The best ZoomInfo alternatives in 2026 are Apollo.io for teams that want published per-seat pricing and outreach in the same tool, Cognism for teams selling into Europe where GDPR handling and phone-verified mobile coverage decide the deal, and Clay for operators who would rather buy data from several providers per field than trust one database. Lusha, UpLead and RocketReach are the low-commitment self-serve options when the requirement is a few thousand contacts a month, not a platform.
ZoomInfo publishes no price. Vendr reports a median contract of $33,500 a year across 1,573 purchases, with a range from about $7,213 to $155,820, and the quote depends on seats, package tier, credit or export allowance, add-ons such as API access, and contract length. That opacity, plus annual terms and auto-renewal clauses, is what sends most buyers looking.
Four things actually decide this purchase, and none of them is the size of the database: accuracy on your own target accounts, how the credit model charges for phone numbers, how long you are locked in, and whether the vendor can evidence GDPR handling and do-not-call screening in the regions you sell into. Each alternative below is judged on those four, with September 2026 pricing where the vendor publishes it.
Starting prices are the lowest published paid tier, per user or per account as noted, checked September 30, 2026. Confirm current pricing with each vendor before procurement.
Why teams look beyond ZoomInfo
ZoomInfo's database depth is genuine, and teams prospecting into large US markets rarely complain about coverage. The reasons buyers shop around are about commercial terms and about what happens when your segment is not the one the database is strongest in.
You cannot price it without a sales cycle
There is no public price list, so building a business case means running a full vendor process before you know the number. Vendr's 1,573 recorded purchases put the median at $33,500 a year with a top end of $155,820, which is a wide enough band that budget approval is guesswork. Apollo.io, Lusha, UpLead, RocketReach and Hunter all publish per-seat or per-credit prices you can model in an afternoon.
Source: Vendr contract benchmarks and vendor pricing pages, as recorded in our ZoomInfo Sales profile, September 2026
API access is priced separately and surprises people
If you want contact data flowing into Salesforce or a warehouse through the API rather than through manual exports, that is a separate line item. Our ZoomInfo evaluation notes it is a frequently searched cost that catches buyers after signing. Get the API price in writing during negotiation, along with the call limits, not after the CRM integration is already in the project plan.
Source: SalesOpsClub ZoomInfo Sales review, September 2026
Accuracy varies by region, industry and seniority
Our own assessment is direct about this: pull a sample of contacts from your real target accounts and check bounce rates and phone connect rates yourself before signing. A database that is excellent for US mid-market technology buyers can be thin for European manufacturing or for frontline roles. Nobody's aggregate accuracy claim tells you what your list will look like.
Source: SalesOpsClub ZoomInfo Sales review, September 2026
Annual contracts and auto-renewal terms
ZoomInfo sells on annual data contracts, and our evaluation checklist puts auto-renewal terms, notice period and renewal price cap among the four questions to settle before signing. Buyers who want month-to-month flexibility, or who only need data for one quarterly campaign, are structurally the wrong fit. Several alternatives here bill monthly with no term at all.
Source: SalesOpsClub ZoomInfo Sales evaluation questions, September 2026
Package names keep changing
ZoomInfo markets its sales workspace as GTM Workspace on its G2 listing, and SalesOS is another name buyers still see in quotes and older reviews. Confirm which package a quote refers to and what is inside it, because comparing a 2024 SalesOS proposal with a 2026 GTM Workspace renewal is not a like-for-like comparison. ZoomInfo Copilot is a separately sold AI layer, not part of the database licence.
Source: ZoomInfo G2 listing and SalesOpsClub product profiles, September 2026
ZoomInfo alternatives
Grouped by what you are replacing. The first group swaps the database and the outreach layer together, the second treats data as something you assemble per field rather than buy from one vendor, and the third is self-serve tooling for teams that need thousands of contacts a month rather than hundreds of thousands.
1. Apollo.io
Best for teams that want published pricing and outreach included
Who it fits
SMB and mid-market outbound teams of 3 to 100 reps that want contact data, sequences and a dialer in one subscription, and that can work with credit allowances rather than unlimited exports.
Where it beats ZoomInfo Sales
Apollo publishes its prices, so you can model cost before the first sales call: Professional is $79 per user per month annually, which for 10 reps is $9,480 a year against a $33,500 ZoomInfo median. Sequencing, mailboxes, AI research and a US dialer are in the same subscription, so you are not buying a sales engagement platform separately. A free plan lets you test data quality on your own ICP before paying anything.
