Instantly pricing, features and alternatives

Instantly is worth buying when cold email is a primary pipeline source, you already have a list and a copy process, and somebody owns domain health. Instantly pricing is per workspace rather than per seat: $37.60, $77.60 or $286.30 a month on annual billing, with lead data sold as a second subscription. The mailboxes you send from usually cost more than the software.

Pricing checked against Instantly's pricing page.

The short answer

Buy Instantly if you need to send across many mailboxes at volume and you want the cheapest honest execution layer. Because nothing is metered per seat, a ten-SDR team on Hypergrowth pays $931.20 a year, about $93 per SDR, and all three Outreach plans include unlimited email accounts and warmup.

Skip it if you want an AI SDR that researches, writes and books with little oversight, because Instantly sends and does not decide what to say. Skip it too if your outreach is low volume and highly personal, where a per-seat engagement tool such as Reply.io from $99 per user per month fits the work better than a volume sender.

Where Instantly fits

Instantly fits an SMB outbound team or a founder doing their own prospecting, and it fits best when the rest of the stack already exists. It is the sending engine: it spreads volume across mailboxes, warms them, tracks replies and groups the conversations. It is not the list, the targeting or the copy, and the most common disappointment with it comes from buying it as though it were. Teams generating lists and messaging elsewhere get a cheap, fast executor. Teams hoping it will supply judgment get a lot of email nobody answers.

Pricing per workspace rather than per seat is the structural fact that decides where it fits. Headcount is free, so the economics improve with every SDR you add and the plan is chosen entirely by uploaded contacts and monthly send volume. That is the opposite of how Apollo.io at $49 to $119 per user per month works, and it is why the two are rarely a like-for-like comparison even though buyers put them on the same shortlist.

Somebody has to own deliverability, and this is the requirement that decides whether the purchase works. At serious volume you are sending from dozens of mailboxes across separate domains, each needing authentication, warmup, sending limits and bounce handling. The tool will happily send more email than your domains can survive. If domain setup and list hygiene have no owner, higher volume mostly means burning reputation faster, which is a slower problem to fix than a bad campaign.

The compliance work is yours too, and it varies by market. Cold outreach rules differ by country and by the recipient's location, covering identification, opt-out handling and in some places prior consent before the first message. Instantly does not make a campaign lawful, so check the rules for every market you mail into before you scale, not after a complaint. This matters more here than with a lower-volume tool simply because the volume is the product.

On lead data, be careful about what you can establish. Instantly sells contact records as a separate credit subscription, and its published pricing material does not document where those records come from. We could not verify the sourcing from published material, so ask for provenance and the opt-out process in writing before you mail a purchased list. A team that needs a documented data supply chain is better served by a database vendor whose sourcing it can audit, and the options sit in our prospecting software directory.

Instantly pricing

Instantly prices per workspace, not per seat, which is the single most important thing about its pricing. The figures verified in our September 2026 check are three Outreach plans: Growth at $47 a month ($37.60 billed annually), Hypergrowth at $97 ($77.60) and Light Speed at $358 ($286.30), with a quoted Enterprise tier above them. All three include unlimited email accounts and warmup, so what separates them is uploaded contacts and monthly send volume. Lead data is a second subscription rather than an add-on to the first.

Outreach plans and the lead data subscription

Growth
$47 a month, or $37.60 billed annually. 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 emails a month, with unlimited email accounts and warmup.
Hypergrowth
$97 a month, or $77.60 billed annually. 25,000 contacts. The email allowance is listed as 100,000 on one tab and 125,000 on another.
Light Speed
$358 a month, or $286.30 billed annually. 100,000 contacts, 500,000 emails a month, plus dedicated sending servers.
Enterprise
Custom quote, starting above 100,000 contacts and 500,000 emails a month.
Lead data
A separate subscription from $47 a month ($37.60 annually) for 1,500 to 2,000 credits, with the Supersonic tier at $87.30 a month annually carrying 5,000 or more.

What a ten-SDR team pays

Because seats are not metered, headcount barely matters. A ten-SDR team sending about 100,000 emails a month to 25,000 contacts fits Hypergrowth at $77.60 x 12 = $931.20 a year on annual billing, which is $93 per SDR per year. The same plan bought monthly is $1,164, so committing annually saves $232.80, or 20%. That 20% holds across the range: Growth is $451.20 against $564, and Light Speed is $3,435.60 against $4,296, an $860.40 saving at the top.

Cost per email is where the tiers separate properly, and the answer is counterintuitive. Growth allows 5,000 emails a month for $37.60 annually, which is $0.0075 an email. Hypergrowth allows 100,000 for $77.60, which is $0.00078, roughly a tenth of Growth's unit cost. Light Speed allows 500,000 for $286.30, or $0.00057, and adds dedicated sending servers. If you send more than about 5,000 emails a month, staying on Growth costs more per message than paying twice as much for Hypergrowth.

