Keap pricing, features and alternatives

Keap is worth buying when a small business wants CRM, email automation and payments on one invoice and has nobody to stitch three tools together. Keap pricing is one plan: $249 per month billed annually, which is $2,988 a year, or $299 month to month, covering two users and 1,500 contacts. Extra users, contact bands and a required implementation package are where the real number comes from.

By·LinkedIn·Editorial Lead·Reviewed ·Pricing checked against Keap's pricing page·How we review software

The short answer

Buy Keap if you are a small business that wants automated lead follow-up, email marketing and payments inside the same product as your contacts, and you do not have a RevOps person to maintain integrations. One plan carries every feature, so there is no tier to be upsold into, and reviewers on Keap's own site keep returning to the value of having everything under one roof.

Skip it if you are a growing B2B sales team that needs multi-stage forecasting, territory rules or complex pipelines, because that is not what the product is built around. Skip it too if you want a light interface and fast support: Software Advice reviewers report a confusing interface for new users and slow support responses. Pipedrive starts at $14 per seat per month billed annually if a clean pipeline is the actual requirement.

Where Keap fits

Keap fits a business where marketing and selling are the same job, done by the same two or three people. CRM, email marketing, landing pages, web forms, pipelines and payments sit in one product, which is the whole argument: the alternative is a cheaper CRM plus an email tool plus a payments integration plus the person who keeps them talking to each other. If you cannot name that person, the bundled product is doing real work for you. Reviewers cite the drag-and-drop email builder as intuitive and well connected to CRM records, and a Gartner Peer Insights reviewer calls the automation easy to pick up.

The two-user floor is the structural fact to plan around. The plan includes two user licences and 1,500 contacts, so the shape of the deal suits a founder plus one, or a small practice where one person sells and one person delivers. Every seat after that is a line item at $39 per month each, which does not sound like much until you put ten people on it. Note what that pricing says about intent: Keap is priced per business with users as an add-on, which is the opposite of the per-seat CRMs it gets compared against, and it is why the comparison flips as you add people.

Contacts are the other meter, and they are the one that grows while you are not watching. The plan covers 1,500 contacts, and extra contacts are priced by volume on a slider, with the per-contact rate falling as volume rises. The calculator data behind Keap's pricing page lists the first 1,000 extra contacts at $346 a year on annual billing and the 2,501 to 5,000 extra-contact band at $1,440 a year. Any business running lead-generation campaigns will cross those lines, so forecast your contact count twelve months out before you pick a band, not after a campaign lands.

Payments are part of the pitch rather than an afterthought, and they are the piece most worth testing against your current setup. If you intend to invoice and take card payments inside Keap, confirm the processing fees and the supported methods before you migrate anything, because a payment flow is harder to unwind than a contact import. Texting and voice are metered the same way: the plan includes a first tier of 500 texts and 100 minutes for US numbers, higher tiers start at $24 a month, and usage beyond the tier runs at $0.015 per message and $0.01 per voice minute.

Ownership changed, and it belongs in your diligence. Thryv Holdings closed its $80 million acquisition of Keap on October 31, 2024, per Thryv's announcement, and Keap now brands itself as a Thryv, Inc. brand. The product also dropped feature-based tiers in favour of the single all-features plan described here. Neither fact is a reason to walk away, but both are reasons to ask what changes for support and product direction, and to get the answer from your account team rather than from a review written under the old plan structure. The wider set of options sits in our CRM software directory.

Keap pricing

Keap publishes its price, which is more than most of this catalogue manages, and our September 2026 check of keap.com/pricing found one plan carrying the full platform at $249 per month on an annual contract, which is $2,988 a year, or $299 per month billed month to month. That covers two user licences and 1,500 contacts. Everything above those two numbers is an add-on: users at $39 per month each, contacts by volume band, metered texting and voice, and an implementation package Keap says is required for new customers but does not price on the page.

The plan and what sits on top of it

Keap, annual
$249 per month on an annual contract, which is $2,988 a year. All features, two user licences and 1,500 contacts included. The annual contract carries a $299 early termination fee.
Keap, monthly
$299 per month billed month to month. The same plan with no commitment, at $50 a month more than the annual rate.
Additional users
$39 per user per month beyond the two included licences. Keap's checkout data also lists extra users at $384 a year on annual billing, which works out lower than twelve months at $39, so ask which rate your quote uses.
Additional contacts
Priced by volume on the pricing-page slider, with the per-contact rate falling as volume rises. The calculator data behind the page lists the first 1,000 extra contacts at $346 a year and the 2,501 to 5,000 band at $1,440 a year, both on annual billing.
Implementation
Required for new customers, with no price shown on the pricing page and an invitation to ask about promotions. The checkout catalogue embedded in the page lists an Ignite Implementation Package at $1,500.
Text and voice
Tier 1 included, at 500 texts and 100 minutes for US numbers. Higher tiers start at $24 a month, and overage runs at $0.015 per message and $0.01 per voice minute.

