Best AI prospecting software

A practical guide to AI prospecting tools for account research, enrichment, targeting, and personalization.

By·LinkedIn·Editorial Lead·Published ·Updated ·3,466 words·How we research software

Short answer

AI prospecting software decides which accounts are worth working, researches them, and prepares the outreach, which is a different purchase from a contact database. Clay is the clearest pick for teams that want to assemble their own research workflows: $185 a month on Launch and $495 on Growth, with unlimited seats on every tier including the free one. Apollo.io at $49 to $119 per user per month bundles data, AI drafting and sequencing for lean teams. Common Room starts at $2,500 a month for signal-led teams. Prices checked September 2026 and they change often.

What AI prospecting software does

AI prospecting software answers two questions a contact database cannot: which accounts should a rep work this week, and what is true about this account that makes contacting it worthwhile. The data layer underneath is table stakes.

What you are buying is prioritisation and research, delivered as an account list with a reason attached to each row.

Three capabilities make up the category. Signal collection pulls hiring, funding, technology changes, website visits, product usage and public activity, then ranks accounts by how much they changed.

Research agents read a company's own site, filings and job posts and write a short answer to a question you set, such as whether the account runs an outbound team.

Preparation assembles the finished row: verified contact, the reason, and a first line a rep can use.

The pricing follows the capability rather than the headcount, which is the most useful thing to know before shopping.

Clay charges on two usage meters, Actions for platform work and Data Credits for enrichment bought through its 150-plus providers, and seats are unlimited on every tier including Free.

Common Room sells by seats, contacts and credits, with Essential at $2,500 a month billed annually for 5 seats and up to 100,000 contacts. Apollo.io charges per user per month and bundles the data in. Those three shapes cover most of the market.

The AI prospecting software category lists every vendor we track with a fit line and a directory-level price. All figures checked September 2026.

Who needs an AI prospecting tool

The category only pays for itself when you have more accounts than capacity. Prioritisation has no value to a team with spare hours, because the fix there is more activity, not better ordering.

Write down the ratio first: if each rep can work 150 accounts a quarter and your territory holds 400, software that ranks them is worth real money. If the territory holds 160, it is not.

The second test is whether anyone would behave differently on Monday morning with the signal in hand. If the honest answer is that reps would call the same accounts in a different order, the payback is real but modest and should be priced accordingly.

If the answer is that 60% of the list would be dropped, the payback is large.

The third test is who operates it. Research-workflow tools are built for one or two people who enjoy building tables, not for fifteen reps.

Clay's seats are free precisely because the work concentrates in a couple of operators, and a team without that person buys a subscription nobody opens.

Signal platforms at the enterprise end have the opposite problem: they are bought by marketing and sold on a shared account view, and if only marketing logs in you are paying for a sales capability that sits idle.

If what you need is coverage rather than prioritisation, you are shopping in the wrong place. Our guide to sales prospecting tools covers contact databases and sending separately, and the difference between the two purchases is usually several thousand dollars a month.

Features that decide the choice

Five features separate these products, and the first two decide most evaluations.

Signal coverage is the starting point: ask which signals are first-party (your own site, product and CRM) and which are bought in, because bought-in intent data is the same data your competitors buy and it moves everyone's list the same way.

First-party signals are the ones that are genuinely yours.

Research verifiability is the second. A research agent that returns an answer without a source is a guess with good grammar. Ask to see the citation for every claim it makes, then check three of them by hand during the trial.

Clay charges Actions for an AI model call and does not charge Data Credits for a failed lookup, which is the behaviour you want: billing on matches rather than attempts.

Third, write destination. The list has to arrive somewhere a rep works, which means CRM sync or a push into your sequencing tool.

Clay reserves CRM sync, the HTTP API and web intent signals for its Growth tier, so if you need the sync the tier is already decided and the Action count is a side effect.

Fourth, deduplication against what you already own, because enrichment tools create records and matching rules are the only thing standing between you and the same account under three spellings. Fifth, export rights: can you keep and use the enriched records if you leave?

Checked September 2026.

Research-workflow picks

These are the tools a RevOps operator assembles rather than a tool a rep opens, and they are the clearest expression of what AI adds to prospecting.

