Hunter pricing, features and alternatives

Hunter is worth buying when finding and verifying work email addresses is the specific gap, and you do not want to pay for a prospecting database to fill it. Hunter prices by credits rather than seats, with unlimited team members on every plan: free at 50 credits a month, then Starter at $34, Growth at $104 and Scale at $209 a month billed annually. Email only, so phone numbers need a second tool.

Pricing checked against Hunter's pricing page.

The short answer

Buy Hunter if your prospecting gap is email discovery and verification, you are watching tool spend, and you want something reps can use the same day with no training. Every plan carries unlimited users and charges for volume instead, so a ten-rep team finding 500 contacts each a month fits Growth at $1,248 a year billed annually.

Skip it if you need direct dials, intent signals or detailed company records, because Hunter does email and nothing else. Skip it too if you want prospecting and sequencing in one platform, or if your market is a region or role where email coverage tests poorly: run the coverage test before you buy rather than after the first campaign.

Where Hunter fits

Hunter, which most people search for as Hunter.io, does two jobs: domain search, which lists the known addresses at a company, and email finding for a named person, with verification on top. That narrowness is the product. It fits founders, small sales teams and marketers running outreach or link building who need verified addresses without paying for a full database, and it fits as a component inside a larger stack where something else owns phone data and sequencing.

The pricing model shapes who it suits more than the feature list does. Hunter charges per account by credits, with unlimited team members on every plan, so adding a user costs nothing and adding volume costs money. One credit finds one email and a verification costs half a credit. For a five-person team doing light prospecting that model is markedly cheaper than per-seat data vendors. For a team doing heavy volume on a short list of accounts, it is the same bill as everyone else.

Coverage is the thing to test, and it is the thing demos never test honestly. Email coverage varies by company size, region and role, so a search against well-known technology companies tells you nothing about your market. Run domain search against 50 of your real target accounts and count how many return the specific roles you sell to, not how many return an address of some kind. Our ideal customer profile template is worth finishing first, because a coverage number only means something against a list you intended to work.

Verification labels deserve the same scepticism. The product tells you an address is valid, and the only way to find out what that status is worth on your list is to send to a small batch and compare real bounces against the labels. Do that on a first campaign of a few hundred contacts before you scale, and keep the bounce rate as a number you can quote at renewal. A verified-address tool whose labels do not hold on your segment is a deliverability risk rather than a saving.

Connected email account limits are the constraint buyers miss. Free allows one connected account, Starter three, Growth ten and Scale twenty, which means the plan has to match your rep count as well as your volume: a ten-rep team needs Growth for the ten accounts even if the credits would have fitted Starter. Hunter also lists credit packs, extra email account slots and managed mailboxes as add-ons, with no prices we could read on the pricing page, so ask for those rates in writing. The wider field, from lightweight finders to full databases, is in our prospecting software directory.

Hunter pricing

Hunter publishes its rates, and the model is unusual enough to repay a close read. Our September 2026 check of hunter.io/pricing found Free at 50 credits a month, Starter at $49 a month or $34 billed annually with 2,000 credits, Growth at $149 or $104 annually with 10,000 credits, Scale at $299 or $209 annually with 25,000 credits, and a custom Enterprise tier. Every plan includes unlimited team members. One credit finds one email, a verification costs half a credit, and the connected email account limit rises with the tier.

Plans, credits and account limits

Free
$0 for 50 credits a month and 1 connected email account. Enough to test coverage on a short list, not to run outbound.
Starter
$34 a month billed annually, $49 monthly. 2,000 credits a month, 3 email accounts, unlimited users.
Growth
$104 a month billed annually, $149 monthly. 10,000 credits a month and 10 email accounts, which is one per rep for a ten-person team.
Scale
$209 a month billed annually, $299 monthly. 25,000 credits a month, 20 email accounts, and an account manager.
Enterprise
Custom quote, with custom credit and account allowances.
Add-ons
Credit packs, extra email account slots and managed mailboxes are listed as add-ons without readable prices, so get each rate in writing.

