Best Apollo.io alternatives

Most teams shopping for Apollo.io alternatives need one of three things, not a like-for-like swap. If the problem is contact data, Cognism is the strongest fit for European and phone-verified coverage and ZoomInfo Sales for North American account depth. If the problem is sending at volume, Instantly is the cheapest credible replacement for the sequencer at $37.60 per month on annual billing. If the problem is that your list logic has outgrown static filters, Clay is the orchestration layer that buys data from several vendors and decides which record wins.

Apollo.io bundles a B2B contact database with a sequencer, which is why a founder or a two-person SDR team can run outbound from one login. The bundle is also why the exit is messy. Teams rarely dislike both halves at once, so replacing Apollo with a single tool usually means downgrading the half that was working.

This shortlist splits the job in three: data-first tools you buy for coverage and accuracy, sending-first tools you buy for deliverability and sequence control, and orchestration, where you buy the routing logic and rent the data underneath it. Pick the group that matches your complaint, then price the other half separately. Pricing below comes from each vendor's published plans or from our product profiles, checked September 2026.

Comparison table

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
CognismData-first: European coverage and phone-verified mobilesCustom quoteNo
ZoomInfo SalesData-first: North American account and org-chart depthCustom quoteNo
LushaData-first: cheapest per-seat contact reveals$37.45/mo (Starter, billed yearly)Yes
UpLeadData-first: verify-on-reveal for bounce-sensitive lists$74/mo (Essentials, billed annually)No
InstantlySending-first: high-volume cold email and warmup$37.60/mo (Growth, annual)No
Reply.ioSending-first: multichannel cadences with calls and LinkedInFrom $59/mo (Email Volume)No
ClayOrchestration: waterfall enrichment across several providers$185/mo (Launch)Yes
Apollo.io (for reference)Small outbound teams that want data and sequencing in one seat$49/user/mo (Basic, annual)Yes

Starting prices are the lowest published paid tier, per user or per account as noted, checked September 30, 2026. Confirm current pricing with each vendor before procurement.

Why teams look beyond Apollo.io

Five complaints come up repeatedly, and they point at different replacements. Read these before you shortlist, because the fix for a data problem is not the fix for a deliverability problem.

Data accuracy varies by region and by role

Apollo's filters get praised more often than its coverage. The gaps show up outside North America and on senior operator titles at companies under 50 people. Our Apollo.io profile lists thin regional coverage and verified mobile numbers as the two reasons teams test a specialist provider alongside it. Sample 100 accounts from your own list before you decide whether this is your problem.

Source: SalesOpsClub Apollo.io profile, September 2026

Credit mechanics decide the real bill, and the sources disagree

A verified email costs 1 credit on Apollo's credits page, and several third-party breakdowns report a mobile number at 8. Credits reset each billing cycle and do not roll over. Whether the allotment is pooled across the workspace or fixed per seat is the part that changes a 10-seat quote materially, and published sources contradict each other on it. Ask Apollo in writing which applies to the plan you are quoted.

Source: Apollo credits documentation and third-party pricing breakdowns, as recorded in our Apollo.io pricing page

Deliverability management is thin at volume

Apollo sends from mailboxes you connect, but inbox rotation, per-domain warmup, and reply-based throttling are where dedicated sending tools do more. A team pushing past a few thousand sends a month tends to add Instantly or Smartlead rather than raise Apollo's tier, which is how the split stack starts.

Source: SalesOpsClub Apollo.io profile and Instantly profile, September 2026

Sequence governance does not scale to a real SDR floor

Apollo suits solo SDRs and early-stage teams, per Artisan's review cited in our profile. Once you need approval on templates, per-segment cadence rules, and manager-level reporting on step performance, Apollo's reporting depth becomes the constraint. Reply.io and the enterprise engagement platforms exist for that layer.

Source: Artisan review of Apollo.io, cited in our Apollo.io profile

One vendor cannot cover every field

Teams enriching against a fixed ICP eventually want two or three providers checked in sequence, with a rule for which answer wins. Apollo is a single source, so a waterfall means buying a layer above it. Our profile flags enrichment waterfalls across many providers as a reason teams move on.

Source: SalesOpsClub Apollo.io profile, September 2026

Apollo.io alternatives by job

Grouped by what you are actually buying. Nothing here is ranked, because a data tool and a sending tool are not competing for the same budget line. Every option has a SalesOpsClub profile with fuller pricing.

