Close pricing, features and alternatives

Close earns its place when your reps live on the phone and you would rather have the dialer inside the CRM than beside it. Close lists four per-seat plans from $9 to $139 a month on annual billing, with calling metered on top. Those listed rates are not independently verified on this site, and which dialer you need, rather than how many reps you have, decides the tier you buy.

Pricing on this page has not been independently verified yet. Confirm plans on the vendor's site before procurement.

The short answer

Buy Close if dials, connects and follow-up discipline are the numbers your managers coach on, and you want calling, SMS and automated workflows on the same lead record instead of across three tools. The Power Dialer sits on the Growth plan, listed at $99 a seat per month on annual billing, and the 14-day trial needs no credit card, so you can measure real talk minutes before you model anything.

Skip it if you need a custom data model across sales, service and marketing, multi-step approvals or territory hierarchies, because reviewers describe Close's reporting as covering the basics and ops-heavy teams run out of room. Skip it too if your reps rarely dial: the built-in calling is most of what the premium over a pipeline-first CRM buys you.

Where Close fits

Close fits a high-velocity outbound or inside sales team where a rep's day is a list of calls, emails and texts rather than a set of records to maintain. Solo covers one user and up to 10,000 leads, so the entry plan is a single-operator plan rather than a small-team plan. Essentials, listed at $35 a seat per month on annual billing, is where the lead cap lifts and team collaboration appears. G2 reviewers single out the built-in calling and how fast new reps get productive, which is the adoption argument this product consistently wins.

The dialer decides the tier, and that is the most useful thing to know before a demo. Essentials carries no automated workflows at all. Growth is the first plan with workflows, the Power Dialer, and Chloe, Close's AI sales agent, running inside those workflows. Scale adds the Predictive Dialer, role-based permissions and lead visibility rules. Map each rep to the dialer they need, then read the plan off that map, because a team dialing from a queue and a team dialing predictively are buying two different products at a $40 a seat difference.

Your bill has a variable half, which suits teams that can forecast dial volume and punishes teams that cannot. Calling is listed at about 2 cents a minute, phone numbers at about $1 a month each, and SMS is passed through at cost. For ten reps spending two hours a day on the dialer, that usage line runs to four figures a year, so the seat price is a floor rather than a forecast. Our sales tool ROI calculator is where licenses, minutes and add-ons become one number you can defend.

What Close replaces cleanly is a separate dialer and a separate sequencer sitting beside a CRM nobody enjoys updating. What it does not replace is an enterprise platform: complex custom objects, territory hierarchies, approval chains and an installed-app ecosystem are the reasons buyers end up on Salesforce Sales Cloud instead, and Close against Salesforce Sales Cloud is the comparison to read when customization is the open question. If inbound forms rather than dials generate your pipeline, HubSpot Sales Hub is the more honest shortlist entry, and Close against HubSpot Sales Hub covers that trade.

Test the ops-heavy requirements in week one of a trial rather than week one of a rollout, because they are where this product gives way. Reviewers say reporting covers the basics and can feel limited for teams that want custom dashboards, and custom objects and territory rules are the items most likely to fail a mapping exercise. Teams that want a pipeline-first CRM with a wider reporting surface usually weigh Pipedrive alongside it, and the full set sits in our CRM software directory.

Close pricing

Close publishes per-seat prices, which is more than most of this category manages, but this site has not verified them: Close is absent from our verified-pricing list, so this page carries no check date. Read the figures below as the plan structure to confirm at checkout rather than as confirmed rates. Four plans are listed: Solo at $9 a seat per month billed annually, Essentials at $35, Growth at $99 and Scale at $139, with monthly rates of $19, $49, $109 and $149. Calling, phone numbers and SMS are billed by usage on top of all four, and how we review software explains what a missing check date means here.

Plans and listed rates

Solo
$9 a seat per month billed annually, $19 monthly. One user and up to 10,000 leads, with calling, email and SMS.
Essentials
$35 a seat per month billed annually, $49 monthly. Unlimited leads and team collaboration, and no automated workflows.
Growth
$99 a seat per month billed annually, $109 monthly. The first tier with automated workflows, the Power Dialer and Chloe inside workflows.
Scale
$139 a seat per month billed annually, $149 monthly. Adds the Predictive Dialer, role-based permissions and lead visibility rules.
Calling usage
Metered on every plan: about 2 cents a minute, about $1 a month per phone number, SMS passed through at cost.
Call Assistant
Listed at $50 a month plus per-minute usage. The published description does not say whether that $50 is per workspace or per seat.
Trial and refund
14 days with no credit card, and a 30-day money-back guarantee after purchase.