Sizing a plan by credits, not seats

Work from volume. If each of ten reps finds 500 new emails a month and verifies them, that is 10 x 500 x 1.5 = 7,500 credits a month, which fits inside Growth's 10,000. At the annual rate that team pays $104 x 12 = $1,248 a year, and on monthly billing $149 x 12 = $1,788, so annual billing saves $540. For a ten-rep team, $1,248 a year works out at about $10 a rep a month, which is the arithmetic that keeps Hunter in small stacks long after the team has outgrown everything else in them.

Then check the seat-shaped constraint hiding in a credit-shaped plan. Growth's ten connected email accounts suit exactly ten reps, and an eleventh rep needs either Scale or an extra account slot bought as an add-on at a price we could not read. Size the plan against both numbers, credits and connected accounts, and let whichever binds first pick the tier. Starter at $34 a month billed annually is $408 a year and the right answer for a team of three, and moving to Growth for account slots rather than credits is a defensible reason that nobody budgets for.

Two costs sit outside the plan. The first is the second tool: Hunter does email, so a team that needs direct dials is buying phone coverage elsewhere, and that purchase usually costs more than Hunter does. Price it properly with our data enrichment vendor comparison rather than treating it as a footnote. The second is API usage if you plan to enrich lists automatically. Ask which plan includes API access and how the rate limits work, because a nightly enrichment job that trips a limit is an engineering problem you bought by accident.

Hunter's pricing is transparent about everything except its add-ons, which is where the questions go. Ask what credit packs, extra email account slots and managed mailboxes cost, which plan includes API access and at what rate limits, how Hunter sources email addresses and handles data protection requests, and how the CRM or sequencing integration handles duplicates. That last one decides whether verified contacts arrive clean or create a deduplication job for somebody else. Our how we review software page covers what we verify and what belongs in your own security review.

What Hunter gives up

You give up phone numbers. Hunter is an email product, so a rep who needs a direct dial is in a second tool, and that second subscription frequently costs more than this one. Lusha from $37.45 a month billed yearly and RocketReach from $399 per seat a year are the usual pairings, and once you are paying for both you should test whether a single broader platform is cheaper than the pair.

You give up intent data and company depth. There are no intent signals, no technographic records and no account scoring here, which means Hunter tells you how to reach someone and nothing about whether now is the moment. Teams that want the second question answered are shopping in a different price band entirely, and the honest sequence is to fix contactability first and buy signal later if the pipeline maths still demands it.

You give up predictable coverage. Results depend on company size, region and role, so coverage that is excellent for mid-market technology in North America may be thin for your segment. This is the single most common reason teams churn off email finders, and it is testable in an afternoon on the free plan's 50 credits. Do the test on your real list before the trial decides for you.

You give up sequencing. Hunter finds and verifies, and something else has to send, track and follow up. If you are also shopping for a sequencer, Apollo.io bundles data and sending from $49 per user per month on annual billing, and the comparison is not feature against feature but one subscription against two. Decide which tool owns which fields first, since overlapping data enrichment sources are how CRMs fill up with conflicting records.

You give up clarity on add-on pricing. Credit packs, extra email account slots and managed mailboxes appear as add-ons on the pricing page without prices we could read, so the one part of the bill that scales with an unexpected busy quarter is the part you cannot model in advance. Get those rates quoted in writing before you sign, and treat a refusal to quote them as information about the renewal conversation.

How Hunter compares

Hunter competes on being narrow and cheap, so every comparison here is a question about whether you want one job done well or several jobs bundled. Apollo.io is the usual step up, with a free tier and Basic at $49 per user per month on annual billing, and it charges per seat where Hunter charges per account. RocketReach and Lusha both add phone coverage: RocketReach from $399 per seat a year on Essentials, Lusha from $37.45 a month billed yearly. UpLead is the closest like-for-like on verified contact data at $74 a month billed annually. Clay is a different shape again, from $185 a month on Launch, and is bought by teams that want to chain several data sources, Hunter included, inside one workflow. Read the last column before the price column.