Cognism logo

1. Cognism

Best for data-first: European coverage and phone-verified mobiles

Who it fits
Teams selling into the UK, DACH, or the Nordics, or any team whose reps live on the phone and need mobile numbers that connect. Five seats are included in the base package, so it suits an SDR pod, not a solo founder.
Where it beats Apollo.io
Cognism's Diamond Data is human-verified phone data, which is the field Apollo is weakest on outside North America. It also handles notify-list suppression for European markets, so compliance is a setting instead of a spreadsheet your ops person maintains. Credits map one to one with revealed contacts, which makes forecasting spend easier than Apollo's mixed-rate model.
Where it is weaker than Apollo.io
There is no published price and no self-serve plan, so evaluation runs through a sales cycle. Cognism is a data vendor, not a sequencer, so you keep paying for sending somewhere else. North American SMB coverage is narrower than ZoomInfo's.
Pricing
Cognism publishes no list price. Sales Prospecting Standard and Pro both include 5 seats and price on credits, where 1 credit reveals 1 contact, and CRM enrichment is sold standalone or as an add-on priced on data volume (our Cognism profile, checked September 2026).

Cognism pricing and fit review

ZoomInfo logo

2. ZoomInfo Sales

Best for data-first: North American account and org-chart depth

Who it fits
Mid-market and enterprise teams selling into US accounts where the buying committee has six people and you need the reporting lines, not only the emails. Assumes a RevOps owner who will manage exports and CRM sync.
Where it beats Apollo.io
Account-level depth is the reason teams pay the premium: org charts, technographics, scoops, and intent signals on the same record. For territory planning, that means you can size accounts before you assign them instead of after. Integration coverage into Salesforce and HubSpot is the most mature in the category.
Where it is weaker than Apollo.io
Pricing is sales-led and multi-year contracts are the norm, so the exit cost is real. Export and credit limits are negotiated per contract rather than published, and add-ons such as API access and intent are billed separately. It is the most expensive way to solve a problem a $37 Lusha seat might cover.
Pricing
ZoomInfo does not publish plan prices. Quotes turn on seats, package tier, data credits and export limits, add-ons such as API access and intent, and contract length (our ZoomInfo Sales profile, checked September 2026).

ZoomInfo Sales pricing and fit review

Lusha logo

3. Lusha

Best for data-first: cheapest per-seat contact reveals

Who it fits
Solo sellers, founders, and small teams that want direct dials without a procurement cycle. Also a sensible second source to run beside Apollo when you want a spot check, not a replacement.
Where it beats Apollo.io
Published, self-serve pricing is the differentiator: Starter is $37.45 per month billed yearly for 400 credits a month, so you can test coverage on your ICP for one month's spend. The Chrome extension pulls numbers while a rep browses LinkedIn, which fits teams that build lists by hand rather than by filter.
Where it is weaker than Apollo.io
Credit arithmetic punishes phone-heavy work, since an email costs 1 credit and a phone number costs 5. Seats are tightly capped below the Premium tier, and above five users you are pushed to a custom Scale quote. There is no sequencer at all.
Pricing
Free gives 40 credits a month on 1 seat. Starter is $37.45 per month billed yearly ($49.90 monthly) for 400 credits, Pro $52.45 for 600 credits and 2 seats, and Premium from $299.95 for 5 seats, with Scale on a custom quote above 5 users (our Lusha profile, checked September 2026).
  • Free: $0
  • Starter: $37.45/mo billed yearly ($49.90 monthly)
  • Pro: $52.45/mo billed yearly ($69.90 monthly)
  • Premium: From $299.95/mo billed yearly ($399.90 monthly)
  • Scale: Custom quote

Lusha pricing and fit review

UpLead logo

4. UpLead

Best for data-first: verify-on-reveal for bounce-sensitive lists

Who it fits
Small teams whose main pain is bounce rate rather than list size, and anyone rebuilding sender reputation after a bad quarter. Single-seat plans, so it fits one person building lists for a wider team.
Where it beats Apollo.io
UpLead verifies an email at the moment you reveal it, so the list you export has already been checked. Extra credits are priced openly at $0.60 each on Essentials and $0.50 on Plus, which means you can model an overrun instead of negotiating one. Technographic filters on Plus help when your ICP is defined by a tool in the stack.
Where it is weaker than Apollo.io
The trial is 7 days and 5 credits, which is too small to judge coverage properly. Essentials includes 170 credits a month, so a real SDR burns through it fast. Seats are singular below the Professional tier, and the database is smaller than ZoomInfo's or Apollo's.
Pricing
A 7-day trial gives 5 credits. Essentials is $74 per month billed annually ($99 monthly) for 2,040 credits a year on 1 user, Plus $149 ($199 monthly) for 4,800 credits, and Professional is an annual custom quote with intent data and full API (our UpLead profile, checked September 2026).
  • Free Trial: $0 for 7 days
  • Essentials: $74/mo billed annually ($99 monthly)
  • Plus: $149/mo billed annually ($199 monthly)
  • Professional: Custom quote

