Best Zoho CRM alternatives

The best Zoho CRM alternatives in 2026 are Pipedrive for teams that want the admin work to disappear, HubSpot Sales Hub for teams that want one record shared with marketing and a support organisation they can reach, and Freshsales for teams that want Zoho-style configurability with a cleaner interface at a similar price. Close is the pick if the real job is outbound call and email volume rather than CRM administration.

Almost nobody leaves Zoho CRM to save money. At $14 for Standard, $23 for Professional and $40 for Enterprise per user per month on annual billing, it undercuts most of this list, and the free edition covers three users. If price is your only complaint, you will not find a cheaper credible CRM by switching.

The teams searching for Zoho CRM alternatives are usually stuck on something else: the admin hours Zoho's flexibility demands, an interface reps route around, or a support experience that turns a two-hour problem into a two-week ticket. This page groups seven alternatives by which of those problems they fix, with September 2026 pricing from each vendor's published plans and a section on what it costs to pull CRM out of a Zoho One subscription when other Zoho apps are in play.

Comparison table

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
PipedriveCutting admin load to near zero$14/seat/mo (Lite, annual)No
SalesflareTeams that want the CRM to fill itself in$29/user/mo (Growth, annual)No
monday CRMRep adoption and post-close handoffs$12/seat/mo (Basic, yearly)No
FreshsalesZoho-level configurability with a cleaner interface$9/user/mo (Growth, annual)No
HubSpot Sales HubOne shared record and support you can reach$20/seat/mo (Starter, list)Yes
NutshellSmall B2B teams that want support included$13/user/mo (Foundation, monthly)No
CloseHigh-volume calling and email from the CRM$9/seat/mo (Solo, annual)No
Zoho CRM (for reference)Cost-sensitive teams with an owner for configuration$14/user/mo (Standard, annual)Yes

Starting prices are the lowest published paid tier, per user or per account as noted, checked September 30, 2026. Confirm current pricing with each vendor before procurement.

Why teams look beyond Zoho CRM

Five patterns show up repeatedly, and only one of them is about the invoice. Work out which applies to you before you look at a single demo, because the right replacement is different for each.

Configuration is a job, not a setting

Custom modules, validation rules, Blueprint process enforcement, layout rules and territory management are all available from Professional and Enterprise, and every one of them has to be built by somebody. Our Zoho CRM review names setup as the hidden cost: a $23 per user licence offset by admin or partner hours. Teams with no named CRM owner end up with a half-built system nobody trusts.

Source: SalesOpsClub Zoho CRM review and Zoho's pricing page, September 2026

The interface fights the rep

Zoho CRM is module-first: leads, contacts, accounts, deals and whatever custom modules you added, each with its own list view and filters. A rep who wants to see what to do next has to go find it. Pipedrive, monday CRM and Salesflare all start from a single work surface instead, which is why adoption is the most common reason a Zoho evaluation restarts a year later.

Source: Product structure per Zoho's own documentation; adoption pattern from the SalesOpsClub Zoho CRM profile

Support depends on what you pay for

Zoho sells support in tiers, with faster response and phone access on paid plans above the standard level. That is normal for the category, but it lands differently when the product needs configuration help to run. Ask what your response-time commitment actually is on the edition you plan to buy, in writing, before you renew.

Source: Zoho support plan structure; confirm current terms with Zoho

Edition limits bite in the middle of a build

Automation rules, custom modules, forecasting and API call limits all step up by edition rather than being uncapped. That means a workflow project can stall halfway because the edition you bought caps the rules you need, and the fix is an upgrade for every seat rather than for the ops team. Map required workflows to an edition before you compare licence cost with anyone else.

Source: Zoho CRM edition comparison, September 2026

The admin talent pool is thinner

Hiring someone who has run Zoho CRM at scale is harder than hiring a HubSpot or Salesforce admin, and the consultancy market is smaller. If your configuration owner leaves, the system does not change hands cleanly. That risk is worth pricing when you compare a $23 per user licence against a $90 one.

Source: SalesOpsClub Zoho CRM profile, September 2026

Zoho CRM alternatives by job

Grouped by the problem that sends people looking, not ranked. Cut the admin load: Pipedrive and Salesflare. Fix rep adoption: monday CRM and Freshsales. Get one shared record and reachable support: HubSpot Sales Hub and Nutshell. Drive outbound volume: Close. Every option has a SalesOpsClub profile with fuller pricing and fit notes.

