Attio pricing, features and alternatives
Attio is worth buying when you want to design your own CRM data model rather than adapt to somebody else's sales process, and you have one person technical enough to build it. Attio pricing is free for three seats, then $35 or $79 per user per month on annual billing. The ten-seat cap on the cheaper tier, not the rate, is what decides your budget.
Pricing checked against Attio's pricing page.
The short answer
Buy Attio if you are building a go-to-market process from scratch, you want custom objects and relationships instead of a fixed schema, and reps will use a tool because the interface is good. Sequences and call intelligence come on every paid plan rather than being held back for the top tier, which is unusual at $35 per user per month.
Skip it if you want a prebuilt sales process and native reporting on day one, or if your hiring plan crosses ten seats inside a year on a tight budget. Pipedrive at $14 to $79 per seat per month on annual billing gives you a working pipeline with no data modelling at all, and no cliff at the eleventh hire.
Where Attio fits
Attio fits an early-stage or scaling team of roughly 3 to 15 seats that is still deciding what its sales process is. The product's premise is that your objects, fields and views are yours to define, so companies, people, deals and anything else you need sit in a relational model you shape rather than in a schema you work around. Reviewers reach for Notion as the comparison, and that is a fair description of both the appeal and the obligation.
The free tier is a genuine evaluation rather than a teaser: $0 for up to 3 seats, 50,000 records and 250 workspace credits a month, with no stated end date. A founder-led pipeline runs on that indefinitely, and it stops working the moment a fourth person needs access. That makes Attio one of the few CRMs where you can build your real model, import your real records and have reps work in it for a month before any money changes hands, which is the evaluation our CRM requirements template is designed around.
Somebody has to own the build, and the amount of building is the honest trade. Flexibility means no default pipeline, no default fields and no default reports, so a team without a technical owner gets a beautiful empty database. That cost is front-loaded and finite, which is different from the ongoing admin burden of a platform suite, but it is real and it lands in week one. Teams that want structure handed to them are shopping in the pipeline-first part of our CRM software directory instead.
Reporting is where Attio runs shortest against an established CRM. You get views, filters and real-time collaboration that reviewers rate highly, and you do not get the depth of native reporting a platform suite ships. Decide during the trial which reports you need natively and which can live in a warehouse or a BI tool, because discovering that split after migration is how a CRM ends up with a shadow spreadsheet attached to it.
Integrations are API-first rather than marketplace-first, which suits some teams and not others. Reviewers credit Attio's APIs and its import and export tooling, and a Reddit team that narrowed a shortlist to Folk and Attio named exactly those things. If your stack depends on a large catalogue of prebuilt native connectors, test the two or three you cannot live without during the trial rather than assuming parity with a bigger vendor. If your stack is already glued together with scripts, the API-first posture is a feature.
Attio pricing
Attio publishes two seat rates and quotes the third. The figures verified in our September 2026 check are $0 for up to 3 seats, Plus at $35 per user per month billed annually ($44 monthly), Pro at $79 ($99 monthly), and Enterprise on a custom annual-only quote. Sequences and call intelligence appear on every paid plan rather than being reserved for the top tier, and Pro comes with a 14-day trial, so you can test the unlimited tier and fall back to Free rather than to nothing.
Tiers, seat caps and record limits
- Free
- $0 for up to 3 seats. 50,000 records and 250 workspace credits a month, with no stated end date.
- Plus
- $35 per user per month billed annually, $44 monthly. Capped at 10 seats, 250,000 records, 1,000 outbound emails a month and 1,500 workspace credits.
- Pro
- $79 per user per month billed annually, $99 monthly. Unlimited seats, one million records, unlimited emails and 10,000 workspace credits. Includes a 14-day trial.
- Enterprise
- Custom quote, annual only, with custom record and credit allowances.
- Extra credits
- From $70 a month for 5,000 on annual billing, which prices a top-up credit at about $0.014.
What ten seats cost, and what the eleventh does to the bill
For a ten-seat sales team the arithmetic is flat and easy: Plus costs 10 x $35 x 12 = $4,200 a year and Pro costs 10 x $79 x 12 = $9,480. The same seats bought monthly cost $5,280 and $11,880, so committing annually saves $1,080 on Plus and $2,400 on Pro, about 20% either way. Per seat the gap between the tiers is $44 a month, or $528 a year, and that is the figure to hold against whichever Pro feature you are buying it for.
