Best HubSpot alternatives

The strongest HubSpot alternatives in 2026 are Pipedrive for sales-only teams that want the deal board without a $1,500 onboarding fee, Salesforce Sales Cloud for organisations whose territory, approval and permission rules have outgrown Sales Hub, and Zoho CRM for teams that want configuration depth at roughly a quarter of HubSpot Professional's per-seat price. Freshsales, Close, Attio and monday CRM each win a narrower job: phone-heavy SMB selling, high-volume inside sales, a custom data model, and post-close handoff into delivery work.

Most people searching for HubSpot alternatives are not arguing with the product. They have opened a renewal quote. Sales Hub Professional is $90 per seat per month on annual billing plus a one-time $1,500 onboarding fee, and Enterprise is $150 per seat plus $3,500 (HubSpot pricing page, checked September 2026). A 15-seat team on Professional pays $16,200 in licences and $17,700 in year one. That is the number that starts the search.

The second surprise is scope. Quotes and CPQ moved out of Sales Hub into Revenue Hub, which HubSpot renamed from Commerce Hub on 16 June 2026 and prices per seat separately. Operations Hub, the tool most RevOps teams used for data sync and programmable automation, is now Data Hub and carries its own line item. The one-platform story still holds, but it arrives as three invoices.

This page is written for whoever owns the CRM after the contract is signed. Each of the seven options below is grouped by the job you actually need done, with September 2026 pricing, the place it wins, and the place it will annoy you six months in.

Comparison table

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
PipedriveSales-only teams that want the deal board and no onboarding fee$14/seat/mo (Lite, annual)No
FreshsalesPhone-heavy SMB teams watching per-seat cost$9/user/mo (Growth, annual)No
CloseHigh-volume inside sales run from the CRM$9/seat/mo (Solo, annual)No
Salesforce Sales CloudOrganisations whose process has to be enforced$25/user/mo (Starter Suite)Yes
Zoho CRMConfiguration depth at a quarter of the price$14/user/mo (Standard, annual)Yes
AttioTeams that want to define their own objects$35/user/mo (Plus, annual)Yes
monday CRMSales that hands off into delivery work$12/seat/mo (Basic, annual)No
HubSpot Sales Hub (for reference)Mid-market teams that want sales and marketing on one record$20/seat/mo (Starter, list)Yes

Starting prices are the lowest published paid tier, per user or per account as noted, checked September 30, 2026. Confirm current pricing with each vendor before procurement.

Why teams look past Sales Hub

Sales Hub rarely loses on usability. It loses on the bill, on what the bill does and does not include, and on the ceiling teams find when their process gets specific. Five patterns account for most of the switching.

Onboarding fees turn a tier jump into a project

Starter to Professional is not a $70 per seat step. It is $70 per seat plus $1,500 paid once, and Professional is where forecasting, 300 workflows and 3,000 monthly credits start. A 10-seat team pays $12,300 in year one on Professional against $2,400 on Starter, so the feature you needed can cost five times the licence you were on.

Source: HubSpot pricing page, checked September 2026; seat arithmetic by SalesOpsClub

Quoting left Sales Hub for Revenue Hub

Quotes, payments and CPQ now sit in Revenue Hub, renamed from Commerce Hub on 16 June 2026 and sold per seat on its own. If your sellers build quotes, the per-rep cost is Sales Hub plus Revenue Hub, and the deal-to-quote workflow crosses a product boundary you now pay twice for.

Source: HubSpot product and services catalog, September 2026

Ops tooling moved to Data Hub

Operations Hub, which RevOps teams used for two-way sync, data quality automation and custom-coded workflow actions, is now Data Hub with separate pricing. Teams that sized their HubSpot budget around Sales Hub seats find the data layer they assumed was included is a third contract.

Source: HubSpot product naming, September 2026

Credits meter the AI features

AI agents and several automation actions draw on HubSpot Credits, with usage beyond the monthly allowance billed at $0.01 each. Starter includes 500 credits a month, Professional 3,000 and Enterprise 5,000. Usage-based line items are hard to forecast in a plan that was sold as per-seat.

Source: HubSpot pricing page, checked September 2026

Customisation stops short for complex orgs

Our HubSpot Sales Hub review flags custom objects, territory logic and permissions across large organisations as the point where teams start writing workarounds. Reviewers on Gartner Peer Insights praise automation and pipeline management; the complaints cluster on missing integrations and slow support replies.

Source: SalesOpsClub HubSpot Sales Hub review, September 2026

HubSpot alternatives by job

These seven sit in three groups. The first three are cheaper sales-only CRMs for teams whose marketing does not need to share the record. The next two are the step up when your process has to be enforced rather than recorded. The last two rebuild the CRM around your own data model or around the work that happens after the deal closes. Every option has a SalesOpsClub profile with fuller pricing.

