Default vs Qualified
Compare two inbound conversion tools for teams trying to turn high-intent website traffic into booked meetings faster.
Verdict
Default fits form-first teams that want routing, enrichment and scheduling at a published price; Qualified is now a Salesforce product. Default is a RevOps platform built around the inbound form. A submission is enriched from providers such as Apollo and Clearbit, scored against your qualification rules, routed to an owner and booked into a calendar, all in one workflow builder, and the plans are published. Qualified starts one step earlier, at the visitor. Reps see who is on the site and open a chat or a voice call, with Piper, its AI SDR agent, covering conversations nobody is free to take. The architectural difference is the trigger: Default acts when someone submits, Qualified acts when someone arrives. Ownership now matters to the comparison. Salesforce completed its acquisition of Qualified in April 2026 per its Form 10-Q and says it will fold the product into Agentforce Sales and Agentforce Marketing, while Default remains independent and supports both Salesforce and HubSpot. If most of your booked meetings already start from a demo form and you pay separately for a scheduler, a router and enrichment credits, Default is a consolidation play you can price from the website. If your pricing page draws meaningful traffic from named target accounts and you have SDRs willing to talk to them live, that is a workflow Default structurally cannot run.
How Default and Qualified differ on inbound conversion
Default
Combines form workflow, routing, and scheduling to tighten handoffs at the top of funnel.
Best fit: Inbound conversion and routing teams. Category: Revenue Operations Software.
Qualified
Combines website conversations, qualification, and routing for high-intent inbound traffic.
Best fit: Website conversion teams. Category: Lead Routing Software.
Questions to settle before choosing
Of the meetings you booked last quarter, how many started from a form and how many from a conversation?
What do you pay in total today for scheduling, lead routing and enrichment across separate vendors?
Can you staff live conversations during business hours, and across how many timezones?
How many form fills and workflow runs will you generate in a year, given Default caps both per plan?
Is your CRM Salesforce or HubSpot, and have you checked the rest of your stack against Default's integration list?
Now that Salesforce owns Qualified, can you still buy it standalone, and on what renewal terms?
Which existing router or scheduler would you actually switch off, and who would turn its rules off?
Pricing
Default: From $15,000/yr. Not independently verified, so confirm the current price with the vendor. Default pricing and plans
Qualified: Custom quote. Checked against the vendor on . Qualified pricing and plans
Where Default wins
Default fits B2B companies on Salesforce or HubSpot with real demo-request volume, where RevOps wants enrichment, qualification and routing logic in one place rather than spread across three vendors.
It positions itself directly against Chili Piper, LeanData and Calendly, and G2 reviewers name no-code routing setup and faster inbound response as the concrete gains. Take that positioning literally when you build the business case: write down what you pay each of those vendors today, since the consolidation argument is the only one that makes the platform fee defensible.
Published pricing is a competitive advantage in this category. Growth is $15,000 a year with 24,000 enrichment credits and 200,000 workflow runs; Scale is $36,000 a year with 60,000 credits, 600,000 runs, a named support contact and migration services (checked September 2026 on default.com).
Seat arithmetic is transparent. Rep seats are added on top at $540 per user per year for routing plus scheduling, or $240 for scheduling only, so 10 reps add $5,400 to Growth for a $20,400 total, and 25 reps add $13,500 for $28,500. You can build that model before taking a sales call.
Its integration list is specific enough to check against your stack early: Salesforce, HubSpot, Slack, Zapier, Google Calendar, Zoom, Snowflake, BigQuery, Segment and Gong. The warehouse connectors are the interesting ones for RevOps, because routing on an account tier or product usage field computed in Snowflake is a different capability from routing on form fields alone.
Who it fits best: form-driven inbound teams consolidating tools, where the eventual owner is a RevOps admin, not an SDR manager.
Where Qualified wins
Qualified fits Salesforce-centered companies whose high-intent traffic concentrates on pricing and product pages, with SDRs ready to engage visitors before they fill anything in.
Visitor view is the capability with no equivalent on the other side. A rep can see a target account reading the pricing page and start a conversation in that moment, which a form-triggered workflow cannot do by definition. Whether that is worth paying for depends entirely on how many of your visitors resolve to a named account, so ask for the match rate against your own traffic before the value case rests on it.
Piper handles conversations outside staffed hours, which is what makes a chat motion survivable for a team that is not spread across timezones. Decide up front what the agent is allowed to say about pricing and availability, and get that written into the playbook rather than discovered in a transcript a month after launch.
Sitting inside Salesforce has practical consequences worth weighing. Account ownership, territory and lifecycle data come from the CRM rather than needing to be mirrored, and the product has a funded roadmap under Agentforce.
