Best Instantly alternatives

The best Instantly alternatives in 2026 are Smartlead for teams that want the same multi-mailbox sending model with deeper deliverability tooling, Saleshandy for the cheapest all-in cost once mailboxes are included, and Salesforge if you want AI-written copy and sending in one subscription. Woodpecker suits agencies that bill per client, and lemlist or Reply.io make more sense once reps work LinkedIn and phone alongside email.

Instantly is priced per workspace, not per seat, so the software line is rarely what pushes a team to look elsewhere. Growth is $37.60 a month billed annually and Hypergrowth is $77.60, with unlimited email accounts on every plan. The bills that hurt sit outside the subscription: sending domains, mailboxes, warm-up slots and lead credits.

That is why this comparison prices every option at 10 reps with mailboxes included rather than quoting entry tiers. The assumptions are the same throughout: each rep adds 500 prospects a month to a four-step sequence, so 5,000 new contacts and roughly 20,000 sends a month, across three mailboxes per rep on ten domains.

Comparison table

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
SmartleadMulti-mailbox senders who want deliverability tooling in-house$32.50/mo (Base, annual)No
SaleshandyThe lowest all-in cost for a 10-rep team$34/mo (Starter, annual)No
WoodpeckerAgencies that bill outbound per client$23.33/mo (500 prospects, annual)No
SalesforgeTeams that want AI-drafted copy in the sending tool$40/mo (Pro, annual)No
lemlistEmail-only teams that want unlimited users on one flat price$55/mo (Email, annual)No
Reply.ioReps who work email, LinkedIn and phone in one cadence$59/mo (Email Volume)No
KlentyTeams whose cadences are built around dialing$50/user/mo (Starter, annual)No
Instantly (for reference)High-volume senders who already own list building and copy$37.60/mo (Growth, annual)No

Starting prices are the lowest published paid tier, per user or per account as noted, checked September 30, 2026. Confirm current pricing with each vendor before procurement.

Why teams look beyond Instantly

Instantly does one job well: pushing sequences out across many mailboxes at a low per-workspace price. The reasons teams leave cluster around what it deliberately leaves to you.

Deliverability is your problem, not the tool's

Our Instantly review is blunt about this: the platform can send a lot of email, and keeping domains healthy depends on your setup and list quality. No inbox-placement testing is bundled in. Smartlead sells SmartDelivery seed testing at $49, $174 or $599 a month precisely because teams at this volume need to know which folder they are landing in before they scale sends.

Source: SalesOpsClub Instantly review, September 2026; Smartlead pricing page

Mailboxes and domains are bought somewhere else

Instantly's subscription covers sending, not the mailboxes you send from. Competitors bundle that line: Saleshandy lists mailboxes at $2.99 to $3.99 each per month plus $14 per domain per year, Smartlead's SmartSenders at $4.50 plus $13 per domain per year, and Woodpecker at $6 per mailbox. For 30 mailboxes on 10 domains that gap is $1,076 to $2,160 a year, which is larger than most of the software bills on this page.

Source: Saleshandy, Smartlead and Woodpecker pricing pages, September 2026

The contact caps bite before the send caps do

Growth stores only 1,000 uploaded contacts. At 5,000 new prospects a month you clear that in under a week and move to Hypergrowth's 25,000, which fills in five months unless someone prunes old lists. Saleshandy Scale and Smartlead Unlimited Smart both drop the active-prospect cap, which is why storage rather than send volume is often the real upgrade trigger.

Source: Instantly, Saleshandy and Smartlead pricing pages, September 2026

Lead data is a second subscription

Instantly's lead database is a separate credit plan from $37.60 a month, rising to $87.30 for Supersonic. Saleshandy includes 1,500 to 8,000 lead finder credits inside the plan price and deposits the full year upfront on annual billing. Compare bundle to bundle, not entry price to entry price.

Source: Instantly and Saleshandy pricing pages, September 2026

It is a sending engine, not a sales engagement platform

Our review notes Instantly does not replace the targeting, list building and copy judgment that decide whether anyone replies, and it has no LinkedIn or calling channel. Teams whose reps run cadences across email, LinkedIn and phone end up paying for a second tool, which is where lemlist Multichannel or Klenty Growth start to look cheaper than two subscriptions.

Source: SalesOpsClub Instantly review, September 2026

Instantly alternatives

Four of these do the same job as Instantly, which is getting cold email out across many mailboxes. Three are sales engagement tools that add LinkedIn and phone, and cost several times more per year. Pick the group first, then the tool.