Pipedrive logo

1. Pipedrive

Best for sales-only teams that want the deal board and no onboarding fee

Who it fits
Group one, cheaper sales-only CRMs. Pipedrive suits teams of roughly 5 to 60 sellers with one to four pipelines, where marketing runs somewhere else and nobody is going to administer a platform full time.
Where it beats HubSpot Sales Hub
Every tier is self-serve with no one-time fee, so the Professional-equivalent decision costs $39 or $59 per seat rather than $90 plus $1,500. Reps get one deal board, drag-and-drop stages and activity reminders, and a new rep is productive in an afternoon. Automations and sequences arrive at Growth, which is $39 per seat.
Where it is weaker than HubSpot Sales Hub
Email campaigns and lead capture are paid add-ons, so the marketing side of HubSpot has no equivalent. Weighted forecasts by segment and custom objects for renewals push teams to exports, and the product thins out past about 200 users.
Pricing
Lite is $14, Growth $39, Premium $59 and Ultimate $79 per seat per month billed annually, with a 14-day trial and no free plan, per Pipedrive's pricing page checked September 2026.
  • Lite: $14/seat/mo billed annually
  • Growth: $39/seat/mo billed annually
  • Premium: $59/seat/mo billed annually
  • Ultimate: $79/seat/mo billed annually

Pipedrive pricing and fit reviewCompare HubSpot Sales Hub and Pipedrive

Freshworks logo

2. Freshsales

Best for phone-heavy SMB teams watching per-seat cost

Who it fits
Group one. Freshsales fits SMB and lower mid-market teams, often under 75 reps, that call and email all day and want territory rules without paying enterprise prices.
Where it beats HubSpot Sales Hub
Growth is $9 per user per month billed annually with a Kanban pipeline, lifecycle stages and built-in phone, chat and email. Territory management, contact scoring and sales sequences start at Pro for $39, which is where HubSpot only offers Professional at $90 plus onboarding. Forecasting insights, custom modules, a sandbox and field-level permissions all sit in the $59 Enterprise tier.
Where it is weaker than HubSpot Sales Hub
Reporting is shallower than HubSpot's once you want multi-touch attribution or cross-object dashboards. Branded documents cost an extra $19 per user per month and the Freddy AI Agent is $49 per 100 sessions after 500 free ones, so AI usage is metered here too.
Pricing
Growth is $9, Pro $39 and Enterprise $59 per user per month billed annually, with branded documents at $19 per user per month and Freddy AI Agent sessions at $49 per 100, per Freshworks pricing checked September 2026.
  • Growth: $9/user/month
  • Pro: $39/user/month
  • Enterprise: $59/user/month
  • Add-ons: $19/user/month; $49 per 100 sessions

Freshsales pricing and fit reviewCompare HubSpot Sales Hub and Freshsales

Close logo

3. Close

Best for high-volume inside sales run from the CRM

Who it fits
Group one. Close fits inside sales and SDR-led teams under about 50 reps doing heavy outbound calling, email and SMS, where the dialer is the product and the deal record is the byproduct.
Where it beats HubSpot Sales Hub
Calling, SMS and email sequences are native, so activity logs against the lead without a dialer integration to keep alive. HubSpot teams usually bolt on a separate dialer and then reconcile two activity sources; here a manager pulls one report. Growth at $99 adds automated workflows and the Power Dialer, and Scale at $139 adds the Predictive Dialer and lead visibility rules.
Where it is weaker than HubSpot Sales Hub
Close is built around leads and outreach, not multi-product deals, quoting or field sales. Essentials at $35 has no automated workflows at all, so the useful tier for a real team is $99. Marketing automation is out of scope entirely.
Pricing
Solo is $9 per seat per month annually for one user, Essentials $35, Growth $99 and Scale $139, with monthly billing $10 to $19 higher per tier, per Close's pricing as recorded in our Close profile, September 2026.
  • Solo: $9/seat/mo annual ($19 monthly)
  • Essentials: $35/seat/mo annual ($49 monthly)
  • Growth: $99/seat/mo annual ($109 monthly)
  • Scale: $139/seat/mo annual ($149 monthly)