UpLead pricing and fit review

Instantly logo

5. Instantly

Best for sending-first: high-volume cold email and warmup

Who it fits
Agencies and outbound teams sending tens of thousands of emails a month across many domains, where inbox placement is the number that decides the quarter.
Where it beats Apollo.io
Unlimited connected mailboxes and warmup on every plan is the structural difference from Apollo, where mailbox count is tied to tier. Hypergrowth covers 25,000 contacts and up to 125,000 sends a month at $77.60 billed annually, which is well under what an equivalent Apollo seat count costs. The lead database is sold as a separate credit plan, so you can run Instantly purely as the sending layer and keep Cognism or UpLead as the source.
Where it is weaker than Apollo.io
It is built for cold email, not for a full multichannel cadence with calls and LinkedIn steps. CRM depth is shallow compared with a sales engagement platform, and the split between the outreach plan and the lead-credit plan means two line items on the invoice. Deliverability still depends on your domain hygiene, which no tool fixes for you.
Pricing
Growth is $37.60 per month on annual billing ($47 monthly) for 1,000 contacts and 5,000 sends, Hypergrowth $77.60 ($97 monthly), and Light Speed $286.30 ($358 monthly) for 500,000 sends with dedicated servers. Lead database credits start at a separate $37.60 per month (our Instantly profile, checked September 2026).
  • Growth (Outreach): $37.60/mo annual ($47 monthly)
  • Hypergrowth (Outreach): $77.60/mo annual ($97 monthly)
  • Light Speed (Outreach): $286.30/mo annual ($358 monthly)
  • Lead database credits: From $37.60/mo annual ($47 monthly)
  • Enterprise: Custom quote

Instantly pricing and fit review

Reply logo

6. Reply.io

Best for sending-first: multichannel cadences with calls and LinkedIn

Who it fits
SDR teams running email, LinkedIn, and phone in one cadence, where the sequence has to include a call task and a connection request rather than five emails.
Where it beats Apollo.io
The Multichannel plan bundles 5 mailboxes, a LinkedIn account, and calling per user from $99 per user per month, so the cadence lives in one system instead of three. The Email Volume plan prices on active contacts with unlimited users, which suits a small team that wants everyone in the tool without paying per head. Sequence-level reporting is deeper than Apollo's.
Where it is weaker than Apollo.io
Per-user pricing on Multichannel climbs faster than Instantly's volume pricing once you pass a handful of reps, and LinkedIn and calling are paid add-ons on the Email Volume plan at $69 per account and $29 per user. The built-in contact database is thinner than Apollo's, so most teams still buy data elsewhere.
Pricing
Email Volume starts at $59 per month priced on active contacts from 1,000, with unlimited users and emails, and LinkedIn at $69 per account and calls at $29 per user as add-ons. Multichannel starts at $99 per user per month with those channels included, and the Jason AI SDR agent starts at $500 per month (our Reply.io profile, checked September 2026).
  • Email Volume: From $59/mo
  • Multichannel: From $99/user/mo
  • AI SDR (Jason AI): From $500/mo
  • Agency: From $166/mo