The seat cap is the trap, and it is the single most expensive detail on this page. Plus is limited to 10 seats, so the eleventh hire cannot be added to it and the whole workspace moves to Pro: 11 x $79 x 12 = $10,428 a year, against the $4,200 those ten seats used to cost. That is a 2.5 times increase triggered by one person. If your 18-month hiring plan crosses ten heads, price Pro from the start and treat Plus as a short-term rate rather than a budget line.
The email cap usually decides the tier before the seat cap does. Plus allows 1,000 outbound emails a month, which across ten seats is 100 per rep per month, roughly five a working day, below what one prospecting rep sends in an hour. Any team running sequences at volume is on Pro for the unlimited email allowance alone, whatever the headcount says. Record limits track the same tiers at 50,000, 250,000 and one million, and those are rarely the binding constraint for a team this size.
Credits, and where the per-seat model stops being kind
Credits are the variable cost and they fund AI and enrichment work. Plus includes 1,500 workspace credits a month and Pro 10,000, with extra credits from $70 a month for 5,000 on annual billing. At that top-up rate Pro's included 10,000 credits are worth about $140 a month, a material part of the $79 seat price, so a workspace that leans on enrichment should model the top-up line rather than assume the allowance holds. Past roughly 15 users the flat per-seat rate starts to hurt: 15 seats on Pro is $14,220 a year and 20 seats is $18,960. Hackceleration's review makes the same point about costs rising quickly past about 15 users, and that is a third-party reviewer's judgment rather than a threshold Attio publishes.
Attio pricing is clean on the surface and governed by two caps underneath. Ten seats on Plus is $4,200 a year, the eleventh hire makes it $10,428, and the 1,000-email ceiling on Plus pushes most sequencing teams to Pro regardless. Model your headcount 18 months out before you choose a tier, ask for the per-seat rate, credit allowance, overage rate and renewal uplift as separate lines on an Enterprise quote, and read how we check vendor pricing for what sits behind these figures.
What Attio gives up
You give up a prebuilt sales process. There is no default pipeline waiting for you, which is the entire point and also the first week of work. Somebody decides what objects exist, how they relate, which fields are required and what the views look like, and until they do, reps have nothing to open. That cost is finite and front-loaded, but a team without a named owner for it should buy a CRM that ships an opinion instead.
You give up linear pricing at the tenth seat. Plus caps at 10 users, so the eleventh hire moves the whole workspace to Pro and the annual bill goes from $4,200 to $10,428. Nothing is hidden about this and it still surprises people, because software budgets assume a smooth curve. Decide which side of ten you will be on at renewal, not at signature.
You give up volume outbound on the cheaper tier. The 1,000-email monthly cap on Plus is the real gate: five emails per rep per working day across ten seats. Sequences and call intelligence are included on every paid plan, which is generous, and Plus does not give you the allowance to use them at any serious volume. Teams whose outbound is the point should either price Pro or keep sending in a dedicated tool such as Smartlead from $32.50 a month on annual billing.
You give up reporting depth. Views and filters are strong and reviewers like them; native reporting is thinner than a platform suite's, and that gap tends to be discovered by a board pack rather than by a trial. Write down the five reports your leadership opens, build all five during the free tier, and decide before migration which of them will live outside Attio.
You give up a large native integration marketplace in exchange for good APIs. For a team that writes scripts, that is a better deal. For a team that expects to click a tile and be done, it is extra work, and the honest comparison is against HubSpot Sales Hub, where the marketplace is the argument and $90 per seat per month on Professional is the price of it. Test the two integrations you cannot live without inside the 14-day Pro trial, and use our CRM migration checklist so the import lands once.
How Attio compares
Attio competes on flexibility rather than on price, so the comparison worth running is how much process you want handed to you. The four alternatives below sit at different points on that question. HubSpot Sales Hub ships the most opinion and the deepest marketplace, and charges for growth. Pipedrive ships a working pipeline with almost no setup and runs short on complex reporting. Zoho CRM is the cheapest per seat and asks for the most configuration. Salesforce Sales Cloud is what the estate buys. Note that Attio is the only tool here with a hard seat cap on a paid tier, which is why the price column names it. Every figure traces to our September 2026 pricing check, not to a quote we were given.