Where it is weaker than ZoomInfo Sales
Credits are the hidden cost and the usual source of friction. Apollo's credits page says a verified email costs 1 credit, and several third-party breakdowns report a mobile number at 8 credits. Credits reset each billing cycle and do not roll over, and third-party sources disagree on whether allotments are per user or pooled, so get that answer from Apollo in writing. Coverage outside North America is generally thinner than Cognism's.
Pricing
Free, Basic at $49, Professional at $79 and Organization at $119 per user per month billed annually, with monthly billing about 20% higher and a 3-user minimum on Organization. A 10-seat Professional team pays 10 x $79 x 12 = $9,480 a year (Apollo pricing page and credits page, cross-checked with Salesmotion, September 2026).
Best for european coverage and compliance evidence
Who it fits
Mid-market and enterprise teams selling into the UK and EU, where phone-verified mobile numbers and a documented lawful basis for processing matter more than raw database size.
Where it beats ZoomInfo Sales
Cognism is built around European go-to-market from a UK base, and its credit model is easy to reason about: one credit equals one revealed contact, so you are not paying five or eight times more for a phone number than an email. Both Sales Prospecting tiers include 5 seats, which suits a pod of SDRs better than per-seat pricing. Kaspr, its LinkedIn-extension product, covers the same market from €45 per user per month if you need a cheaper entry point.
Where it is weaker than ZoomInfo Sales
Pricing is quote-only, so you trade one opaque vendor for another. The 5-seat floor means a 3-person team pays for seats it will not use, and seats 6 to 10 need to be priced explicitly. North American coverage is generally the weaker half of the database, which is the mirror image of ZoomInfo's problem in Europe.
Pricing
Cognism does not publish dollar prices. Its pricing page lists Sales Prospecting Standard and Pro, each including 5 seats, plus standalone CRM Enrichment and Data-as-a-Service priced on data volume and delivery method. Usage runs on credits where one credit equals one revealed contact, with top-up packs sold on top (Cognism pricing page, September 2026).
Best for buying data per field from many providers
Who it fits
Outbound teams with a RevOps or growth operator who will own table design, running meaningful volume and tired of paying one vendor for a database that is 70% right on their segment.
Where it beats ZoomInfo Sales
Clay queries several providers for the same field and only charges when a lookup succeeds, which turns coverage gaps into a cost question instead of a dead list. Data Credits start at $0.05 each, and bringing your own provider API keys skips Data Credits entirely and spends only Actions. Every plan has unlimited seats, so a 10-person team on Growth pays the same $5,352 a year as one person.
Where it is weaker than ZoomInfo Sales
Clay is a workbench, not a database, so you still need underlying data sources and someone to design the tables. The learning curve is real: a Reddit commenter calls it steep, and one user argues it is hard to justify below about 10,000 emails a month. There is no sequencer, so budget for Instantly, Smartlead or your existing engagement platform alongside it.
Pricing
Free covers 500 Actions and 100 Data Credits a month with unlimited seats. Launch is $185 a month ($167 annually) for 15,000 Actions, Growth $495 ($446 annually) for 40,000 Actions and 6,000 Data Credits, and Enterprise is quoted. Data Credits start at $0.05 and top-ups carry a 30% premium (Clay pricing page, September 2026).
Best for sDR capture workflow with CRM hygiene built in
Who it fits
SDR teams of up to about 5 users on self-serve, or larger teams on an Enterprise agreement, that prospect from LinkedIn and Salesforce and care about not creating duplicates on the way in.
Where it beats ZoomInfo Sales
Pricing is set by a credit slider, not a negotiation, so you can size the spend yourself: 2,000 credits is $94 a month monthly, or $70.50 billed annually. Salesforce duplicate detection and CSV enrichment on the Enterprise tier address the data hygiene problem that pushing a ZoomInfo list into a CRM usually creates. Any plan can be tried free for 30 days, which is long enough for a real accuracy test.
Where it is weaker than ZoomInfo Sales
Phone numbers are expensive in credit terms: an email is 1 credit, a phone number 10, both together 11 and account enrichment 3. Third-party guides report that unused credits do not roll over and reset each cycle, and reps who run out wait for the next cycle or ask an admin. Self-serve stops at 5 users, so any real team lands on an Enterprise quote.