Pipedrive logo

1. Pipedrive

Best for cutting admin load to near zero

Who it fits
Sales teams of roughly 3 to 60 reps with one or two pipelines and nobody who wants to own CRM configuration as part of their week.
Where it beats Zoho CRM
Setup is hours, not sprints. You define stages, import deals and the board is usable, which is the opposite of the Blueprint and layout-rule work Zoho asks for. For a team whose Zoho instance has drifted into 40 custom fields nobody fills in, the reset is the point. Activity reminders and the deal board keep reps in one view instead of hopping modules.
Where it is weaker than Zoho CRM
You give up real configuration depth. Territory rules, approval steps and custom objects are thin or absent, email campaigns and lead forms are separate paid add-ons, and there is no free plan to park managers on. Anything Zoho did for you through validation rules has to move into process discipline instead.
Pricing
Lite $14, Growth $39, Premium $59 and Ultimate $79 per seat per month on annual billing, with a 14-day trial and no free plan, per Pipedrive's pricing page checked September 2026. A 20-seat team on Premium runs about $14,160 a year before add-ons.
  • Lite: $14/seat/mo billed annually
  • Growth: $39/seat/mo billed annually
  • Premium: $59/seat/mo billed annually
  • Ultimate: $79/seat/mo billed annually

Pipedrive pricing and fit review

Salesflare logo

2. Salesflare

Best for teams that want the CRM to fill itself in

Who it fits
Small B2B teams of 2 to 25 people selling relationship-led deals, where reps do not log activity reliably and the data quality problem is missing records rather than wrong ones.
Where it beats Zoho CRM
Salesflare pulls contacts, email, meetings and call history in automatically and builds the account timeline from it, so the data exists even when nobody types. Email and web tracking, LinkedIn and Gmail sidebars come with the entry plan. For a team that bought Zoho for its configurability and then never configured it, this removes the premise.
Where it is weaker than Zoho CRM
It is built for a small team with a simple motion. There is no meaningful territory or approval model, custom module equivalents are limited, and lead credits are metered: Growth includes 5 a month, Pro 100, Enterprise 250, with extras from $39 for 250. Enterprise needs at least five users.
Pricing
Growth $29, Pro $49 and Enterprise $99 per user per month on annual billing, or $39, $64 and $124 monthly, per Salesflare's pricing page checked September 2026. Ten seats on Pro is $5,880 a year annually billed, against $2,760 for the same team on Zoho Professional.
  • Growth: $29/user/mo annual ($39 monthly)
  • Pro: $49/user/mo annual ($64 monthly)
  • Enterprise: $99/user/mo annual ($124 monthly)

Salesflare pricing and fit review

monday.com logo

3. monday CRM

Best for rep adoption and post-close handoffs

Who it fits
SMB teams up to about 40 users, especially where onboarding or delivery already runs on monday.com boards and the sale is only half the workflow.
Where it beats Zoho CRM
Boards, views and automations are built by dragging, so an ops person without CRM training can change the system in an afternoon. A won deal can hand off to an onboarding board in the same workspace with no integration to maintain, which is the piece Zoho usually solves by bolting on Zoho Projects or Desk.
Where it is weaker than Zoho CRM
Forecasting, sequences and sales-specific reporting are thinner than Zoho Enterprise. Seats sell in buckets: a 3-seat minimum then multiples of 5, so a team of 11 buys 15. Basic caps you at 1,000 active contacts and deals with no custom automations, and Standard's 250 automations a month runs out once lead routing and follow-ups are live. Teams above 40 users get quoted.
Pricing
Basic $12, Standard $17 and Pro $28 per seat per month on yearly billing, or $18, $25 and $41 monthly; Ultimate is quote-only. Per monday.com's pricing page checked September 2026. A 10-seat team on Standard is $2,040 a year yearly-billed.
  • Basic: $12/seat/mo (yearly); $18 monthly
  • Standard: $17/seat/mo (yearly); $25 monthly
  • Pro: $28/seat/mo (yearly); $41 monthly
  • Ultimate: Custom quote

monday CRM pricing and fit review

Freshworks logo

4. Freshsales

Best for zoho-level configurability with a cleaner interface

Who it fits
Teams of 10 to 150 that want territory rules, sequences and custom modules but found Zoho's screens and setup work heavier than the job deserved.
Where it beats Zoho CRM
This is the closest like-for-like swap on the list. Pro adds contact scoring, deal insights, territory management and sales sequences, and Enterprise adds forecasting insights, custom modules, a sandbox, audit logs and field-level permissions, which maps almost line for line onto Zoho Professional and Enterprise. The difference is a lifecycle-stage-led interface, not a module list, and a sandbox so configuration changes get tested before they hit reps.
Where it is weaker than Zoho CRM
Growth at $9 is thinner than it looks: sequences and territory management start at Pro, so the real comparison is Pro at $39 against Zoho Professional at $23. Add-ons stack up, with branded documents at $19 per user per month and the Freddy AI Agent at $49 per 100 sessions after the one-time 500 free sessions. The wider Freshworks ecosystem is smaller than Zoho's app suite.
Pricing
Growth $9, Pro $39 and Enterprise $59 per user per month billed annually, with a 21-day trial, per Freshworks' pricing page checked September 2026. Ten reps on Pro is $4,680 a year, and branded documents for all ten adds $2,280.
  • Growth: $9/user/month
  • Pro: $39/user/month
  • Enterprise: $59/user/month
  • Add-ons: $19/user/month; $49 per 100 sessions