| Tool | Best for | Price | Where it breaks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attio | Teams designing their own data model and views | Free for 3 seats, then $35 or $79/user/mo (annual) | Plus caps at 10 seats and 1,000 emails a month, so one hire can take the bill from $4,200 to $10,428 a year |
| HubSpot Sales Hub | An opinionated process plus marketing on one record | Free, then $20 Starter, $90 Professional, $150 Enterprise per seat/mo (annual) | Professional is four and a half times Starter, and seat types complicate the headline rate |
| Pipedrive | A pipeline that works the same afternoon | $14 to $79/seat/mo (annual) | Complex reporting and territory rules are where teams outgrow it |
| Zoho CRM | Automation depth at the lowest per-seat rate | Free for 3 users, then $14 to $52/user/mo (annual) | Half-configured when nobody owns the build, and the API allowance is set by edition |
| Salesforce Sales Cloud | Enterprises standardizing reporting on one platform | $25 to $550/user/mo (annual) | Admin, add-ons and partner hours outgrow the license line |
What to test in an Attio trial
Attio is the rare CRM you can evaluate properly without paying, because the free tier has no time limit and the Pro trial runs 14 days. Use the free tier for the model and the Pro trial for the ceilings. Every step below is designed to produce a number you can put in a budget rather than an impression you can put in a slide.
- Rebuild your real pipeline on the free tier, with your real stages, required fields and custom objects, and time how long it takes. That number is the setup cost nobody quotes you.
- Have two reps work live deals in it for a fortnight, then ask them whether they would go back. Interface quality is the most commonly cited reason teams stay, and it is the one thing a demo cannot settle.
- Model your headcount 18 months out and decide which side of the ten-seat Plus cap you land on. Price that tier, not today's.
- Count your real monthly outbound volume against Plus's 1,000-email cap. If you are over it, Plus is already out and the comparison is Pro against something else.
- Run a week of enrichment and AI work and watch the credit meter, then extrapolate to a month and compare against the included allowance plus $70 for every 5,000 top-up credits.
- Connect the two integrations you cannot live without, during the 14-day Pro trial. If both need the API rather than a native connector, price the engineering time alongside the licenses.
- Build the five reports your leadership opens every month and see how many you can produce natively. Decide now which ones will live in a BI tool, because that decision is cheap before migration and expensive after.
Attio questions buyers ask
- How much does Attio cost?
- Attio lists Plus at $35 and Pro at $79 per user per month billed annually, or $44 and $99 monthly, plus a free tier for up to 3 seats and a quoted Enterprise plan. A 10-seat team pays $4,200 a year on Plus or $9,480 on Pro (checked September 25, 2026).
- How expensive is Attio?
- It depends almost entirely on seat count, because the rate is flat per user. Ten seats on Pro is $9,480 a year, 15 seats is $14,220 and 20 seats is $18,960 on annual billing. Extra workspace credits start at $70 a month for 5,000, which is the main cost on top of seats.
- Is Attio free forever?
- Attio's free tier has no stated end date, but it is capped at 3 seats, 50,000 records and 250 workspace credits a month. That works for a founder-led pipeline and stops working the moment you hire a fourth person who needs access, at which point Plus is $35 per user per month billed annually.
- Is there a free trial for Attio?
- Yes. Attio's pricing page lists a 14-day trial of the Pro plan, which is the tier with unlimited seats, one million records and unlimited emails. The free tier is separate and has no time limit, so you can trial Pro and fall back to Free rather than to nothing.
- What are the key differences between Attio and HubSpot?
- Attio is a flexible data model you shape yourself, at a flat $35 or $79 per user per month annually. HubSpot Sales Hub ships an opinionated sales process plus marketing tooling, with seat types that complicate the headline rate. Attio suits teams that want to design the process.
- Is Attio a good CRM?
- For startups and scale-ups that want to model their own objects and views, reviewers rate it well, and sequences and call intelligence come on every paid plan. It is a weaker fit for teams that want a prebuilt sales process out of the box, or that expect to pass 15 seats on a tight budget.
- What is Attio used for?
- Managing customer relationships and sales pipeline on a customizable data model, with its own views, sequences, call intelligence and integrations. Teams commonly use it as the system of record for accounts and deals where a rigid, prebuilt CRM schema would get in the way.
- Is Attio legit?
- Attio is an established CRM vendor with published pricing, a free tier and an annual-only Enterprise plan that carries custom record and credit allowances. As with any system that will hold your customer data, read its security documentation and permission model, and confirm data residency and retention terms before you import anything.
- Who are Attio's main competitors?
- HubSpot Sales Hub for an all-in-one platform, Pipedrive for pipeline-first simplicity, and the newer flexible-schema tools for teams that want to build their own objects. Salesforce enters the comparison only once process complexity, rather than price, becomes the deciding factor for the buying committee.