Add the data subscription to get a real quote. A ten-SDR team on Hypergrowth plus Supersonic pays $931.20 + $1,047.60 = $1,978.80 a year, which is where most honest estimates land. At those rates a Growth-tier credit works out at $0.019 to $0.025 and a Supersonic credit at $0.017 or less, so the larger data plan is cheaper per record as well as larger. Bundles combine the two subscriptions, so ask for the bundled rate rather than adding the two list prices together.

The cost that sits outside the subscription

At 100,000 emails a month most senders spread volume across dozens of mailboxes on separate domains, and every one of those domains and mailboxes carries its own fee from a third party. For scale, comparable vendors publish those rates: Smartlead lists mailboxes at $4.50 each a month plus $13 per domain a year, and Saleshandy lists $2.99 to $3.99 per mailbox a month plus $14 per domain a year. Thirty mailboxes at those rates is roughly $1,100 to $1,600 a year before the software, which can exceed the $931.20 Hypergrowth subscription. Price the mailbox estate before you compare Instantly against a per-seat sending tool, and note separately that the pricing page contradicts itself on Hypergrowth's email allowance, listing 100,000 and 125,000 in different places, a 25% difference on the number that decides whether you fit the plan at all.

Instantly pricing is cheap, honest and incomplete on its own. The subscription for a ten-SDR team at around 100,000 monthly sends is $931.20 a year, about $1,979 with the Supersonic data plan, and the mailbox estate on top can match it. Confirm the contact and email caps at checkout rather than from the comparison table, ask for the bundled rate, and read how we check vendor pricing for what sits behind these figures.

What Instantly gives up

You give up owning your deliverability problem to somebody else. The product's whole purpose is sending more email from more mailboxes, and nothing in the subscription protects you from doing that badly. Warmup is included on every plan, which helps, and it does not substitute for authentication, sensible per-mailbox limits, bounce discipline and list hygiene. Run a four-week pilot on fresh domains and track replies per hundred sends before you scale, because that ratio is the only number that tells you whether the program works.

You give up a single bill. There are two subscriptions here, not one, plus a mailbox and domain estate bought from a third party. A quote that covers only the Outreach plan understates the program by a factor that depends on how many mailboxes you run. Our sales tool ROI calculator is the place to run subscription, credits and mailboxes as one number so the comparison against a per-seat tool is honest.

You give up research and copy judgment. Instantly is the execution layer in an AI-led outbound stack, not the strategist. Targeting and message quality still come from your team or from another tool, and if either is weak, volume makes it worse rather than better. Teams that want copy help in the same product tend to price Salesforge at $40 or $80 a month on annual billing, or move up to an AI SDR product and a different budget entirely.

You give up enterprise controls. There is no approval workflow and no compliance review of every outbound message, which is part of why it costs what it costs. For a regulated seller who needs every message reviewed before it sends, this is disqualifying rather than inconvenient, and the right shortlist is in our sales engagement software directory instead.

You give up a documented data supply chain if you buy the lead credits. Instantly's published material does not say where those contact records originate, and we could not verify the sourcing. That is a fair thing to ask about rather than a reason to assume the worst, and the answer should be in writing before a purchased list is mailed. If legal needs provenance and an opt-out process on file, get both from the vendor first.

How Instantly compares

Everything below sends cold email, and they divide on what else they charge you for. Instantly and Smartlead are workspace-priced volume senders where headcount is free and the mailbox estate is the hidden line. Salesforge sits between a sender and an AI SDR, and publishes both. Lemlist charges per user once you go multichannel, which changes the arithmetic as you hire. Apollo.io is the only one here that includes the database, and it charges per seat for the privilege. The right comparison is not the monthly rate but the cost of 100,000 sends a month including mailboxes, which is the column most vendor pages omit. Every figure traces to our September 2026 pricing check.

ToolBest forPriceWhere it breaks
InstantlyCheapest workspace-priced sending across many mailboxes$37.60 to $286.30/mo (annual), per workspace; data from $37.60/mo extraMailbox estate is bought elsewhere, lead data sourcing is undocumented, and the page contradicts itself on Hypergrowth's send cap
SmartleadThe closest like-for-like multi-mailbox sender$32.50 to $314.60/mo (annual); mailboxes $4.50/mo each plus $13/domain/yrAdd-ons run $29 to $599 a month, so the entry rate understates a real configuration
SalesforgeSending plus AI copy help in one subscription$40 or $80/mo (annual); Agent Frank $499/mo billed quarterlyThe AI SDR tier costs more than five times the sending tier, and mailboxes are separate Forge products
LemlistSmaller teams wanting multichannel sequences$55/mo Email; $87/user/mo Multichannel; data add-ons from $16/moMultichannel is per user, so ten reps changes the comparison entirely
Apollo.ioTeams that want the contact database and sending togetherFree, then $49 to $119/user/mo (annual)Per-seat pricing scales with hiring, and send volume is not the thing it optimises for