What ten users cost

Ten users on annual billing is the base plan plus eight extra licences: $2,988 + (8 x $39 x 12) = $2,988 + $3,744 = $6,732 a year, with 1,500 contacts. The same team month to month is ($299 + 8 x $39) x 12 = $7,332 a year, so the annual commitment saves $600 and buys you a $299 early termination fee. Grow the database to roughly 5,000 contacts and add about $1,440 a year on annual billing, based on the pricing-page calculator data.

Then add the fee nobody quotes on the page. Implementation is required, the page shows no figure, and the checkout catalogue lists an Ignite package at $1,500. Tech.co reported a $499 one-time Expert Coaching fee in 2022 under Keap's older plan structure, which tells you the shape of these charges rather than today's price, so get the current number in writing before you sign. A ten-user team should therefore budget $6,732 plus implementation plus contact bands, and should treat any of those three left verbal as unbudgeted.

The comparison that matters is per-business against per-seat. Keap's ten-user annual figure of $6,732 is roughly what HubSpot Sales Hub Starter costs for the same headcount at $20 a seat, and far less than its Professional tier at $90 a seat. Against Zoho CRM at $14 per user per month billed annually, ten users is $1,680 a year, a quarter of Keap's number, and you are buying a CRM rather than a CRM plus marketing automation plus payments. That is the honest trade: price the tools Keap replaces, not the seats it charges for. Our CRM requirements template is the way to make that list before a demo rather than during one.

Keap pricing is published and still needs four written answers before you sign: the contact band your twelve-month forecast lands in, the current price of the required implementation package and what it covers, whether your extra-user rate is $39 per month or $384 per year, and a cap on renewal pricing. A long-time Trustpilot reviewer complains about repeated price increases, which makes the renewal cap the clause worth arguing over. Our SaaS contract negotiation checklist covers the rest of it, and how we review software sets out what we verify before a figure appears on this page.

What Keap gives up

You give up cheap seats. Two users are included and every one after that is $39 per month, so a ten-user team pays $3,744 a year in user add-ons on top of the $2,988 base. Per-seat CRMs get cheaper per head as the bundle you do not need falls away, which is why Keap reads as good value at two users and expensive at ten. Do the arithmetic for the headcount you will have next year, not this one.

You give up a priced implementation. Keap says an implementation package is required for new customers and the pricing page shows no figure, inviting buyers to ask about promotions instead. The checkout catalogue lists an Ignite package at $1,500, which is a floor rather than a quote. A required cost with no published price is a negotiation you did not plan for, so ask what the package covers, what it excludes, and what happens if you decline it.

You give up forecasting and territory depth. Keap is built for small-business follow-up, not for a B2B pipeline with multiple stages, overlays and coverage rules. If your weekly review needs a forecast rollup or territory logic, you are shopping in a different part of the market, and the Keap against HubSpot Sales Hub comparison is where that trade gets priced properly.

You give up a gentle learning curve and fast support. Software Advice reviewers report that the interface confuses new users and that support can be slow, and those two complaints compound: a product you cannot work out is the one where you need support most. Budget real hours for the build, use the implementation package you are paying for rather than working around it, and ask for current support response targets in writing.

You give up a trial that proves anything about live campaigns. There is no free plan. The free trial needs no credit card, but it caps email sending at 25 messages and blocks payments and texting, which are two of the three reasons to buy the product. Plan a paid pilot month if the campaign and payment flows are what you are evaluating.

You give up an easy exit. The annual contract carries a $299 early termination fee, and the marketing automation, forms, landing pages and payment flows you build inside Keap are the switching cost rather than the fee. Keep your contact data exportable and your sequences documented outside the tool, and run the migration itself against our CRM migration checklist so the import lands once instead of twice.

How Keap compares

Keap is the only option here priced per business rather than per seat, and that single difference decides most of these comparisons. At two users, the bundle wins: you are buying CRM, email automation, forms and payments for $249 a month, and the per-seat alternatives all need a second tool bolted on to match it. At ten users, the bundle is $6,732 a year and the per-seat tools are cheaper even with an email platform added. HubSpot Sales Hub is the alternative buyers price first and the one with the steepest growth curve. Pipedrive and Zoho CRM are what you buy when the pipeline is the job and marketing lives elsewhere. Freshsales sits between them on price. Every figure traces to that product's own pricing page as verified in our September 2026 check. Read the last column twice, because all five break somewhere.

