HubSpot Sales Hub vs Pipedrive

A CRM comparison for growth teams balancing usability, automation breadth, and future process complexity.

Verdict

Pipedrive fits sales-only teams that want a low-cost visual pipeline; HubSpot fits companies where marketing and sales need to share one record. Both are aimed at growth-stage teams that want reps in the CRM without hiring an admin, and both publish real prices, which makes this one of the few CRM comparisons you can model properly before a sales call. Pipedrive sells four plans from $14 to $79 per seat per month billed annually. HubSpot offers a free CRM for up to two users and paid tiers from $20, with forecasting and call recording starting at Professional. The architectural difference is scope. Pipedrive is a sales application: deals move across a pipeline, activities attach to them, and everything in the product exists to move a deal to the next stage. HubSpot is a platform where Sales Hub is one hub among several, and the contact record is shared with marketing, service and, through Revenue Hub, quoting. That shared record is either the main reason to buy HubSpot or an expense you do not need, depending on whether marketing is on it. So the deciding question is not which product has the better pipeline view. It is whether you will need HubSpot's other hubs within the next eighteen months. If marketing already runs there, splitting systems costs more in sync maintenance and attribution arguments than the licence gap. If sales is the only team that will ever touch the CRM, Pipedrive delivers forecasting on a $39 plan where HubSpot delivers it on a $90 one.

How HubSpot and Pipedrive differ as CRMs

HubSpot Sales Hub

Fast time to value for teams that want CRM, automation, and reporting in one cleaner stack.

Best fit: Scaling mid-market teams. Category: CRM Software.

Pipedrive

Pipeline-first CRM with a lighter operating model and less admin drag than enterprise suites.

Best fit: SMB sales teams. Category: CRM Software.

Questions to settle before choosing

Does marketing run on HubSpot today, and if not, will it within the next eighteen months?

How much cross-team automation do you genuinely need, against a clean pipeline view and reliable email sync?

Which forecast and pipeline reports must managers see weekly, and which plan on each side includes them?

How many seats will you carry in two years, and does the winner still make sense at that number?

Where will quotes and e-signature live, and is that included or priced separately on each platform?

How many non-selling people need read access, and does each vendor charge for them?

Who rebuilds the reports leadership relies on, and how long will that take during a migration?

Pricing

HubSpot Sales Hub: Free plan; from $20/user/mo. Checked against the vendor on . HubSpot Sales Hub pricing and plans

Pipedrive: From $14/user/mo. Checked against the vendor on . Pipedrive pricing and plans

Where HubSpot Sales Hub wins

HubSpot Sales Hub fits scaling mid-market teams that want CRM, sequences, email tracking and reporting in one place, and it is the obvious answer when marketing is already on the platform and the argument is about where the lead handoff breaks.

Starting is easy and reversible. The free CRM covers up to two users, the integration catalog is wide, and one 2026 review calls the interface intuitive for small and mid-size B2B teams, so an evaluation costs time rather than money.

One record across marketing, sales and service is the structural win. Lifecycle stages, lead scoring and attribution operate without a sync to maintain, which becomes decisive once marketing sources the majority of pipeline and both teams need to agree on a single source.

Read access is free. View-only seats cost nothing, and customers who joined after March 5, 2024 have no seat minimums, so leadership, finance and support can look at the pipeline without adding licences.

Pricing: Free for up to 2 users, Starter at $20 per seat per month list, Professional at $90 per seat billed annually plus $1,500 onboarding, Enterprise at $150 plus $3,500. At 10 seats Starter is $2,400 a year, Professional $10,800 plus $1,500, Enterprise $18,000 plus $3,500. At 25 seats Professional is $27,000 plus $1,500. Forecasting, call recording with transcription and larger workflow limits begin at Professional (checked September 2026 on hubspot.com).

Who it fits best: teams that will grow into marketing automation and customer service on the same record, and that value one vendor over the lowest per-seat price.

Where Pipedrive wins

Pipedrive fits SMB sales teams that want reps working deals on day one. The drag-and-drop pipeline is the whole interface instead of a view inside a larger platform, and reviewers consistently call it one of the easiest CRMs to learn.

The tiers step up in sensible increments. Growth adds full email sync, automations, sequences, forecasts and a meeting scheduler; Premium adds LeadBooster capture and routing, scoring, contracts and e-signatures and shared inboxes; Ultimate adds security rules, data enrichment, a sandbox and extended phone support.

Price per seat for sales capability is the clearest advantage. Forecast reports arrive on Growth at $39 and lead routing on Premium at $59, where HubSpot's forecasting does not appear until Professional at $90. Over 10 seats that gap is roughly $6,000 a year before onboarding fees.

Contracts and e-signatures are included on Premium, so a small team can quote and close inside the CRM without adding a separate product or a second contract.

Pricing: Lite at $14, Growth at $39, Premium at $59 and Ultimate at $79 per seat per month billed annually, equal to $168, $468, $708 and $948 per seat per year, with a 14-day free trial and no credit card. At 10 seats Growth is $4,680, Premium $7,080, Ultimate $9,480. At 25 seats Growth is $11,700 and Premium $17,700. Prices exclude VAT, and annual billing saves up to 42% against monthly (checked September 2026 on pipedrive.com).