Smartlead logo

1. Smartlead

Best for multi-mailbox senders who want deliverability tooling in-house

Who it fits
Outbound teams and agencies sending 20,000 to 150,000 emails a month who treat inbox placement as a weekly metric and want the testing tools in the same account as the sequences.
Where it beats Instantly
SmartDelivery runs seed-list inbox placement tests from $49 a month, SmartServers give you dedicated sending IPs at $39 per server, and SmartSenders sells fresh Google or Outlook mailboxes at $4.50 each per month. None of that needs a second vendor. Client workspaces at $29 a month each also make it the cleaner agency setup.
Where it is weaker than Instantly
The Base plan has no API, webhooks or CRM access, so most sales teams start at Pro, not the headline $39. Contacts and sends are separate counters, and at 5,000 new contacts a month Pro's 30,000 storage fills in about six months. Verified prospect emails are another $59 a month on Base and Pro.
Pricing
Base is $39 a month ($32.50 annual), Pro $94 ($78.30), Unlimited Smart $174 ($144.50) and Unlimited Prime $379 ($314.60). For 10 reps, Pro at $939.60 a year plus 30 SmartSenders mailboxes at $1,620 and 10 domains at $130 comes to $2,689.60 a year (smartlead.ai/pricing, checked September 2026).
  • Base: $39/mo ($32.50/mo annual)
  • Pro: $94/mo ($78.30/mo annual)
  • Unlimited Smart: $174/mo ($144.50/mo annual)
  • Unlimited Prime: $379/mo ($314.60/mo annual)
  • Enterprise: Custom quote

Smartlead pricing and fit review

Saleshandy logo

2. Saleshandy

Best for the lowest all-in cost for a 10-rep team

Who it fits
Teams of up to 10 users who want sending, warm-up, mailboxes and lead data on one invoice and do not want to manage a second data subscription.
Where it beats Instantly
Pro includes 10 users, 30,000 active prospects, 100,000 emails and 4,000 lead finder credits a month for $76 a month on annual billing. Mailboxes through Saleshandy's own infrastructure add-on are the cheapest here at $2.99 each per month plus $14 per domain per year. All in, the 10-rep scenario costs $2,128.40 a year, the lowest figure on this page.
Where it is weaker than Instantly
The 11th user pushes you from Pro to Scale, which nearly doubles the software line to $1,788 a year, so check your headcount plan before signing an annual term. The comparison table also lists sender rotation caps of 10, 100 and 1,000 email accounts by plan, which sits awkwardly next to the unlimited-mailbox claim. Ask which applies to you.
Pricing
Starter is $34 a month billed annually ($41 monthly) for 1 user, Pro $76 ($99) for 10 users, and Scale $149 ($189) for unlimited users under a fair use policy. Pro for 10 reps is $912 a year, or $2,128.40 with 30 mailboxes and 10 domains (saleshandy.com/pricing, checked September 2026).
  • Starter: $34/mo (annual); $41 monthly
  • Pro: $76/mo (annual); $99 monthly
  • Scale: $149/mo (annual); $189 monthly
  • Enterprise: Custom quote
  • Email infrastructure (add-on): $2.99 to $3.99/mailbox/mo

Saleshandy pricing and fit review

Woodpecker logo

3. Woodpecker

Best for agencies that bill outbound per client

Who it fits
Agencies and consultancies running campaigns for several clients who want an agency panel, per-client billing and a volume slider rather than seat counts.
Where it beats Instantly
There are no seats to buy. One plan scales on contacted prospects a month, from $35 for 500 to $329 for 20,000, with unlimited users and unlimited email accounts at every tier. The agency panel at $27 per active client per month, plus $5 for white label, is a real product instead of an afterthought.
Where it is weaker than Instantly
It is the most expensive option here once you add everything up. Mailboxes cost $6 each per month, warm-ups are capped per tier and cost $5 a month beyond that, and CRM sync plus API is a $20 add-on. Woodpecker also does not upgrade you automatically: campaigns stop contacting new prospects at the tier limit.
Pricing
A slider prices contacted prospects per month: 500 at $35 ($23.33 annual), 4,000 at $99 ($66), 8,000 at $159 ($106), 20,000 at $329 ($219.33). The 10-rep scenario needs the 8,000 tier: $4,632 a year once mailboxes, domains, extra warm-ups and CRM sync are added (woodpecker.co/pricing, checked September 2026).
  • 500 contacted prospects: $35/mo ($23.33/mo annual)
  • 2,000 contacted prospects: $67/mo ($44.67/mo annual)
  • 4,000 contacted prospects: $99/mo ($66/mo annual)
  • 8,000 contacted prospects: $159/mo ($106/mo annual)
  • 20,000 contacted prospects: $329/mo ($219.33/mo annual)