Clay publishes rates for two of its four plans: Launch at $185 a month and Growth at $495, falling to $167 and $446 on annual billing, with Free at $0 and Enterprise quoted.

Seats are unlimited on every tier, so a 10-person outbound team on Growth pays what one person pays: $5,352 a year, about $535 per head, and that figure keeps falling as you add people.

Launch includes 15,000 Actions a month and Growth 40,000, which prices the included allowance at roughly a penny per Action on both.

Data Credits start at $0.05 each, so Launch's 3,000 credits represent about $150 of data a month and Growth's 6,000 about $300; top-ups carry a 30% premium, which is why 10,000 extra credits run about $650 rather than $500.

Credits roll over to a cap of twice the monthly allowance, Actions never do.

Claygent, the research agent doing the account reading, is included on the same plans down to Free and spends Actions, which is the meter to watch when you point it at a 5,000-row table.

Humanlinker sits at the rep end of the same job, generating prospect research and personalised first lines before outreach.

Pro is 69 euros per user per month on monthly billing for 1 to 5 users, with higher usage levels at 99 and 149 euros and about 20% off annually, and includes 200 AI credits and 200 email enrichments a month.

Phone numbers sit outside the plan, bought through FullEnrich from 47 euros per 100, which for a calling team can exceed the seat cost.

Enterprise signal platforms

None of these publish a full price list, all of them are annual, and all of them are bought by sales and marketing together. Scope creep is the bigger risk than the per-user rate.

6sense Revenue AI combines account prioritisation with intent-driven prospecting and quotes per customer, with the number driven by which parts of the platform you license, seats, and term.

6sense's own sales intelligence packaging splits data credits and predictive AI, so ask for the sales-side seats and features scoped separately from the marketing programme. We hold no verified price for it, so treat any figure you see elsewhere as unconfirmed.

Demandbase One describes its model openly: a platform fee covering core software and services, plus a flat fee per user.

Vendr reports a median Demandbase contract of $68,360 a year across 106 deals, with a range from $24,000 to $164,151, and the flat per-user fee means adding ten sales seats is predictable once you know the rate.

ZoomInfo Copilot, now sold as GTM Workspace, layers AI prioritisation over ZoomInfo's data graph and is priced inside the wider subscription.

Vendr reports a median ZoomInfo contract of $33,500 a year across 1,573 purchases without breaking out the AI layer, so ask for it priced as an increment and separately as a new package.

Common Room is the one with a published entry price: Essential at $2,500 a month billed annually, which is $30,000 a year for 5 seats, up to 100,000 contacts, 5,000 research credits and 2,500 Prospector credits.

A 10-person team does not fit in 5 seats, so ask whether extra seats or the Advanced tier is cheaper. Vendr reports a median Common Room contract of $27,000 a year across 75 purchases, below the Essential list price, which tells you negotiation works here.

Cognism quotes per customer on credit-based plans where one credit equals one revealed contact, with 5 seats included in both Sales Prospecting tiers, and it is shortlisted mainly for European mobile coverage. Checked September 2026.

Data-first picks for lean teams

These products lead with contact data and add AI on top, which makes them cheaper and easier to leave. For teams under about fifteen reps they are usually the right first purchase.

Apollo.io lists Free, Basic at $49, Professional at $79 and Organization at $119 per user per month on annual billing, with monthly billing about 20% higher and a three-user minimum on Organization. Ten seats on Professional is $9,480 a year, Basic $5,880, Organization $14,280.

Its plans differ mainly in credit allowances rather than in features, so size the plan on export and mobile credits.

LeadIQ runs a free tier at 50 credits a month and a Pro tier its own calculator prices from $20 to $290.25 a month for 200 to 6,750 credits and up to 5 users, with 25% off annual.

Email costs 1 credit and a phone number 10, the ratio to model before comparing anything.

Lusha lists Starter at $37.45 a month billed yearly for 400 credits and one seat, Pro at $52.45 for 600 credits and two seats, and Premium from $299.95 for 40,800 credits a year across five seats.

UpLead lists Essentials at $74 a month billed annually for 170 credits and Plus at $149 for 400, with extra credits at $0.60 and $0.50 each, one of the few published overage rates in the category.

RocketReach sells by seat-year: $399, $899 and $1,699 per seat per year, with custom team plans from $6,000.