ToolBest forPriceWhere it breaks
KeapSmall businesses wanting CRM, automation and payments on one invoice$249/mo annual ($2,988/yr) or $299 monthly; 2 users, 1,500 contactsExtra users at $39/mo and volume contact bands make it expensive past a handful of people, implementation is required but unpriced, and forecasting is thin
HubSpot Sales HubTeams that expect to grow into a larger platformFree, then $20/seat/mo Starter, $90/seat/mo Professional (annual)Professional is four and a half times the Starter rate and adds a $1,500 onboarding fee, so growth is where the budget goes
PipedriveA pipeline that works in an afternoon, with marketing elsewhere$14 to $79/seat/mo billed annuallyMarketing automation and payments are not in the box, so the saving funds another subscription
Zoho CRMThe lowest published per-seat rate with real automation depthFree for 3 users, then $14 to $52/user/mo billed annuallySomebody has to own the configuration, and an unconfigured Zoho is a cheaper version of the CRM you already abandoned
FreshsalesA low entry rate with built-in email and phone$9/user/mo Growth, $39 Pro, $59 EnterpriseAdd-ons are priced separately at $19/user/mo and $49 per 100 sessions, and the cheapest tier runs out quickly

What to test in a Keap trial

The free trial needs no credit card, but it caps email sending at 25 messages and blocks payments and texting, so it cannot answer the questions that decide this purchase. Use it for the build-time questions, then budget one paid month for the rest. Every step below should produce a number you can put in a business case.

  1. Build the follow-up sequence you would send a real web lead, end to end, and time it. That number is your automation build estimate and it is also a fair test of the interface reviewers describe as confusing.
  2. Move ten real deals through your actual stages and open the pipeline report. If it does not answer the questions you ask in your weekly review, no amount of marketing automation fixes that.
  3. Forecast your contact count twelve months out and price the band. The first 1,000 extra contacts are listed at $346 a year and the 2,501 to 5,000 band at $1,440, so find out now which one your campaigns put you in.
  4. Count the seats you will need next year, not this year, and run the arithmetic: $2,988 plus $39 per extra user per month. Ten users is $6,732 a year on annual billing, and that is the figure to compare against per-seat alternatives.
  5. Get the implementation package priced in writing, with a scope attached. It is required, the page shows no figure, and the checkout catalogue lists $1,500, so ask what that covers and what it does not.
  6. Pay for one month if payments or texting matter to you, then take a real payment and send a real campaign. Confirm processing fees and supported methods before you migrate anything, because payment flows are the hardest part to reverse.
  7. Ask the commercial questions before you sign, not after: the extra-user rate on your quote, whether renewal pricing can be capped, what the $299 early termination fee applies to, and what changes for support and roadmap now that Keap is a Thryv brand.

Keap questions buyers ask

What is Keap used for?

Keap is used by small businesses to manage contacts and deals, automate follow-up emails, and take payments from one system.

Is Keap the same as Infusionsoft?

Yes. Keap was formerly Infusionsoft.

Who owns Keap now?

Thryv Holdings owns Keap. Thryv announced it closed the acquisition of Infusion Software, Inc. (Keap) on October 31, 2024, for $80 million in cash, per Thryv's press release.

How much does Keap cost?

Keap costs $249 per month billed annually ($2,988 per year) or $299 per month billed monthly, per Keap's pricing page. That includes 2 users and 1,500 contacts. Extra users are $39 per month, extra contacts are priced by volume, and a one-time implementation package is required. A 10-user team on annual billing pays about $6,732 per year before extra contacts and implementation.

Does Keap have a free plan or free trial?

Keap has no free plan. It offers a free trial with no credit card required, per its pricing page, but the trial caps email sending at 25 messages and blocks payments and texting, so plan a paid pilot if you need to test live campaigns.

Keap vs HubSpot: which is better?

HubSpot suits teams that plan to scale into a larger platform. Keap suits small businesses wanting CRM, automation, and payments together.

What happened to Keap?

Two things. Thryv Holdings closed its $80 million acquisition of Keap on October 31, 2024, per Thryv's press release, and Keap now brands itself as a Thryv, Inc. brand. Keap also dropped its feature-based tiers in favour of one all-features plan at $249 per month billed annually.

What happened to Infusionsoft?

Infusionsoft was renamed Keap. The company behind it, Infusion Software, Inc., kept that legal name through the Thryv acquisition announced in October 2024. Reviews written under the Infusionsoft name describe an older tier structure, so check pricing claims against Keap's current single plan before relying on them.

Is Keap a good CRM?

For small businesses that want CRM, automation and payments in one product, reviewers say yes: TechRadar calls it a solid all-in-one choice and a Gartner Peer Insights reviewer finds the automation easy to pick up. The consistent complaints are price, a confusing interface for new users and slow support. It is a weaker fit for B2B teams needing forecasting.

What is the cheapest CRM alternative to Keap?

Among the alternatives we track, Freshsales Growth at $9 per user per month and Zoho CRM Standard at $14 per user per month billed annually are the lowest published rates, and Zoho is free for up to three users. Both are CRMs rather than bundles, so budget separately for email marketing and payments if Keap's all-in-one scope is what you wanted.