Freshsales pricing and fit review

HubSpot logo

5. HubSpot Sales Hub

Best for one shared record and support you can reach

Who it fits
SMB and mid-market teams of about 5 to 150 sellers where marketing sources a real share of pipeline and the lead-to-deal handoff is where data currently breaks.
Where it beats Zoho CRM
Contacts, companies and deals are shared with HubSpot's marketing and service tools, so lifecycle stage, original source and every email touch sit on the record the rep works. View-only seats are free, so managers and finance get access without a licence. Documentation, HubSpot Academy and the admin hiring pool are the deepest in the SMB CRM market, which is the practical answer to the Zoho support complaint.
Where it is weaker than Zoho CRM
Cost. Professional is $90 per seat per month annually plus a one-time $1,500 onboarding fee, so ten seats is $12,300 in year one against $2,760 for the same team on Zoho Professional. Quotes and CPQ moved out of Sales Hub into Revenue Hub, renamed from Commerce Hub in June 2026, priced separately. Property sprawl builds fast without an owner, so the admin problem does not vanish, it changes shape.
Pricing
Free for up to 2 users, Starter $20 per seat per month list, Professional $90 per seat annually plus $1,500 onboarding, Enterprise $150 per seat plus $3,500, per HubSpot's pricing page checked September 2026. A new-customer Starter promotion from $7 was showing in September 2026; budget renewals at list.
  • Free: $0
  • Starter: $20/seat/mo list
  • Professional: $90/seat/mo annual ($100 monthly)
  • Enterprise: $150/seat/mo (annual only)

HubSpot Sales Hub pricing and fit review

Nutshell logo

6. Nutshell

Best for small B2B teams that want support included

Who it fits
Small B2B sales teams of 3 to 40, often in services, manufacturing or distribution, that want quotas and lead assignment without an administrator.
Where it beats Zoho CRM
Every plan includes unlimited contacts and free live support, so cost does not climb with your database and a question does not depend on a support tier. Growth adds activity reports, sales quotas and lead assignment rules; Business adds teams and territories plus an audit log. That is the middle band of Zoho Enterprise capability without the build.
Where it is weaker than Zoho CRM
Multiple pipelines and advanced reporting start at Pro, and teams and territories at Business, so the tiers climb quickly for a feature set Zoho includes lower down. The integration library is much smaller than Zoho's, and Marketing at $49 a month, Engagement at $16 per user per month and Proposals and Invoices at $79 a month are separate.
Pricing
Foundation $13, Growth $25, Pro $42, Business $59 and Enterprise $79 per user per month on monthly billing, with annual billing lower, for example Pro at $35, per Nutshell's pricing page checked September 2026.
  • Foundation: $13/user/month
  • Growth: $25/user/month
  • Pro: $42/user/month
  • Business: $59/user/month
  • Enterprise: $79/user/month

Nutshell pricing and fit review

Close logo

7. Close

Best for high-volume calling and email from the CRM

Who it fits
Inside sales and SDR-led teams under about 50 reps whose day is dials and replies, where the CRM's job is to make the next conversation happen rather than to model the business.
Where it beats Zoho CRM
Calling, SMS and email sequences are native, so activity logs itself against the lead with no dialer integration to keep alive. Growth adds automated workflows and the Power Dialer; Scale adds the Predictive Dialer, role-based permissions and lead visibility rules. Zoho can reach this with Zoho Voice or a third-party dialer, but that is another integration for the person who already owns too much.
Where it is weaker than Zoho CRM
Close is lead and outreach shaped, not process shaped, so multi-product deals, approvals and field sales structures are a stretch. Calling is usage-based on top of seats at roughly 2 cents a minute plus about $1 per phone number per month, and the Call Assistant add-on is $50 a month plus usage. Workflows only arrive at Growth, which is $99 a seat.
Pricing
Solo $9 annually or $19 monthly for one user, Essentials $35 or $49, Growth $99 or $109, Scale $139 or $149 per seat per month, per Close's pricing page checked September 2026, plus per-minute calling.
  • Solo: $9/seat/mo annual ($19 monthly)
  • Essentials: $35/seat/mo annual ($49 monthly)
  • Growth: $99/seat/mo annual ($109 monthly)
  • Scale: $139/seat/mo annual ($149 monthly)

Close pricing and fit review

How to choose a Zoho CRM alternative

You already know the licence will probably cost more. The decision is what you buy with the difference, and what the exit costs if Zoho CRM is wired into other Zoho apps.