ToolBest forPriceWhere it breaks
HunterSmall teams whose gap is email discovery and verificationFree; $34/mo Starter, $104 Growth, $209 Scale (annual)No phone data, no intent signals, coverage varies by region and role, and add-on prices are not published
Apollo.ioTeams wanting contact data and sequencing in one subscriptionFree; $49/user/mo Basic; $79 Professional (annual)Charges per seat, so a large team of light users costs more than Hunter's account-wide credits
RocketReachReps who need phone numbers alongside emailFree; $399/seat/yr Essentials; $899 ProPriced per seat per year, so it suits a few heavy users rather than a whole team dipping in
LushaDirect dials from a browser extension during live prospectingFree; $37.45/mo Starter billed yearly; $52.45 ProCredit allowances bind quickly on the lower tiers, and Premium starts at $299.95 a month billed yearly
UpLeadA verified contact database with a similar email-first focus$74/mo Essentials billed annually; $149 PlusNo free plan beyond a 7-day trial, so coverage testing happens under time pressure

What to test in a Hunter trial

The free plan's 50 credits are enough to answer the only question that matters, which is whether Hunter covers your market. Spend them on your real target list and finish with two numbers: role-level coverage and bounce rate.

  1. Run domain search on 50 of your real target accounts, not well-known companies, and count how many return the specific job titles you sell to. Coverage of any address at a company is not coverage.
  2. Use the email finder on 20 named prospects you already have verified addresses for, so you can score accuracy against a known answer rather than against a status label.
  3. Send one small campaign of a few hundred verified contacts and compare the real bounce rate against the verification statuses. That ratio tells you how far to trust the labels on your segment.
  4. Size credits from your own volume. Multiply reps by monthly finds by 1.5 to account for verification, then compare the result against 2,000 credits on Starter and 10,000 on Growth.
  5. Count connected email accounts as a separate constraint. Three on Starter, ten on Growth and twenty on Scale, and whichever limit binds first is the one that picks your plan.
  6. Ask for the add-on rates in writing: credit packs, extra email account slots and managed mailboxes. None of them carried a readable price on the pricing page.
  7. If you plan automated enrichment, confirm which plan includes API access and what the rate limits are, then run one real list through it rather than a sample of ten rows.
  8. Test the CRM or sequencing integration on records that already exist, and watch what it does with duplicates. Then run the same 100 contacts through one broader prospecting database and compare verified coverage side by side, using our software pilot plan template to keep both tests honest.

Hunter questions buyers ask

What is Hunter.io used for?
Finding professional email addresses by company domain or by person, and verifying addresses before you send.
How much does Hunter.io cost?
Hunter lists Starter at $34, Growth at $104 and Scale at $209 a month billed annually ($49, $149 and $299 monthly), with unlimited users on every plan. Checked September 2026.
Is Hunter.io free?
Yes. Hunter has a free plan with 50 credits a month and 1 connected email account, according to its pricing page in September 2026.
Does Hunter work with LinkedIn?
People often search for this. Ask Hunter which browser extension features work on which sites, and follow each site's terms of use.
What are good Hunter alternatives?
Apollo.io combines data and sequencing. Lusha and RocketReach add phone numbers. UpLead is another verified contact database.
Is Hunter.io worth it?
It is worth it when email discovery and verification are the actual gap and you want to avoid a full prospecting database. A ten-rep team on Growth pays $1,248 a year billed annually. It is poor value if you need phone numbers, intent data or sequencing as well.
Is Hunter.io legal to use?
Hunter sells B2B email discovery, and whether your use is lawful depends on your jurisdiction and your basis for processing. Ask Hunter how it sources addresses and how it handles data protection requests, then route the answers through your own vendor security review before you buy.
What is the best free email finder tool?
Hunter's free plan gives 50 credits a month and one connected email account, which is enough to test coverage on your own list. Apollo.io, Lusha and RocketReach also run free tiers, so test the same 50 target accounts in each and compare role-level coverage rather than headline limits.