The best UpLead alternatives in 2026 are Apollo.io for teams that want contact data and sequencing on the same per-seat licence, Cognism for phone-led outbound into Europe where compliance matters, and Lusha for reps who prospect on LinkedIn and want direct dials without a database contract. If you are leaving UpLead because its self-serve plans are single-user, Apollo.io at $49 per user per month and Hunter with unlimited team members on every plan are the two cheapest ways to get the whole team on one account.
UpLead's data quality is rarely the reason teams leave. Its published prices are clear, one credit buys a contact including the mobile direct dial, and reopening a contact you already paid for is free, which is unusually generous in this category. The problem is structural: Essentials at $74 a month and Plus at $149 a month are both single-user accounts.
So the second rep is a second subscription, and there is no shared credit pool, no seat management and no admin view. Ten reps on Plus billed annually comes to $17,880 a year for 48,000 credits before anyone talks about team reporting, which is when UpLead routes you to an annual-only Professional quote. The alternatives below are grouped by how they handle that transition from one prospector to a team.
Email-only outreach where the whole team needs access
$34/mo (Starter, annual)
Yes
UpLead (for reference)
Solo prospectors and small teams that want verified contacts at a published price
$74/mo (Essentials, annual, 1 user)
No
Starting prices are the lowest published paid tier, per user or per account as noted, checked September 30, 2026. Confirm current pricing with each vendor before procurement.
Why teams look beyond UpLead
The searches for UpLead alternatives cluster around four things, and three of them are about what happens when a second person needs access.
Essentials and Plus are single-user accounts
Per UpLead's pricing page, both self-serve plans include one user. There is no way to add a colleague without buying another subscription, and credits do not pool. A five-person team on Plus is five separate logins, five separate credit balances and no shared suppression list, which is how the same prospect ends up contacted twice.
Source: UpLead pricing page, checked September 2026
Team management sits behind an annual-only quote
Seat management, intent data and full API access all live on Professional, which UpLead sells annually through sales with no published price. So the moment you need an admin view, you go from a $149 self-serve card payment to a negotiation. Use the per-seat maths as your ceiling: 10 reps on Plus would be $17,880 a year, so a Professional quote above that number is not a team discount.
Source: UpLead pricing page, checked September 2026; seat maths by SalesOpsClub
The trial is too small to test properly
Five credits over seven days lets you check a handful of accounts, not run a 100-contact accuracy test across your ICP. Since coverage varies by segment and region, and our UpLead review flags exactly that, the trial cannot answer the question you most need answered. Ask for a larger allowance if you are evaluating for a team.
Source: UpLead pricing page and SalesOpsClub UpLead review
No sequencing, so you are buying a second tool anyway
UpLead finds contacts and pushes them to a CRM. Sending the emails is someone else's job. Apollo.io bundles search, data and sequencing from $49 per user per month, which for a small team is often cheaper than UpLead plus a separate engagement tool.
Source: SalesOpsClub UpLead review; Apollo.io pricing page, September 2026
Rollover terms are not stated
UpLead's pricing page does not say whether unused credits roll over, which matters most on annual billing where you have paid upfront. Competitors are explicit: Kaspr rolls unused monthly credits over, Lusha rolls over on monthly plans up to twice the monthly limit but resets annual credits at cycle end, and Apollo credits do not roll over at all. Get UpLead's answer in writing before committing to a year.
Source: UpLead, Kaspr, Lusha and Apollo pricing pages and FAQs, September 2026
UpLead alternatives
Grouped by how they are sold, since that is what breaks when a solo prospector becomes a team. The first is an all-in-one, the next two are enterprise databases, then three rep-led per-seat tools, and finally the budget email option.
1. Apollo.io
Best for small teams that want data and sequencing on one licence
Who it fits
Founders and SDR teams of up to about 25 reps running their own outbound, where buying a database and a sequencer separately is hard to justify.
Where it beats UpLead
Apollo is priced per user from the start, so adding a rep is a line on the same account instead of a new subscription. Basic is $49 per user per month billed annually and Professional $79, which includes the US dialer and AI research. There is a free plan with limited credits and two sequences, enough to test data on your ICP before paying.
Where it is weaker than UpLead
Credits are the hidden cost. Apollo's credits page says a verified email costs one credit, and several third-party breakdowns report a mobile number costs eight, against UpLead's single credit covering both. Credits reset each billing cycle and do not roll over, and reviewers suggest Apollo fits early-stage teams better than large SDR organisations.
Pricing
Free, Basic at $49, Professional at $79 and Organization at $119 per user per month billed annually; monthly billing runs about 20% higher and Organization needs at least 3 users. Ten seats on Professional is $9,480 a year (Apollo pricing page, cross-checked with Salesmotion's June 2026 breakdown, September 2026).
Best for phone-led outbound into Europe with compliance scrutiny
Who it fits
Teams of five or more selling internationally, especially into EMEA, where mobile coverage and GDPR posture decide the buy.