  1. Price the Zoho One exit first

    If your company runs Zoho One rather than standalone CRM licences, CRM is not a line item you can cancel on its own. Work out what else sits in the bundle and depends on the CRM record: Desk tickets linked to accounts, Books invoices raised from deals, Campaigns lists segmented on CRM fields, SalesIQ chat writing back to leads, Analytics dashboards reading CRM modules, Flow automations moving data between them. Each of those becomes an integration project or a replacement purchase. SalesOpsClub has not verified current Zoho One pricing, so get your renewal quote from Zoho with and without CRM before you model anything.

  2. Decide what replaces Blueprint

    Zoho's Blueprint enforces stage transitions, required fields and approvals inside the record. Pipedrive, Salesflare and Close have no equivalent, monday CRM approximates it with board automations, and Freshsales and HubSpot Professional do it with workflows and required properties. If your forecast is only clean because Blueprint blocks reps from skipping steps, do not move to a tool that relies on people remembering.

  3. Name the CRM owner before you sign

    Pipedrive, Salesflare, Close and Nutshell can run without one. monday CRM, Freshsales and HubSpot Professional will drift within two quarters if nobody owns fields, automations and reporting. If the reason you are leaving Zoho is that nobody had time to configure it, choosing another configurable CRM repeats the problem at a higher price.

  4. Model 18-month cost, not entry price

    Take your expected seat count in 18 months and price the tier that actually holds your requirements. Ten seats at Zoho Professional is $2,760 a year. The same team is $4,680 on Freshsales Pro, $5,880 on Salesflare Pro and $12,300 on HubSpot Professional in year one with onboarding. Add view-only seats, onboarding fees, calling minutes and any add-on you listed in step two.

  5. Test the migration on real data, not a sample

    Export a full Zoho module set including custom fields, picklist values, notes, attachments and the audit trail, then import it into a trial of the finalist. Picklist values and multi-select fields are where mappings usually break, and attachments are where exports usually stop. Do this before the contract, not after.

  6. Ask the support questions in the sales cycle

    Get the response-time commitment for the exact plan you are buying, who answers outside your timezone, whether phone or screen-share is included, and what a configuration question costs if it falls outside support. Put the answers in the contract. Support quality is the hardest thing to test in a 21-day trial and the most common reason teams move twice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Zoho CRM?

It depends on the problem. Pipedrive is the usual pick when the admin work is the complaint, Freshsales when you want similar configurability with a cleaner interface, and HubSpot Sales Hub when marketing and sales need one record and you want a large support and admin ecosystem. Close fits teams whose real job is outbound calling volume.

Is there a free alternative to Zoho CRM?

HubSpot's free CRM covers up to 2 users with unlimited contacts. Zoho's own free edition covers 3 users, which is more generous, so a free plan is rarely a reason to leave. Pipedrive, Close, Freshsales, Salesflare, monday CRM and Nutshell all run trials rather than free tiers (vendor pricing pages, September 2026).

Is Pipedrive better than Zoho CRM?

Pipedrive is better when you want reps working a pipeline within a week and nobody wants to administer a CRM. Zoho CRM is better when you need custom modules, territory rules or approval steps and have someone to build them, and it is cheaper at comparable tiers: Zoho Enterprise is $40 per user against Pipedrive Ultimate at $79.

How much does it cost to switch from Zoho CRM?

Licence cost usually rises between 1.5x and 4x depending on the tier you land on, and that is the smaller number. The real cost is rebuilding automations, reports and integrations, plus data cleanup during the parallel run. Budget several weeks of ops time and one full sales cycle running both systems.

What happens to my other Zoho apps if I leave Zoho CRM?

They keep working, but they lose the native link to the CRM record. Desk, Books, Campaigns, SalesIQ, Analytics and Flow all read and write CRM data out of the box, and replacing CRM turns each of those connections into an integration you build and maintain. If you are on Zoho One, ask Zoho for a renewal quote with and without CRM before deciding.

Which Zoho CRM alternative is easiest for reps to adopt?

Pipedrive and monday CRM have the shortest path from login to useful work, and Salesflare asks the least of reps because it builds the timeline from email and calendar automatically. Freshsales sits in the middle. HubSpot is familiar to most sellers but has more surface area to learn.

Sources and method

The SalesOpsClub Editorial Team picked these alternatives from the CRM software tools we profile, weighted toward what a sales ops or RevOps owner has to run after purchase: data quality in the CRM, forecast inputs, handoffs between teams, and admin time. Pricing comes from vendor pricing pages and our own product profiles, checked September 30, 2026. No vendor paid for inclusion or placement. Read our research method.