Reply.io pricing and fit reviewCompare Apollo.io and Reply.io

Clay logo

7. Clay

Best for orchestration: waterfall enrichment across several providers

Who it fits
RevOps or growth engineers who want to define list logic in a table, check three vendors in order, and only pay for the record when an earlier source misses. Assumes someone will own and maintain the tables.
Where it beats Apollo.io
Clay's waterfall is the thing Apollo structurally cannot do: query provider A, fall through to B, then C, and write one winning record. Claygent runs open-ended research prompts against a company, which covers fields no database sells. The free plan gives 500 actions and 100 data credits a month with unlimited seats, so you can prove the workflow before you commit.
Where it is weaker than Apollo.io
It is a build, not a buy. Clay has no sequencer, so sending stays elsewhere, and the credit model is genuinely complex: Launch is $185 per month for 15,000 actions, and the plan card and Clay's FAQ do not agree on whether that includes 3,000 or 2,500 data credits. Teams without an owner tend to build tables nobody maintains.
Pricing
Free covers 500 actions and 100 data credits a month with unlimited seats. Launch is $185 per month ($167 billed annually) for 15,000 actions, Growth $495 ($446 annually) for 40,000 actions and CRM sync, and Enterprise is a custom annual quote (our Clay profile, checked September 2026).
  • Free: $0
  • Launch: $185/month
  • Growth: $495/month
  • Enterprise: Custom quote

Clay pricing and fit reviewCompare Apollo.io and Clay

How to choose an Apollo.io alternative

Treat this as two purchases with two budgets. The questions below are the ones that separate a quote you can defend from one that doubles in month four.

  1. Test coverage on your own list, not the vendor's

    Give every finalist the same 100 accounts from your pipeline and ask for match rate, email bounce rate, and how many mobile numbers came back. Then call 20 of those numbers. A demo built on the vendor's sample accounts tells you nothing about your ICP.

  2. Get credit mechanics in writing

    Ask three questions of every data vendor: what does an email cost, what does a mobile number cost, and is the allotment pooled across the workspace or fixed per seat. Apollo's own sources disagree on the pooling question, so do not assume the answer carries over. Also ask what happens to unused credits at renewal.

  3. Price the sending layer separately

    If you leave Apollo for a data vendor, add the sequencer cost back before you compare. Cognism plus Instantly Hypergrowth is roughly a quote plus $931 a year, against Apollo Professional at $9,480 a year for 10 seats. The split stack is often cheaper, and it is always two contracts.

  4. Decide who owns the enrichment logic

    Clay and waterfall setups need a named owner with a few hours a week. If nobody on your team will maintain tables, buy the single-source vendor with better coverage and accept the gaps. An unmaintained orchestration layer produces worse data than Apollo did.

  5. Check what survives the migration

    Sequence content exports as text, but step timing, reply detection rules, and suppression lists usually do not. Rebuild your suppression list first, before a single send goes out of the new tool, and run one campaign in parallel for two weeks.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Apollo.io?

It depends which half of Apollo failed you. Cognism is the strongest data replacement for European and phone-heavy work, ZoomInfo Sales for North American account depth, and Instantly for sending at volume at $37.60 per month on annual billing. Clay is the answer when you want several data sources checked in order rather than one.

Is there a free alternative to Apollo.io?

Yes, in the data half. Lusha's free plan gives 40 credits a month on one seat, and Clay's free plan covers 500 actions and 100 data credits a month with unlimited seats. UpLead offers a 7-day trial with 5 credits instead of a free tier, and neither Instantly nor Reply.io has a free plan (vendor pricing, September 2026).

Is Cognism better than Apollo.io?

Cognism is better for phone-verified mobile numbers and for European coverage, and it handles notify-list suppression natively. Apollo is cheaper, self-serve, and includes a sequencer that Cognism does not have. If your reps dial and your market is the UK or DACH, the Cognism quote usually earns itself back.

How much does Apollo.io actually cost per year?

A 10-seat team on Professional pays 10 x $79 x 12, which is $9,480 a year billed annually, or $11,880 on monthly billing. Basic works out at $5,880 and Organization at $14,280 for the same team. Extra credits bought in-app sit on top of that, and they do not roll over between cycles.

Do I need both a data tool and a sequencer after leaving Apollo?

Usually yes, because almost nothing else bundles both credibly. The common landing spot is one data vendor plus one sending tool, which means two contracts, two renewal dates, and one integration to maintain between them. Budget for the integration work before you sign either one.

Can Clay replace Apollo.io entirely?

No. Clay orchestrates enrichment across providers and runs research agents, but it does not send sequences, so you still need Instantly, Reply.io, or an engagement platform underneath it. Teams that switch to Clay are buying list logic, not outreach.

Sources and method

The SalesOpsClub Editorial Team picked these alternatives from the sales engagement software tools we profile, weighted toward what a sales ops or RevOps owner has to run after purchase: data quality in the CRM, forecast inputs, handoffs between teams, and admin time. Pricing comes from vendor pricing pages and our own product profiles, checked September 30, 2026. No vendor paid for inclusion or placement. Read our research method.