is worth running at the 90-day mark while a correction is still cheap.

Choosing CRM software for sales teams

Run the decision in this order, and most shortlists resolve in a fortnight.

Name the administrator and the hours they have. That single answer splits the market: with a dedicated admin, Salesforce, Dynamics and Creatio are open to you; without one, the pipeline-first tools are the honest choice regardless of the feature comparison.

Count your real seat mix next, separating full licences from view-only and restricted users, because view-only seats are free on HubSpot for post-March-2024 customers and $12 per user per month on Creatio.

Then write the five weekly reports you need and build all five during the trial yourself.

Price the tier you will be on in year two, including the feature gate that matters (forecasting, API access, email volume, dashboard count), the onboarding fee, AI credits at the published rate, and the add-on products. Then compare three-year totals rather than monthly rates.

Test with your own data. Load 500 real accounts and 200 real opportunities, configure one stage gate, and have two reps run a week inside it. Watch how long an update takes and how often they reach for a spreadsheet instead.

Score vendors on the same sheet with our CRM RFP template so the comparison survives three weeks of demos.

If the shortlist comes down to the two names most teams reach, the HubSpot and Salesforce head to head covers the real differences, and the Pipedrive and Salesforce comparison covers the lighter end against the suite.

If the forecast is the actual reason you are shopping, read our guide to sales forecasting software first, because the right CRM software for sales teams is the one your reps update without being chased, and no amount of reporting depth substitutes for that.

Buyer checklist

  1. Name the administrator and the hours they have before shortlisting, since that answer splits suites from pipeline-first tools.
  2. Count your real seat mix, separating full licences from view-only and restricted users.
  3. Write the five weekly reports a manager needs, then build all five yourself during the trial.
  4. Check which tier gates the feature you are buying for: forecasting, API access, email volume or dashboard count.
  5. Add onboarding fees, AI credits at the published rate and add-on products before comparing any monthly rate.
  6. Agree a required-fields matrix where every mandatory field has a stated use in a report or workflow.
  7. Configure one stage gate and have two reps run a real week inside the system with 500 of your own accounts loaded.
  8. Model the three-year total, including migration work, data cleanup and a parallel-run period.
  9. Put RevOps in charge of the evaluation, because they will maintain it after go-live.
  10. Rule out Zendesk Sell for new purchases, since Zendesk retires it on August 31, 2027.

Frequently asked questions

Which CRM is best for sales?

For enterprise teams with a dedicated administrator, Salesforce Sales Cloud from $100 per user per month on Pro Suite; for scaling mid-market teams, HubSpot Sales Hub Professional at $90 per seat per month annually plus a one-time $1,500 onboarding fee. For SMB teams that want the least admin, Pipedrive runs from $14 per seat per month. The administrator question decides more than the feature comparison does, and all three rates were checked September 2026.

What is the best CRM software for small businesses?

Pipedrive at $14 to $79 per seat per month and Freshsales at $9 to $59 per user per month are the practical answers, both billed annually. Zoho CRM is free for up to 3 users and $14 upward after that. Keap at $249 a month covers CRM plus follow-up automation for 2 users and 1,500 contacts, with a required one-time implementation fee. Checked September 2026.

What is CRM-based software?

It means software built on top of a customer relationship management record rather than beside it: the account, contact and opportunity objects are the system of truth, and quoting, forecasting, routing and engagement tools read and write to them. For a sales leader the practical consequence is that the CRM's data model sets the limits of everything you add later.

What software can I use to manage my sales?

A CRM covers pipeline, accounts, activity and forecasting for most teams, and forecasting is included from Pipedrive Growth at $39 per seat per month, HubSpot Professional at $90 or Salesforce Pro Suite at $100. Add a sequencing tool only if outbound volume needs manager visibility, and add a dedicated forecast platform only when managers inspect in different ways.

What are the key features of HubSpot?

For sales teams, the features that matter are pipeline and deal management, email and meeting tracking, sequences, workflow automation, forecasting from Professional upward, and reporting dashboards. Breeze Assistant is included in every paid Core Seat, with agents consuming HubSpot Credits beyond a monthly allowance at $0.01 each. Quoting now sits in a separately priced hub rather than Sales Hub.

How should RevOps be involved in a CRM evaluation?

RevOps should own it. They will maintain the system, build the reports, manage the integrations and support adoption after go-live, and CRMs chosen without RevOps in charge tend to need far more maintenance than planned. Give them the requirements document, the trial configuration and the final scoring, with sales leadership setting the reporting requirements they must meet.