Who it fits best: sales-led SMBs running one or a few pipelines. efficient.app's 2026 review says it tends to work best under about 200 users.

Watch-outs

Pricing side by side for 10 reps on annual billing: Pipedrive Growth is $4,680 a year and Premium $7,080. HubSpot Starter is $2,400 at list, and Professional is $10,800 plus $1,500 onboarding. The jump to HubSpot Professional is where most cost complaints come from.

Where they overlap: both offer visual pipelines, email sync, sequences or automations, meeting scheduling, and AI assistants. For a sales-only team, the overlap is large enough that price and ease of use decide it.

HubSpot showed a Starter promotion from $7 per seat in September 2026 for new customers. Budget renewals at list.

Complex reporting, territory rules, and enterprise permissions are where teams outgrow Pipedrive. Test them if you expect to pass a couple of hundred users.

Check where quoting lives. HubSpot moved quotes and CPQ to Revenue Hub, priced separately, while Pipedrive includes contracts and e-signatures on Premium.

Migration note: moving from Pipedrive to HubSpot is a common path. Map stages and custom fields first, import activity history, and rebuild the weekly pipeline report before reps switch.

How to run the pilot: load a week of real deals into both trials with your real stages, and have two reps and one manager work them. Rebuild the weekly pipeline report in each and note anything that still needs a spreadsheet.

Neither may be worth switching to. If reps already work in a CRM they tolerate and the complaint is reporting, the cheaper fix is usually agreeing stage exit criteria and rebuilding three reports. A migration costs weeks of pipeline hygiene and resets rep habits, so it needs a reason bigger than a better interface.

Watch the metered extras. HubSpot charges $0.01 per AI credit beyond the monthly allowance, and Pipedrive sells add-ons such as email marketing campaigns and extra enrichment on top of any plan. List the add-ons each team would actually turn on before comparing the plan prices.

Neither shortlist survives a demo unchanged, so write down the one workflow that has to work before you take the call. Our research and ranking method explains how we weigh these trade-offs.

HubSpot Sales Hub and Pipedrive questions buyers ask

Which is better, HubSpot or Pipedrive?

Pipedrive fits sales-only teams that want a low-cost visual pipeline, with forecast reports arriving on Growth at $39 per seat. HubSpot fits companies where marketing and sales share one record, and gates forecasting at Professional at $90 per seat (checked September 2026).

How much is Pipedrive?

Lite is $14, Growth $39, Premium $59 and Ultimate $79 per seat per month billed annually, equal to $168, $468, $708 and $948 per seat per year, with a 14-day trial and no credit card (checked September 2026). Ten seats on Growth is $4,680 a year.

How much is HubSpot Sales Hub?

Free for up to two users, Starter $20 per seat per month at list, Professional $90 per seat billed annually plus a one-time $1,500 onboarding fee, and Enterprise $150 plus $3,500 (checked September 2026). Ten seats on Professional is $10,800 plus the fee.

Where does the price gap actually open?

At forecasting. Pipedrive Growth includes forecast reports at $39 and lead routing on Premium at $59, where HubSpot's forecasting does not appear until Professional at $90 per seat. Over ten seats that gap is roughly $6,000 a year before HubSpot's one-time onboarding fee is counted.

Which is easier for reps to adopt?

Pipedrive, usually, because the drag-and-drop pipeline is the whole interface rather than a view inside a larger platform, and reviewers call it among the easiest CRMs to learn. HubSpot's advantage is different: one record across marketing, sales and service, so lead handoff needs no sync to maintain.

When do teams outgrow Pipedrive?

At complex reporting, territory rules and enterprise permissions. One 2026 review puts its practical ceiling at roughly 200 users. Test those three things in the trial if you expect to pass a couple of hundred seats, rather than assuming you will grow into them.

Where do quotes and e-signature live?

Pipedrive includes contracts and e-signatures on Premium at $59 per seat. HubSpot moved quotes and CPQ out to Revenue Hub, priced separately, so a small team closing inside the CRM pays less on Pipedrive. Check that line before comparing plan prices.

How hard is migrating from Pipedrive to HubSpot?

It is a common path and not automatic. Map stages and custom fields first, import activity history, and rebuild the weekly pipeline report before reps switch. Budget for HubSpot's onboarding fee, and plan renewals at list rather than at a promotional Starter rate.

Do we have to switch at all?

Often not. If reps already work in a CRM they tolerate and the complaint is reporting, agreeing stage exit criteria and rebuilding three reports is cheaper. A migration costs weeks of pipeline hygiene and resets rep habits, so it needs a bigger reason than a better interface.

What metered extras should we expect?

HubSpot charges a cent per AI credit beyond the monthly allowance, and Pipedrive sells add-ons such as email marketing campaigns and extra enrichment on top of any plan. List the add-ons each team would turn on before comparing the headline plan prices.