Seamless.AI publishes only its free plan and quotes above it; its help article requires an account modification request at least 60 days before renewal to remove automatic renewal, so diarise that date the day you sign. Checked September 2026.

AI prospecting software at a glance

Fit, published price and the dimension that decides each purchase, as of September 2026.

Clay: operators building their own research and enrichment workflows. Free tier; Launch $185 a month, Growth $495. Decider: Action and Data Credit burn, since seats are unlimited.

Humanlinker: reps writing personalised first lines at volume. From 69 euros per user per month. Decider: phone credits at 47 euros per 100.

Common Room: prioritising on product, community and web signals. $2,500 a month annually on Essential. Decider: the 5-seat cap on the entry tier.

6sense Revenue AI: enterprise ABM off one account view. Quote only. Decider: whether sales-side seats scope apart from the marketing programme.

Demandbase One: enterprise account intelligence with a predictable seat cost. Quote only: platform fee plus a flat per-user fee. Decider: which module you will use in year one.

ZoomInfo Copilot: teams already on a ZoomInfo contract. Quote only, sold as GTM Workspace. Decider: the increment over the existing subscription.

Apollo.io: lean teams wanting data, AI and sequencing together. Free tier, then $49 to $119 per user per month annually. Decider: export and mobile credit allowances.

Cognism: outbound into European markets. Quote only, credit-based, 5 seats included. Decider: cost per verified mobile number in your regions.

LeadIQ: rep-driven research inside the browser. Free tier; Pro from $20 a month. Decider: 10 credits for a phone number against 1 for an email.

UpLead: small teams that want a published overage rate. Essentials $74 a month annually, Plus $149. Decider: extra credits at $0.60 and $0.50.

Credit models and what they hide

Almost everything in this category sells credits, and the models differ enough that the subscription price tells you little. Ask four questions in writing before any comparison.

What consumes a credit? Lusha charges 1 for an email reveal and 5 for a phone number; LeadIQ charges 1 and 10. On those ratios a team that calls more than it emails pays several times the sticker rate.

VendorCredits for an email revealCredits for a phone number
Lusha15
LeadIQ110

Clay splits the question in two, charging Actions for platform work and Data Credits for the data itself, and lets you bring your own provider API key to skip the Data Credit entirely, which is the single largest lever on the bill for a team that already pays for a database.

Do credits roll over, and are they pooled? Clay rolls credits over to twice the monthly allowance and never rolls over Actions. Many plans reset monthly, which wastes most of the allocation for a team that prospects in bursts at quarter start.

Per-seat allocation looks cheaper than pooling and usually is not, because two reps exhaust their share in ten days while four leave credits unused.

What is the overage rate, and what happens at renewal if usage grows? UpLead publishes $0.60 and $0.50 per extra credit and Clay publishes a 30% top-up premium, which makes both modellable.

Most vendors do not publish an overage rate at all, so get it in writing alongside a cap on the renewal uplift.

Our data enrichment vendor comparison worksheet is built for pricing providers side by side on the same volume, which is the only comparison that holds.

What breaks after rollout

Three failures show up in the first quarter and none of them appear in a demo.

Duplicate records come first. Every enrichment tool that writes to the CRM creates records, and without matching and merge logic you end up with one person under two email addresses and one company under three spellings.

Fix the rules before you turn on write-back, because unwinding six months of duplicates costs more than the subscription did.

Credit burn concentrated in two users comes second. The pattern is consistent: a couple of reps consume most of the monthly allocation in the first ten days and everyone else waits.

Pooled credits with per-user caps solve it, but the caps have to be set deliberately and reviewed monthly, and somebody in RevOps has to own that review.

The third is the quietest. The list gets better and the results barely move, because the sequence never changed. Better data into an unchanged sales cadence produces the same outcome with fewer bounces.

Plan a cadence rewrite as part of the rollout and give it a named owner.

One more thing worth deciding early: what happens to the research. A research agent that writes a two-sentence reason onto each account is producing an asset, and if that text lives only inside the prospecting tool it leaves when the contract does.

Push it into a CRM field you control. Our ideal customer profile template is the right place to pin down what the agent should be checking in the first place, because an agent scoring accounts against a fuzzy ICP produces confident nonsense at scale.