Where it beats UpLead
Reviewers repeatedly mention accurate, GDPR-compliant contact data, and one credits it with a step change in their LATAM outbound. Plans include five seats by default, so a small team is covered without stacking single-user subscriptions the way UpLead forces. Cognism also owns Kaspr, which is the cheaper LinkedIn-extension route into the same European data.
Where it is weaker than UpLead
There is no public price list, so early budgeting is guesswork and comparison is harder. The five-seat floor means a three-person team pays for seats it cannot use. Accuracy still varies by region and persona, so test your own ICP rather than trusting coverage claims.
Pricing
Cognism publishes no dollar prices. Sales Prospecting Standard and Pro each include 5 seats, with usage on credits where one credit equals one revealed contact and top-up packs sold on top. CRM Enrichment and Data-as-a-Service are priced on data volume (Cognism pricing page, September 2026).
Best for large prospecting teams that need breadth over price
Who it fits
Enterprise and upper mid-market teams prospecting into large markets, with budget for an annual data contract and someone to manage it.
Where it beats UpLead
Coverage is the whole argument. Where UpLead's gaps show up outside its core segments, ZoomInfo's database is the one most enterprise stacks are built around, and Vendr notes per-seat cost falls with volume, so a 50-seat team pays less per seat than a 5-seat one.
Where it is weaker than UpLead
Cost and opacity. Vendr reports a median contract of $33,500 a year across 1,573 purchases, with a range from about $7,213 to $155,820, and API access is a separate line that surprises buyers after signing. Get the credit or export allowance per user, the overage terms and the renewal uplift cap in writing.
Pricing
ZoomInfo publishes no list prices. The quote depends on seats, package tier, data credits or export limits, add-ons such as API access, and contract length. Vendr reports a median of $33,500 a year across 1,573 purchases (checked September 2026).
Best for reps who prospect inside LinkedIn and need direct dials
Who it fits
SDRs and AEs doing rep-led prospecting rather than bulk list building, in teams of up to five people before a custom quote is required.
Where it beats UpLead
Plans are priced per account with seats included, not per user: Starter has 1 seat, Pro 2 and Premium 5, so two reps on Pro at $52.45 a month billed yearly costs far less than two UpLead Plus subscriptions at $149 each. There is also a genuinely usable free tier at 40 credits a month.
Where it is weaker than UpLead
Phone reveals cost five credits against one for an email, so UpLead's single credit covering both is better value if mobiles are your main need. Reviewer accuracy estimates run roughly 75% to 85%, and Trustpilot carries complaints from people unhappy their data is sold, which some buyers weigh in compliance review.
Pricing
Free gives 40 credits a month on 1 seat. Starter is $37.45 a month billed yearly ($49.90 monthly, 400 credits, 1 seat), Pro $52.45 (600 credits, 2 seats) and Premium from $299.95 (40,800 credits a year, 5 seats). Above 5 users Lusha requires a custom Scale quote (Lusha pricing page, September 2026).
Free: $0
Starter: $37.45/mo billed yearly ($49.90 monthly)
Pro: $52.45/mo billed yearly ($69.90 monthly)
Premium: From $299.95/mo billed yearly ($399.90 monthly)
Best for hand-built lists where exports, not lookups, are the limit
Who it fits
Individual reps, recruiters and small outbound teams who already know who they want to reach and need the contact details on demand.
Where it beats UpLead
Annual plans include unlimited lookups with a 10,000 per month fair-use cap, and a lookup that returns no verified email or phone is refunded. Phones cost the same as emails, one premium credit either way, which matches UpLead's model. Essentials is $399 a seat a year, well under UpLead Essentials at $888.
Where it is weaker than UpLead
Exports are the real cap: 1,200 a year on Essentials, 3,600 on Pro, 20,000 on Ultimate, and exports cover CSV downloads, CRM pushes, bulk lookups and API calls. Phone data needs Pro or above. Annual unlimited plans do not roll credits over, and there are no intent signals or account research.
Pricing
Free gives 5 lookups. Essentials is $399 a seat a year (email only), Pro $899 (email and phone, 3,600 exports) and Ultimate $1,699 (20,000 exports, intent data). Custom team plans with pooled credits start at $6,000 a year (RocketReach pricing page and knowledgebase, September 2026).
Best for sDR teams that capture on LinkedIn and push into a sequencer
Who it fits
SDR teams already running Outreach, Salesloft or similar, where the friction is moving a prospect from research into an existing sequence and keeping Salesforce clean.
Where it beats UpLead
One Pro account covers up to five users, so a small team shares a credit pool instead of buying five UpLead subscriptions. Any plan can be tried free for 30 days, which is six times UpLead's trial window, and Enterprise adds Salesforce duplicate detection, the thing that usually breaks when several reps prospect the same accounts.
Where it is weaker than UpLead
Phone numbers cost ten credits against one for an email, so mobile-heavy teams burn through allowances fast. Credits reset each cycle with no rollover according to third-party guides, some users report weak email and phone accuracy, and past five users you are into an annual Enterprise quote.