What ten reps cost

Ten reps on Essentials is $35 x 10 x 12 = $4,200 a year on annual billing against $49 x 10 x 12 = $5,880 monthly, so the commitment saves $1,680. On Growth the same arithmetic gives $11,880 against $13,080, a $1,200 saving, and Scale is $16,680 against $17,880, the same $1,200. In percentage terms the annual discount falls from 29% on Essentials to 7% on Scale, which inverts the usual advice: a team at the top of the range that expects headcount to move loses little by staying monthly.

The tier steps are where the money is. For ten reps, moving from Essentials to Growth costs $7,680 a year on annual billing, and the further step to Scale costs $4,800. Growth buys automation and the Power Dialer, so it tends to justify itself on activity alone. Scale bundles the Predictive Dialer with role-based permissions and lead visibility rules, so if permissions rather than predictive dialing are what you are after, that $4,800 is an access-control purchase and deserves to be priced as one.

Then add the metered half. Ten reps each spending two hours a day on the dialer run 120 minutes across 20 working days, or 2,400 minutes a month per rep, which at 2 cents a minute is $48 a rep and $5,760 a year for the team. Ten phone numbers add roughly $120. Stacked on Growth annual billing, that is $11,880 in licenses against $5,880 in usage, so usage is about a third of the invoice rather than a rounding error.

One line needs settling before you model anything. The Call Assistant add-on is listed at $50 a month plus per-minute usage, and the published description does not make clear whether that $50 is per workspace or per seat. At ten seats the two readings are $600 a year and $6,000 a year, a gap wider than the step between two plan tiers. Get the answer written onto the order form rather than said on a call.

Close's pricing is legible and unverified, and both halves matter. The seat rates above are what Close publishes, not what this site has confirmed, so treat them as the shape of the deal and check the number at checkout. Before you sign, settle three things: which dialer each rep needs, what your real monthly talk minutes are, and whether Call Assistant is billed per workspace or per seat. How we check vendor pricing explains why this page shows no verified date.

What Close gives up

You give up a verified price. Close is not on this site's verified-pricing list, so every figure here is Close's own published structure rather than an independently confirmed rate, and that is why the page shows no check date. The practical move is to screenshot the plan you intend to buy on the day you buy it, because an unverified rate is a rate that may have moved since it was written down.

You give up enterprise customization, deliberately rather than accidentally. Close trades configurability for rep speed. Reviewers describe reporting as covering the basics and feeling limited for ops-heavy teams that want custom dashboards, and complex custom objects and territory hierarchies are where teams hit the wall. If approval chains and a multi-department data model are on your requirements list, price Salesforce Sales Cloud against this before the per-seat saving decides it for you.

You give up a predictable invoice. Calling is metered on every plan at about 2 cents a minute with phone numbers at about $1 each a month, so the bill tracks rep behaviour rather than headcount, and a quiet month and a heavy month do not cost the same. Nobody in finance enjoys learning that from an invoice. Log actual talk minutes during the trial and put the figure in the business case as its own line.

You give up automation below Growth. Essentials carries no automated workflows, which means the plan a small team prices first cannot run a follow-up sequence. Clearing that limit for ten reps costs $7,680 a year on annual billing, so the honest comparison is Growth against your current CRM plus dialer plus sequencer, rather than Essentials against anything.

You give up a free tier. The floor is Solo at $9 a seat per month billed annually for one user and up to 10,000 leads, with a 14-day trial and a 30-day money-back guarantee standing in for a free plan. That is enough to evaluate and not enough to run a team on, so plan the migration rather than drifting into it. Our CRM migration checklist is the dull version of that plan, and it is the reason imports land once instead of twice.

How Close compares

This shortlist does not get settled on a feature grid. It gets settled on whether the dialer belongs inside the CRM, and how much configurability you will trade to put it there. Close puts calling, SMS and workflows on the lead record and asks you to live with basic reporting. HubSpot Sales Hub is the pick when inbound forms rather than dials make the pipeline, at $20 a seat on Starter and $90 a seat on Professional billed annually. Pipedrive gives you a pipeline that works the same afternoon, from $14 to $79 a seat per month on annual billing. Freshsales has the lowest published entry rate in this set at $9 a user per month, with its add-ons priced separately. Salesforce Sales Cloud is what you buy when the estate rather than the sales team makes the decision, with a published range from $25 to $550 per user per month. Those four peer rates come from our own pricing checks on their files. Close's own figures are the exception on this page, because they are not verified here.