Pricing
Free covers 1 user and 50 credits a month. Pro runs on a credit slider from $20 a month for 200 credits to $290.25 for 6,750 credits on monthly billing, with 25% off annual and a 5-user cap. Enterprise is annual-only and quoted. An email costs 1 credit, a phone number 10 (LeadIQ pricing page, September 2026).
Best for small teams that need a few hundred contacts a month
Who it fits
One to five person sales teams, founders doing their own prospecting, or a marketing team building a list, where the alternative to buying data is doing it by hand.
Where it beats ZoomInfo Sales
Plans are priced per account with seats included rather than per user, so a two-person team on Pro pays $52.45 a month billed yearly rather than twice a seat price. Yearly billing is 25% cheaper than monthly, there is a genuinely usable free tier at 40 credits a month, and on monthly plans unused credits roll over while you stay subscribed, up to twice the plan amount.
Where it is weaker than ZoomInfo Sales
Phone reveals cost five times an email, at 5 credits against 1, and exports draw on the same pool: 1 credit per CRM record and 1 credit per 1 to 25 CSV results. A rep revealing 100 phone numbers and 100 emails a month burns 600 credits, which is the entire Pro allowance. Above 5 users you are pushed to a quoted Scale plan, so it does not scale with the team.
Pricing
Free gives 40 credits a month on 1 seat. Starter is $37.45 a month billed yearly ($49.90 monthly) with 400 credits a month and 1 seat, Pro $52.45 with 600 credits and 2 seats, and Premium from $299.95 with 40,800 credits a year and 5 seats. Scale is quoted and required above 5 users (Lusha pricing page, September 2026).
Free: $0
Starter: $37.45/mo billed yearly ($49.90 monthly)
Pro: $52.45/mo billed yearly ($69.90 monthly)
Premium: From $299.95/mo billed yearly ($399.90 monthly)
Best for cheap mobile numbers on a predictable credit model
Who it fits
Individual sellers and small teams that need direct dials without a credit multiplier, and that are willing to work around single-user self-serve plans.
Where it beats ZoomInfo Sales
One credit buys one contact including the email and the mobile direct dial, which makes phone data cheap against Lusha at 5 credits or LeadIQ at 10. Reopening a contact you already paid for is free. Extra credits are priced openly at $0.60 each on Essentials and $0.50 on Plus, so overage is a line item instead of a renegotiation.
Where it is weaker than ZoomInfo Sales
Essentials and Plus are single-user accounts, so team management, intent data and full API access only arrive on the annual-only Professional quote. Ten reps on Plus would be 10 x $149 x 12 = $17,880 a year before that conversation. The free trial is 5 credits over 7 days, too small for a proper accuracy test, and the pricing page does not state whether unused credits roll over.
Pricing
A 7-day trial gives 5 credits. Essentials is $99 a month or $74 billed annually ($888 a year) for 170 credits a month, Plus is $199 or $149 annually ($1,788) for 400 credits a month, and Professional is annual-only and quoted. Extra credits cost $0.60 on Essentials and $0.50 on Plus (UpLead pricing page, September 2026).
Recruiting, partnerships and sales teams that search a lot but export selectively, and that want a per-seat annual price they can read off a page rather than negotiate.
Where it beats ZoomInfo Sales
Annual plans include unlimited lookups under a 10,000 per month fair-use cap, and a premium lookup costs one credit whether it returns an email or a phone, so phones carry no multiplier. A lookup that returns no verified email or phone is refunded. Pro is $899 per seat per year, so 10 seats is $8,990 before any multi-seat discount, against a $33,500 ZoomInfo median.
Where it is weaker than ZoomInfo Sales
Exports, not lookups, are the real limit: 1,200 a year on Essentials, 3,600 on Pro and 20,000 on Ultimate, and exports cover CSV downloads, CRM pushes, bulk lookups, list uploads and API calls alike. Pro's 3,600 works out to about 14 exports per rep per working day. Phone data only appears on Pro and above, and monthly prices differ between the vendor page and third-party guides, so confirm at checkout.
Pricing
Free gives 5 lookups. Essentials is $399 per seat per year (shown as $33 a month, email only, 1,200 exports), Pro $899 ($75 a month, email and phone, 3,600 exports) and Ultimate $1,699 ($142 a month, 20,000 exports, intent data). Custom team plans with pooled credits start at $6,000 a year (RocketReach pricing page, September 2026).
Data vendors are the one category where the demo tells you almost nothing. Everything that matters is measurable on your own accounts, so run the test before you run the negotiation.