What to test in an Instantly pilot

Instantly's pricing page says no credit card is needed to start but does not publish a free sending tier or a trial length, so plan on paying for a month and treating it as a pilot. Run it for four weeks on fresh domains, because the questions that matter are about deliverability and reply rate rather than features, and neither shows up in a week.

  1. Stand up fresh domains and mailboxes, authenticate them properly, and let warmup run before any campaign sends. Anything you measure on warm domains you already burned tells you nothing.
  2. Track replies per hundred sends, weekly, for the whole four weeks. That single ratio decides whether the program pays for itself, and no feature comparison substitutes for it.
  3. Measure inbox placement on a small volume before scaling, then again after you double it. The second measurement is the one that catches a problem while it is still cheap.
  4. Break a mailbox on purpose. Disconnect one mid-campaign and watch what the tool does with the sends queued against it, because that is the failure you will have at volume.
  5. Confirm the contact and email caps at checkout rather than from the comparison table, since the page lists 100,000 and 125,000 for Hypergrowth in different places.
  6. Price your mailbox estate in the same spreadsheet as the subscription. Thirty mailboxes at published third-party rates can cost more than the plan does.
  7. Test how replies reach a rep: how they are grouped, how an interested lead is flagged, and whether that syncs to your CRM. Outbound only pays off if the reply is answered the same day.
  8. If you are buying lead credits, request the data provenance and opt-out process in writing before you mail the list, and have whoever owns compliance read the answer.

Instantly questions buyers ask

How much does Instantly cost?
Instantly's Outreach plans are $47, $97 and $358 a month, falling to $37.60, $77.60 and $286.30 billed annually, with a quoted Enterprise tier. Lead data credits are a separate subscription from $47 a month. Pricing is per workspace, not per seat (checked September 25, 2026).
What are the different Instantly pricing plans?
Growth at $37.60 a month annually covers 1,000 contacts and 5,000 emails. Hypergrowth at $77.60 covers 25,000 contacts and around 100,000 emails. Light Speed at $286.30 covers 100,000 contacts, 500,000 emails and dedicated sending servers. Enterprise is quoted above those numbers. All include unlimited email accounts and warmup.
How much does it cost to send 10,000 emails with Instantly?
Growth caps sending at 5,000 emails a month, so 10,000 means Hypergrowth at $77.60 a month on annual billing, which allows about 100,000. The marginal cost of those 10,000 messages is therefore zero inside the plan; your real cost is the domains and mailboxes you send them from.
Can I use Instantly for free?
Instantly's pricing page says no credit card is needed to start, but it does not publish a free sending tier or state a trial length. Its CRM is listed as free to start with unlimited seats. Confirm what the free entry point covers before you load a list into it.
Is Instantly worth it?
At $931.20 a year for around 100,000 monthly sends on Hypergrowth, the software is rarely the expensive part of a cold email program. The deciding costs are domains, mailboxes and list quality. If you cannot keep deliverability healthy across that mailbox estate, a cheaper plan will not help.
Is Instantly.ai legal?
The tool is lawful; what matters is how you use it. Cold outreach rules differ by country and by the recipient's location, and they govern identification, opt-out handling and in some places prior consent. Instantly does not make a campaign compliant, so check the rules for every market you mail into.
Where do Instantly's lead database contacts come from?
Instantly sells lead data as a separate credit subscription from $37.60 a month annually, but its pricing pages do not document where those records originate. We cannot verify the sourcing from published material, so ask for provenance and the opt-out process in writing before you mail a purchased list.
What is Instantly used for?
Sending cold email sequences at volume across many mailboxes, warming those mailboxes, tracking replies and managing the resulting conversations in one workspace subscription. Teams also buy its separate lead database for list building. Smartlead is the closest comparison on the multi-mailbox sending side.
Is Instantly an AI SDR?
Not quite. It is most often the sending and deliverability layer inside an AI-led outbound stack, with research and copy handled elsewhere. If you want data, research and sending in one subscription, Apollo.io is the usual alternative, priced per seat rather than per workspace.
What are the best Instantly alternatives?
Smartlead is the most direct comparison on multi-mailbox sending, Salesforge and Lemlist come up for smaller teams, and Apollo.io suits teams that want data and sending together. Our Instantly alternatives breakdown sets out which of those replaces which part of the stack.