Woodpecker pricing and fit review

Salesforge logo

4. Salesforge

Best for teams that want AI-drafted copy in the sending tool

Who it fits
Small outbound teams who want sequence writing, validation and personalization credits bundled with sending, and who are curious about an autonomous AI SDR without committing to one on day one.
Where it beats Instantly
Growth gives you unlimited users, unlimited mailboxes, unlimited warm-up through Warmforge and unlimited workspaces for $80 a month on annual billing. Personalization and validation credits come with the plan rather than as a separate data subscription.
Where it is weaker than Instantly
Pro allows only one user, so any real team starts at Growth. Growth's 1,000 validation credits a month will not verify 5,000 new contacts, so budget for top-ups. Mailboxes live in separate Forge products, Primeforge at $4.50 each and Mailforge at $3, both with a 10-mailbox minimum, and lead data is a third subscription from $49 a month.
Pricing
Pro is $40 a month annually ($48 monthly) for 1 user, Growth $80 ($96) for unlimited users, 10,000 active contacts and 50,000 emails. The 10-rep scenario on Growth plus 30 Primeforge mailboxes and 10 domains is $2,720 a year, before Leadsforge data at $588 (salesforge.ai/pricing, checked September 2026).
  • Pro: $40/mo (annual); $48 monthly
  • Growth: $80/mo (annual); $96 monthly
  • Agent Frank (AI SDR): $499/mo (billed quarterly)
  • Primeforge / Mailforge mailboxes: $4.50 / $3 per mailbox/mo
  • Leadsforge (lead data): From $49/mo

Salesforge pricing and fit review

lemlist logo

5. lemlist

Best for email-only teams that want unlimited users on one flat price

Who it fits
Teams where a handful of people run campaigns for everyone, and teams that later want LinkedIn, calls, SMS and WhatsApp in the same sequence builder.
Where it beats Instantly
The Email plan is $55 a month billed annually with unlimited users and 50,000 emails a month, which works out at $660 a year for the whole team. That is a third of what the same team pays for Instantly plus its lead plan. Both self-serve plans come with a 14-day free trial and no credit card.
Where it is weaker than Instantly
The channel decision is the cost lever, and it is steep. Multichannel is priced per user at $87 a month annually, so 10 reps pay $10,440 a year. Contact data runs on separate credits from $16 a month, and sending domains and mailboxes are still yours to buy.
Pricing
Email is $55 a month billed annually ($69 monthly) with unlimited users and 50,000 emails. Multichannel is $87 per user per month annually ($109 monthly). Ten reps on Multichannel is $10,440 a year; the same team on Email is $660 (lemlist.com/pricing, checked September 2026).
  • Email: $55/mo
  • Multichannel: $87/user/mo
  • Enterprise: Custom quote
  • Data add-ons: From $16/mo

lemlist pricing and fit review

Reply logo

6. Reply.io

Best for reps who work email, LinkedIn and phone in one cadence

Who it fits
SDR teams whose sequences include LinkedIn touches and dials, and who want the reply handling and CRM sync of a sales engagement platform, not a sending engine.
Where it beats Instantly
Multichannel includes a LinkedIn account, calls and SMS for each user, plus five mailboxes per user, so there is no stack of add-ons to assemble. The Email Volume plan is priced by active contacts with unlimited users, which suits teams where only a few people build campaigns.
Where it is weaker than Instantly
Ten reps on Multichannel at the starting price is $11,880 a year, the most expensive option here. Buying LinkedIn ($69 per account per month) and calling ($29 per user per month) on top of Email Volume costs almost the same, so there is no cheap route to multichannel. AI and live data credits, email validation and extra mailboxes at $29 each are all billed separately.
Pricing
Email Volume from $59 a month priced by active contacts with unlimited users, Multichannel from $99 per user per month, AI SDR from $500 a month, Agency from $166. Ten reps on Multichannel is $11,880 a year at the starting price (reply.io/pricing, checked September 2026).
  • Email Volume: From $59/mo
  • Multichannel: From $99/user/mo
  • AI SDR (Jason AI): From $500/mo
  • Agency: From $166/mo