1
Test the same 100 accounts through every finalist
Pick 100 real target accounts, ideally ones where your reps already know the right contacts, and run the identical list through each vendor. Measure fill rate, email bounce rate and phone connect rate, then divide the quoted cost by the number of contacts that were actually usable. Cost per usable contact is the only number that compares vendors honestly.
2
Convert every credit model into cost per mobile number
The multipliers are what break budgets. Lusha charges 5 credits for a phone against 1 for an email, LeadIQ charges 10, and third-party breakdowns put Apollo at 8. UpLead and RocketReach charge one credit either way. Estimate mobile reveals per rep per month, multiply by headcount and 12, and price that against each plan's allowance before you look at the seat price.
3
Ask what happens when the credits run out
Get four answers in writing: whether allowances are per user or pooled, whether unused credits roll over, what a top-up pack costs, and whether the account pauses or bills overage. Clay's top-ups carry a 30% premium, UpLead sells extras at $0.50 to $0.60 each, and LeadIQ reps reportedly wait for the next cycle. These rules decide the real annual cost more than the headline tier does.
4
Get compliance coverage documented for the regions you sell into
Ask each vendor for its lawful basis for processing under GDPR, whether it notifies data subjects, which do-not-call registers it screens against, in which countries, and how often. Ask for that in the contract rather than from the marketing site. Then check the answer against the regions in your ICP, because a vendor strong in the US may screen nothing in the EU.
5
Price the contract term, not the first year
ZoomInfo sells annual data contracts; Apollo, Lusha and Hunter bill monthly if you want. Put the notice period, auto-renewal clause and renewal uplift cap on the same page as the price. Seamless.AI's own help article requires an account modification request and a meeting with customer success at least 60 days before renewal to remove automatic renewal, which is the kind of term that costs a year of budget if you miss it.
6
Decide whether you are buying a database or a workflow
If you want a list and a send button, Apollo or Cognism replace ZoomInfo directly. If your problem is that no single database covers your segment, Clay assembles data per field across providers and you keep your sequencer. Those are different budgets and different owners, and teams that buy the second while expecting the first end up paying for both.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best alternative to ZoomInfo?
Apollo.io is the most common replacement, because it publishes per-seat pricing and bundles sequencing and a dialer with the data. Cognism is the stronger choice for European coverage and compliance evidence. Clay suits teams whose real problem is that no single database covers their segment well enough.
Is there a free alternative to ZoomInfo?
Yes, though free tiers are sized for testing rather than prospecting. Apollo.io, Lusha (40 credits a month), LeadIQ (50 credits), RocketReach (5 lookups), Hunter (50 credits) and Clay (100 Data Credits) all have free plans. Use them to check accuracy on your own accounts before paying anyone (vendor pricing pages, September 2026).
Is Apollo better than ZoomInfo?
Apollo is better on price transparency and on bundling outreach with data: Professional is $79 per user per month against a $33,500 median ZoomInfo contract. ZoomInfo generally holds an edge on enterprise coverage depth and account discovery workflow. Test both on the same 100 accounts, because the answer depends entirely on your segment.
How much does ZoomInfo cost per year?
ZoomInfo does not publish prices. Vendr reports a median contract of $33,500 a year across 1,573 purchases, with a range from about $7,213 to $155,820, and notes per-seat cost falls as volume rises. The quote depends on seats, package tier, credit and export limits, add-ons such as API access, and contract length.
Which ZoomInfo alternative is best for GDPR compliance?
Cognism is the option most often shortlisted for European selling, and its Kaspr product covers the same market at a lower entry price. Whichever vendor you pick, ask for the lawful basis for processing, the do-not-call registers screened and the countries covered, and get those commitments into the contract rather than accepting a marketing claim.
Can I get out of a ZoomInfo contract early?
Assume not, and plan for it before signing. Our evaluation checklist puts auto-renewal terms, notice period and renewal price cap among the first questions to settle. Put the renewal date minus the notice period in a shared calendar on the day you sign, because notice windows of 30 to 60 days are common across data vendors.
Sources and method
The SalesOpsClub Editorial Team picked these alternatives from the prospecting software tools we profile, weighted toward what a sales ops or RevOps owner has to run after purchase: data quality in the CRM, forecast inputs, handoffs between teams, and admin time. Pricing comes from vendor pricing pages and our own product profiles, checked September 30, 2026. No vendor paid for inclusion or placement. Read our research method.