Choosing AI prospecting software

Run it in this order. Write down the ratio of addressable accounts to rep capacity, because that number decides whether the category is worth buying at all. Name the one signal that would change what a rep does on Monday.

Identify the operator who will build and maintain the workflows. Then price two options: the cheap data-first route at $49 to $119 per user per month, and the workflow route at $185 to $495 a month with unlimited seats.

Test on your own territory, never the vendor's demo list.

Load 200 accounts you already sell to, strip the contact details, and score four things separately: how many target titles the tool found at all, how many emails validated, how many mobile numbers reached the right person, and how many job titles were still current.

Most teams measure only the second, which is why bounce rate looks fine and connect rate stays bad. For research agents, check three citations by hand.

Then handle the commercial mechanics on the same call: what a credit costs at your volume, whether credits pool and roll over, the overage rate, the renewal uplift cap, and your export rights if you leave.

Score every vendor on the same sheet with our sales software evaluation scorecard, and run a paid pilot rather than a free trial above a few thousand dollars a month, because free trials are capped in ways that hide behaviour at volume.

The decision in one line: buy AI prospecting software when your account list is bigger than your capacity and somebody will own the workflow.

If the problem is coverage or sending, buy a database or a sequencer instead, and if the writing capacity is the bottleneck, our guide to AI SDR software covers that purchase.

Buyer checklist

  1. Write down your addressable accounts per rep against what a rep can work per quarter, and only buy if the gap is real.
  2. Name the one signal that would change what a rep does on Monday morning, before any demo.
  3. Identify the operator who will build and maintain the research workflows; without one, the subscription goes unopened.
  4. Ask which signals are first-party and which are bought in, since bought-in intent moves every competitor's list the same way.
  5. Check three research-agent citations by hand during the trial, and reject any claim returned without a source.
  6. Load 200 of your own accounts and score title coverage, email validation, mobile accuracy and title freshness separately.
  7. Get the credit definition, pooling, rollover and overage rate in writing, plus a cap on the renewal uplift.
  8. Fix CRM matching and merge rules before enabling any write-back to avoid six months of duplicates.
  9. Rewrite the sequence as part of the rollout, with a named owner, or better data will produce the same results.
  10. Push the agent's account reasoning into a CRM field you control so it survives the contract.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best AI prospecting tools?

It depends which job you are buying. Clay is the strongest research-workflow tool, at $185 a month on Launch and $495 on Growth with unlimited seats, and Common Room leads on first-party signals from $2,500 a month. 6sense Revenue AI and Demandbase One are the enterprise ABM options and both quote per customer. Apollo.io at $49 to $119 per user per month is the pragmatic lean-team pick, with prices checked September 2026.

What are the best sales tools?

A working stack has three separate parts and most teams buy one of each: contact data, signals and research, and sending. Apollo.io covers data and sending in one subscription for lean teams, and Clay covers research. Common Room, 6sense and Demandbase cover signals at increasing cost. Our sales prospecting tools guide breaks the three jobs and three budgets down in detail.

Will CRM be replaced by AI?

No. Everything in this category writes into the CRM rather than replacing it, and the main operational risk of these tools is the duplicate records they create there. The CRM remains the record, the permission model and the thing your forecast is built on. What changes is how much of it a rep types by hand.

How much does AI prospecting software cost?

Published rates split into two bands. Workflow and data tools run $20 to $495 a month: Clay at $185 and $495 with unlimited seats, Apollo.io at $49 to $119 per user per month, UpLead at $74 and $149, LeadIQ from $20. Signal platforms start much higher, with Common Room's Essential at $2,500 a month, and 6sense, Demandbase and ZoomInfo quoting per customer. Checked September 2026.

Is AI prospecting software worth it for a small team

Only if the account list is larger than the team can work. Under about fifteen reps, the data-first products at $49 to $119 per user per month usually cover it, and Clay's free tier plus 500 Actions a month is enough to decide whether the workflow approach suits you. Signal platforms at $30,000 a year are hard to justify below an eight-figure target.

How do you test an AI research agent

Give it a question with a verifiable answer on 50 of your own accounts, such as whether the company runs an outbound sales team, then check every claim against the company's own site. Score the citation rate as well as the accuracy rate, because an answer without a source cannot be audited later. Reject any vendor that bills for failed lookups.