Reply.io pricing and fit review

Klenty logo

7. Klenty

Best for teams whose cadences are built around dialing

Who it fits
Inside sales and SDR teams where calls carry the cadence and email supports them, and where call coaching matters as much as send volume.
Where it beats Instantly
Calling is native and tiered instead of an add-on you assemble: Growth at $70 per user per month includes a dialer and 200 calling minutes, and Plus at $99 raises that to 1,000 minutes and adds call coaching and 4,000 data credits.
Where it is weaker than Instantly
Per-user pricing is the wrong shape for high-volume cold email. Ten reps on Growth is $8,400 a year, and adding the Parallel and Power Dialer at $45 per user takes it to $13,800. Calling minutes are capped, data credits only arrive on Plus, and you still buy and warm your own sending domains.
Pricing
Billed annually, Starter is $50 per user per month (email only), Growth $70 with a dialer and 200 minutes, and Plus $99 with 1,000 minutes and 4,000 data credits. The Parallel and Power Dialer add-on is $45 per user. Ten reps on Growth is $8,400 a year (klenty.com/pricing, checked September 2026).
  • Starter: $50/user/mo
  • Growth: $70/user/mo
  • Plus: $99/user/mo
  • Parallel & Power Dialer: $45/user/mo

Klenty pricing and fit review

How to choose an Instantly alternative

Every tool here will send your sequences. What separates them is the total bill once mailboxes and data are in, and how much of the deliverability work they do for you.

  1. Price mailboxes before you price software

    Write down your sends per month, divide by a conservative 40 to 50 sends per mailbox per day, and you have your mailbox count. Multiply that by each vendor's mailbox rate: $2.99 at Saleshandy, $3 to $4.50 in the Forge products, $4.50 at Smartlead, $6 at Woodpecker. In the 10-rep scenario the mailbox line runs from $1,076 to $2,160 a year, larger than most of the subscriptions.

  2. Check the contact counter as well

    Sends reset monthly. Stored contacts accumulate. Instantly Growth holds 1,000, Smartlead Pro 30,000, Saleshandy Pro 30,000, Saleshandy Scale unlimited under fair use. At 5,000 new prospects a month, ask the vendor what happens when the counter fills and whether deleting old leads frees the slot.

  3. Ask how inbox placement is measured

    In a trial, request a seed-list test showing primary, promotions and spam placement across Google and Microsoft. Smartlead sells this as SmartDelivery from $49 a month; other vendors expect you to buy it separately. If nobody can show you placement data, you are measuring open rates, which pixel blocking has made close to useless.

  4. Model the channel decision before the seat count

    Email-only tools price per workspace and land between $912 and $1,788 a year for 10 reps. Multichannel tools price per user and land between $8,400 and $11,880. If two of your ten reps need LinkedIn and phone, a cheap sending tool plus a small multichannel seat count usually beats moving everyone.

  5. Test the reply path end to end

    Send a real campaign during the trial, reply to it from an outside mailbox, and watch what happens. Confirm the reply is categorized, the sequence stops, and the lead reaches your CRM with the source intact. Broken reply handling costs meetings; send volume does not.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Instantly?

Smartlead is the closest like-for-like replacement, with the same multi-mailbox model plus inbox placement testing and dedicated sending IPs in the same account. Saleshandy is the cheapest all-in for a team of 10 at $2,128.40 a year including mailboxes. Salesforge fits if you want AI-drafted copy and sending on one subscription.

Is there a free alternative to Instantly?

Not in this category. None of the seven tools here publishes a free tier. Saleshandy, Smartlead, Salesforge, lemlist and Reply.io offer free trials, and lemlist's 14-day trial needs no credit card. Mailshake, which we left off the list, has no free trial at all.

Is Smartlead better than Instantly?

Smartlead is better if you want deliverability tooling in-house: SmartDelivery inbox placement testing from $49 a month, SmartServers at $39 per dedicated IP, and agency client workspaces at $29. Instantly is cheaper at the entry tier. For the 10-rep scenario Smartlead Pro all in is $2,689.60 a year against Instantly's $1,978.80 with lead credits but no mailboxes.

How much does cold email software cost for 10 reps?

Email-only tools priced per workspace land between roughly $900 and $1,800 a year for the software, and $2,100 to $4,600 once mailboxes and domains are included. Multichannel tools priced per user land between $8,400 and $11,880 a year. All figures are annual billing as of September 2026.

Do I need to buy mailboxes separately from the sending tool?

You buy them either way, but some vendors resell them. Saleshandy, Smartlead, Woodpecker, Salesforge and Reply.io all list mailbox and domain prices, from $2.99 to $6 per mailbox per month. Instantly leaves that to you, which makes its subscription look cheaper than the comparison it belongs in.

Sources and method

The SalesOpsClub Editorial Team picked these alternatives from the AI SDR software tools we profile, weighted toward what a sales ops or RevOps owner has to run after purchase: data quality in the CRM, forecast inputs, handoffs between teams, and admin time. Pricing comes from vendor pricing pages and our own product profiles, checked September 30, 2026. No vendor paid for inclusion or placement. Read our research method.