ToolBest forPriceWhere it breaks
CloseOutbound and inside sales teams that live on the dialer$9 to $139/seat/mo (annual), listed and unverified, plus metered callingReporting and the data model for ops-heavy teams, and the metered calling line at high dial volume
HubSpot Sales HubInbound-led pipeline with marketing on the same record$20/seat/mo Starter; $90/seat/mo Professional (annual)Professional is four and a half times the Starter rate, so growth is where the budget goes
PipedriveA pipeline that works the same afternoon$14 to $79/seat/mo (annual)Complex reporting and territory rules are where teams outgrow it, and calling is not the centre of the product
FreshsalesThe lowest published entry rate on this shortlist$9 to $59/user/mo; add-ons from $19/user/moAdd-ons are priced per user and per session, so the entry rate is not the running cost
Salesforce Sales CloudEnterprises standardizing reporting on one platform$25 to $550/user/mo (annual)Admin hours, add-ons and partner fees outgrow the license line

What to test in a Close trial

The trial runs 14 days and needs no credit card, so the only thing you can waste is the fortnight. Give three reps real leads rather than sample data, and design every step to produce a number you can put in front of finance: talk minutes, build time, and the fields that will not map.

  1. Log actual talk minutes per rep across ten working days. That single number decides your usage line and whether the Power Dialer on Growth pays for itself, and no demo will hand it to you.
  2. Have each rep run a full calling block on the dialer tier you intend to buy, watching call quality, logging and how fast they move to the next lead. The Power Dialer is on Growth and the Predictive Dialer on Scale, so testing the wrong one answers the wrong question.
  3. Rebuild two live sequences as Close workflows and time the build. Essentials has no automated workflows, so run this on a tier that has them or you are testing a plan you cannot automate on.
  4. Import 200 real records, including the duplicates and the ones missing an owner, and list which custom fields and objects do not map cleanly. Migration surprises are far cheaper in week one.
  5. Ask in writing whether the $50 a month Call Assistant fee is per workspace or per seat, and get the answer onto the order form. At ten seats the two readings are $600 and $6,000 a year.
  6. Put a week of real activity through the reporting and have a manager answer the three questions they ask every Monday from it. If they cannot, you have found the limitation reviewers describe before you have paid for it.
  7. Price the migration and the admin hours alongside the licenses in our sales tool business case template, then compare that total against what you pay today for a CRM, a dialer and a sequencer.

Close questions buyers ask

How much does Close.com cost?
Close lists Solo at $9 a seat per month billed annually, Essentials at $35, Growth at $99 and Scale at $139, with monthly rates of $19, $49, $109 and $149. Calling minutes, phone numbers and SMS are billed on top. These figures are not independently verified here, so confirm them at checkout.
How much does Close CRM cost per month?
On monthly billing Close is $19 a seat for Solo, $49 for Essentials, $109 for Growth and $149 for Scale. A 10-rep team on Growth monthly pays $13,080 a year against $11,880 billed annually. Add about 2 cents a minute of calling and about $1 a month per phone number.
Does Close charge extra for calling minutes?
Yes. Calling is usage-based on top of the seat price, listed at about 2 cents a minute with phone numbers at about $1 a month each and SMS passed through at cost. Ten reps on the dialer two hours a day run roughly 2,400 minutes each a month, about $5,760 a year for the team.
Is Close CRM free?
No. There is no free tier. Close offers a 14-day trial with no credit card required and a 30-day money-back guarantee after purchase, and the cheapest paid plan is Solo at $9 a seat per month billed annually, which covers one user and up to 10,000 leads.
What's Close CRM?
Close is a sales CRM for teams that spend their day calling, emailing and texting. It combines lead and pipeline management with built-in calling, a Power Dialer on the Growth plan, a Predictive Dialer on Scale, SMS and automated follow-up workflows, so reps work from one window rather than three.
Is Close a good CRM?
For outbound teams that measure dials and connects, it is a strong fit, because the dialer and sequencing are native rather than bolted on. It is a weaker fit for teams that need heavy customization, complex approval processes or marketing automation in the same system.
Who can see a rep's calls and leads in Close?
Role-based permissions and lead visibility rules sit on the Scale plan at $139 a seat per month annually, so finer-grained access control is a plan decision rather than a setting. The Call Assistant add-on, listed at $50 a month plus usage, processes call audio, so confirm what it stores and who can replay it.
Is Close better than HubSpot Sales Hub?
Close suits outbound-heavy teams that want calling and dialers built in and priced per seat. HubSpot Sales Hub suits teams that want sales and marketing on one record. The deciding question is usually whether your pipeline is generated by dials or by inbound forms.
When does Salesforce make more sense than Close?
When you need deep customization, multi-step approvals, territory complexity or an ecosystem of installed apps, Salesforce earns its cost. Close fits teams that value rep speed over configurability and do not want an admin to own the system. Pipedrive sits between the two on both counts.