Pricing model: Qualified does not publish figures, and quotes are scoped to pipeline rather than seats across its Premier, Enterprise and Ultimate tiers (checked September 2026). Because there is no per-seat line, the fair comparison against Default's $20,400 for 10 reps is a Qualified quote at the same traffic, with the list of tools each would replace written underneath.
Who it fits best: companies where a named account reading the pricing page is worth interrupting a rep for. That calculation depends on deal size more than on traffic volume, which is why it tends to suit enterprise sales motions and rarely suits self-serve products with large but anonymous audiences.
Watch-outs
Pricing side by side: Default's floor is $15,000 a year before a single rep seat, which is steep if inbound volume is low. Qualified's number is unknowable until you ask. Get both quotes at the same traffic and seat count and put the tools each would retire beneath them.
Where they overlap: both qualify inbound, route to an owner and book meetings, and most teams genuinely need only one entry point. The failure mode is buying both and having two systems claim ownership of the same lead.
Hidden costs are metered on the Default side. Enrichment credits and workflow runs are capped per plan, and a busy year of form fills plus retry logic burns runs faster than a first estimate suggests. Some G2 reviewers also mention meaningful up-front work to get complex workflows production-ready, which is RevOps time rather than license spend. On the Qualified side the cost is staffing, and reviews summarized by Breakout say leaner teams may struggle to maintain it.
Migration and overlap with the existing stack is where rollouts go wrong. If you are replacing a scheduler plus a router, turn the old assignment rules off in stages rather than all at once, and test the edge cases in both tools first: existing customers submitting again, duplicate contacts, personal email addresses and owners who are out of office.
You may not need either. A team with modest inbound volume and a clear territory model can often route with native CRM assignment rules and a scheduling link, and spend the $15,000 elsewhere. If you are unsure, run both narrowly for four weeks, Default behind one real demo form and Qualified on the pricing page, and compare speed to first meeting and the share of meetings that become opportunities.
Neither shortlist survives a demo unchanged, so write down the one workflow that has to work before you take the call. Our research and ranking method explains how we weigh these trade-offs.
Default and Qualified questions buyers ask
Which should we pick, Default or Qualified?
Default fits form-first teams that want routing, enrichment and scheduling in one workflow builder at a published price. Qualified fits Salesforce-centered companies whose high-intent traffic concentrates on pricing pages, with reps ready to engage visitors before they fill anything in.
How much does Default cost?
Default lists Growth at $15,000 a year with 24,000 enrichment credits and 200,000 workflow runs, and Scale at $36,000 with 60,000 credits and 600,000 runs. Rep seats add $540 a year for routing plus scheduling, or $240 for scheduling only. Those figures are not independently verified here.
How much does Qualified cost?
Qualified publishes nothing, and quotes are scoped to pipeline rather than seats across its Premier, Enterprise and Ultimate tiers (checked September 2026). With no per-seat line, the fair comparison is a quote at the same traffic with the list of tools each option would retire written underneath.
Which is cheaper for ten reps?
On Default's published figures, ten rep seats add $5,400 to Growth for $20,400, and 25 seats add $13,500 for $28,500. Qualified's number is unknowable until you ask. Default's floor is $15,000 before a single seat, which is steep if inbound volume is low.
Does Qualified still sell standalone?
Ask in writing, because Salesforce completed the acquisition in April 2026 and says it will fold the product into Agentforce Sales and Agentforce Marketing. Confirm whether you can buy it on its own contract, on what renewal terms, and what happens if it is repackaged.
What does Default integrate with?
Salesforce, HubSpot, Slack, Zapier, Google Calendar, Zoom, Snowflake, BigQuery, Segment and Gong. The warehouse connectors are the interesting part for RevOps, because routing on an account tier or product usage field computed in Snowflake is a different capability from routing on form fields alone.
Which existing tools would each replace?
Default positions against Chili Piper and LeanData plus Calendly, so write down what you pay each of those today, since consolidation is the only argument that makes a platform fee defensible. Qualified replaces a chat vendor and some after-hours coverage.
What are the hidden costs?
On Default, enrichment credits and workflow runs are capped per plan, and a busy year of form fills plus retry logic burns runs faster than a first estimate suggests. On Qualified the cost is staffing, since live conversations need people during stated hours.
How do we avoid two systems owning the same lead?
Pick one entry point. Most teams need either the form trigger or the visitor trigger, and buying both leaves two systems claiming ownership. If you are replacing a scheduler plus a router, turn the old assignment rules off in stages and test duplicate contacts in both tools first.