Pricing
Free covers 1 user and 50 credits a month. Pro is priced by a credit slider for up to 5 users, running from $20 a month for 200 credits to $290.25 for 6,750 on monthly billing, with 25% off annual. Enterprise is annual-only and quoted (LeadIQ pricing page, September 2026).
Best for email-only outreach where the whole team needs access
Who it fits
Founders, small sales teams and marketers who need verified work emails and do not call prospects.
Where it beats UpLead
Every Hunter plan has unlimited team members, which is the direct answer to UpLead's single-user limit. Cost scales with credits rather than seats: Starter is $34 a month billed annually for 2,000 credits, Growth $104 for 10,000. One credit finds an email and a verification costs half a credit, so a ten-rep team finding and verifying 500 emails each per month fits Growth at $1,248 a year.
Where it is weaker than UpLead
No phone numbers, no intent signals and no company-level research, so it is a component, not a replacement if your reps cold call. Connected email accounts are capped at 3, 10 and 20 by plan, and coverage varies heavily by company size, region and role.
Pricing
Free gives 50 credits a month. Starter is $34 a month billed annually ($49 monthly, 2,000 credits), Growth $104 ($149, 10,000) and Scale $209 ($299, 25,000), with unlimited team members on every plan and custom Enterprise above that (Hunter pricing page, September 2026).
Contact data vendors all claim high accuracy and all vary by segment. These five checks decide the outcome more reliably than a feature grid.
1
Count phone reveals before anything else
A mobile number costs 1 credit on UpLead and RocketReach, 5 on Lusha, 8 on Apollo and 10 on LeadIQ. If each of your reps pulls 80 mobiles a month, that single assumption swings the annual cost by thousands. Write down emails and phones per rep per month, then price each vendor against those two numbers.
2
Check whether seats or credits are the unit
Hunter charges for credit volume with unlimited team members; Apollo and RocketReach charge per seat; Lusha and LeadIQ bundle a few seats per account. Model your headcount 12 months out. Tools that look cheap for one rep, UpLead included, are often the most expensive at ten.
3
Test on your own ICP, not the vendor's sample
Take 100 real target accounts, run them through two vendors, and count verified emails, working mobiles and bounces. Coverage differs most outside North America, which is where Cognism tends to win and where UpLead's own review notes gaps. Ask for a trial allowance big enough to run that test.
4
Get rollover and renewal terms in writing
Ask three questions of every vendor: do unused credits roll over, does a bounced or empty result still cost a credit, and what is the renewal uplift cap. Lusha, RocketReach and Apollo all publish different answers, and UpLead publishes none. Seamless.AI requires an account modification request at least 60 days before renewal to remove automatic renewal, so diary that date the day you sign.
5
Decide whether you also need sequencing
If you are paying for a database plus an engagement platform, price Apollo.io as a combined licence before renewing both. If your sequencer is already Outreach or Salesloft and works, buy data that pushes into it cleanly and keep the two separate.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best alternative to UpLead?
Apollo.io for teams that want contact data and sequencing on one per-seat licence, Cognism for phone-led outbound into Europe, and Lusha for reps prospecting inside LinkedIn. Which one wins depends mostly on how many mobile numbers your reps reveal each month, since that is where credit models differ most.
Is there a free alternative to UpLead?
Yes. Apollo.io, Lusha, RocketReach, LeadIQ, Hunter and Seamless.AI all have free tiers. Lusha gives 40 credits a month on one seat, Hunter 50, LeadIQ 50 and Seamless.AI 50. UpLead itself offers only a 7-day trial with 5 credits, which is not enough to test accuracy across an ICP.
Is Apollo better than UpLead?
Apollo is better for teams, because it is priced per user from Basic at $49 a month and bundles sequencing, while UpLead's self-serve plans are single-user. UpLead is better on phone economics: one credit covers the email and the mobile direct dial, where Apollo mobiles reportedly cost eight credits.
How much does UpLead cost per user?
Essentials is $74 a month billed annually and Plus is $149, each for one user, so ten reps on Plus would be $17,880 a year for 48,000 credits. Neither plan includes team management, so most teams of that size are routed to an annual-only Professional quote (UpLead pricing page, September 2026).
Which UpLead alternative is best for European data?
Cognism, whose reviewers consistently praise GDPR-compliant contact data and international mobile coverage. Its subsidiary Kaspr is the lighter option, at €45 per user per month billed annually for 100 phone credits, aimed at reps prospecting on LinkedIn in Europe.
Do I need a separate email verification tool?
Usually not with UpLead, which verifies emails in real time, and not with Hunter, where a verification costs half a credit. It matters more with Seamless.AI, where reported bounce rates vary widely by reviewer and segment, so assume a verification step in that stack.
Sources and method
The SalesOpsClub Editorial Team picked these alternatives from the prospecting software tools we profile, weighted toward what a sales ops or RevOps owner has to run after purchase: data quality in the CRM, forecast inputs, handoffs between teams, and admin time. Pricing comes from vendor pricing pages and our own product profiles, checked September 30, 2026. No vendor paid for inclusion or placement. Read our research method.