Close pricing and fit reviewCompare HubSpot Sales Hub and Close

Salesforce logo

4. Salesforce Sales Cloud

Best for organisations whose process has to be enforced

Who it fits
Group two, the step up in process depth. Sales Cloud fits mid-market and enterprise sales organisations with several segments or business units, territory hierarchies, approval chains and a named admin or implementation partner.
Where it beats HubSpot Sales Hub
Territory management, approval processes, field-level security, custom objects and forecasting across hierarchies are native rather than workarounds. This is the answer when the HubSpot limitation you hit was permissions or segmentation, and the admin talent pool is the deepest in the category. Salesforce now lists six editions, so you can start at Starter Suite and move up without changing platform.
Where it is weaker than HubSpot Sales Hub
It needs an administrator from day one and the licence is the start of the cost, not the end. API access on Pro Suite costs $25 per user per month extra, and Core at $195 is roughly double HubSpot Enterprise per seat. Under 20 reps, the overhead usually beats the benefit.
Pricing
Salesforce lists Free Suite at $0, Starter Suite $25, Pro Suite $100, Core $195, Advanced $395 and Max $550 per user per month billed annually, per its pricing page checked September 2026. Teams leaving Sales Hub for process depth generally land on Core.
  • Free Suite: $0
  • Starter Suite: $25/user/mo
  • Pro Suite: $100/user/mo billed annually
  • Core: $195/user/mo billed annually
  • Advanced: $395/user/mo billed annually

Salesforce Sales Cloud pricing and fit reviewCompare HubSpot Sales Hub and Salesforce Sales Cloud

Zoho logo

5. Zoho CRM

Best for configuration depth at a quarter of the price

Who it fits
Group two. Zoho CRM fits cost-sensitive teams up to a few hundred users that need custom modules, validation rules, territories or blueprint process enforcement and have someone willing to own configuration.
Where it beats HubSpot Sales Hub
Enterprise is $40 per user per month billed annually against HubSpot Professional at $90 plus $1,500 onboarding, and it includes multi-team management and advanced customisation rather than gating them. Standard at $14 already covers email integration and basic calling, and the free edition covers 3 users, which is one more than HubSpot's free tier.
Where it is weaker than HubSpot Sales Hub
Setup takes weeks, not days, and the interface asks more of a rep than Sales Hub does. The experienced-admin pool is smaller than HubSpot's or Salesforce's. Zoho's page did not render a USD figure for the Ultimate tier during our September 2026 check, so confirm that number with the vendor before you plan around it.
Pricing
Free for up to 3 users, Standard $14, Professional $23 and Enterprise $40 per user per month billed annually, per Zoho's published pricing checked September 2026. Ultimate is reported at $52 by third-party 2026 pricing guides and should be confirmed with Zoho.
  • Free: $0
  • Standard: $14/user/mo billed annually
  • Professional: $23/user/mo billed annually
  • Enterprise: $40/user/mo billed annually
  • Ultimate: $52/user/mo billed annually

Zoho CRM pricing and fit review

Attio logo

6. Attio

Best for teams that want to define their own objects

Who it fits
Group three, rebuilding the CRM around your own model. Attio fits venture-backed and product-led companies up to roughly 50 users that track workspaces, accounts and product usage instead of a linear deal pipeline.
Where it beats HubSpot Sales Hub
You define the objects and the relationships between them instead of bending accounts, contacts and deals into shape, and email and calendar sync automatically so reps log almost nothing by hand. The free plan covers 3 seats and 50,000 records, which is enough to model your data before paying anyone.
Where it is weaker than HubSpot Sales Hub
The integration library is smaller and there is no native quoting, territory rule or approval engine, so a traditional outbound org will miss Sales Hub features. Plus caps at 10 seats, meaning any team past that is on Pro at $79 per user, close to HubSpot Professional.
Pricing
Free covers 3 seats and 50,000 records, Plus is $35 per user per month annually for up to 10 seats, Pro $79 with unlimited seats and a 14-day trial, and Enterprise is a custom annual quote, per Attio's pricing as recorded in our Attio profile, September 2026.
  • Free: $0
  • Plus: $35/user/mo annual ($44 monthly)
  • Pro: $79/user/mo annual ($99 monthly)
  • Enterprise: Custom quote

Attio pricing and fit review

monday.com logo

7. monday CRM

Best for sales that hands off into delivery work

Who it fits
Group three. monday CRM fits SMB teams, often agencies and services businesses, where the expensive failure is the handoff after close rather than anything in the pipeline.
Where it beats HubSpot Sales Hub
A won deal moves to an onboarding or delivery board in the same workspace, so post-sale status is visible without an integration to maintain. Board and automation setup is no-code, and Basic at $12 per seat annually includes 20 quotes and invoices a month, a job HubSpot now charges Revenue Hub seats for.
Where it is weaker than HubSpot Sales Hub
Forecasting, sequences and activity reporting are thinner than Sales Hub's. Plans have a 3-seat minimum and hard contact ceilings, 1,000 active contacts and deals on Basic and 10,000 on Standard, so model your database size before signing. Automation runs are capped per month as well.
Pricing
Basic is $12 per seat per month yearly ($18 monthly) with a 3-seat minimum, Standard $17 ($25 monthly) and Pro $28 ($41 monthly), per monday.com's pricing as recorded in our monday CRM profile, September 2026.
  • Basic: $12/seat/mo (yearly); $18 monthly
  • Standard: $17/seat/mo (yearly); $25 monthly
  • Pro: $28/seat/mo (yearly); $41 monthly
  • Ultimate: Custom quote

monday CRM pricing and fit reviewCompare HubSpot Sales Hub and monday CRM

How to choose a HubSpot alternative

You are replacing a system your reps already know, so the bar is higher than a feature comparison. Work through these five before you take a second demo.

  1. Price the whole stack, not the seat

    Build the number at your 18-month headcount with every line: seats, one-time onboarding, Revenue Hub seats if you quote, Data Hub if ops runs sync, and credit overage. Then build the same number for each alternative. Freshsales Pro at $39 and HubSpot Professional at $90 plus $1,500 are a $10,000 annual gap on a 15-seat team.

  2. Decide whether marketing needs the same record

    This is the one thing Sales Hub genuinely does that Pipedrive, Close, Freshsales and Attio do not. If marketing-sourced pipeline, lifecycle stages and email attribution all live on the contact your rep works, leaving HubSpot means running a second tool and a sync. Price that sync before you call it a saving.

  3. Name who administers it on day 31

    Pipedrive, Close, Freshsales and monday CRM run without a dedicated admin. Zoho CRM needs a configuration owner with a few hours a week. Salesforce needs an administrator or a partner on retainer. If you cannot put a name against the platform, choose the simpler one and accept the ceiling.

  4. Test a deal end to end in the trial

    Run one real lead from capture through qualification, quote, close and handoff. Watch whether lead source, owner and stage history survive each step, and whether the quote needs a second product. Demos are built around the happy path; your handoffs are where data actually breaks.

  5. Map the HubSpot properties you will lose

    Export your property list and mark which ones a report or a workflow depends on. Custom properties, lifecycle stages and association labels rarely map one-to-one, and portals that have run for three years usually carry hundreds of properties nobody owns. That audit sets the migration timeline more than record volume does.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to HubSpot?

It depends on which limit you hit. Pipedrive is the common choice for sales-only teams that want the deal board without a $1,500 onboarding fee, Salesforce Sales Cloud for organisations that need territory rules and approvals enforced, and Zoho CRM for configuration depth at $40 per user against HubSpot Professional's $90 plus onboarding.

Why is HubSpot so expensive?

The per-seat price is only part of it. Professional is $90 per seat per month annually plus $1,500 one-time onboarding and Enterprise is $150 plus $3,500, and quoting now sits in Revenue Hub while data sync sits in Data Hub, both priced separately. AI actions draw on credits billed at $0.01 beyond your monthly allowance.

Is there a free alternative to HubSpot Sales Hub?

Yes. Zoho CRM's free edition covers 3 users, Attio's free plan covers 3 seats and 50,000 records, and Salesforce lists a Free Suite with account, contact, lead and opportunity management. HubSpot's own free CRM covers 2 users (vendor pricing pages, September 2026).

Is Pipedrive better than HubSpot?

Pipedrive is better for a sales-only team that wants a visual pipeline, predictable per-seat pricing and no onboarding fee. HubSpot is better when marketing and sales need one shared record and you want lifecycle and attribution data on the deal. Our HubSpot Sales Hub vs Pipedrive comparison covers where each one breaks.

How hard is it to migrate off HubSpot?

Contacts, companies, deals and activities export through HubSpot's export tools and most CRMs have importers. The work is custom properties, association labels, lifecycle stage history and rebuilding workflows and reports. Budget four to eight weeks and run both systems through one full sales month before you switch HubSpot off.

When should we move from HubSpot to Salesforce?

When the CRM has to enforce process rather than record it: territory hierarchies, approval chains, field-level security and forecasting across several business units. Expect Core at $195 per user per month, roughly double HubSpot Enterprise, plus an administrator. If nobody will own the platform, you are not ready.

Sources and method

The SalesOpsClub Editorial Team picked these alternatives from the CRM software tools we profile, weighted toward what a sales ops or RevOps owner has to run after purchase: data quality in the CRM, forecast inputs, handoffs between teams, and admin time. Pricing comes from vendor pricing pages and our own product profiles, checked September 30, 2026. No vendor paid for inclusion or placement. Read our research method.