Best Clay alternatives

The best Clay alternatives in 2026 depend on which part of Clay you were actually using. Apollo.io replaces it for teams that want one database plus sequencing and published per-seat pricing. Cognism replaces it when the job is verified contact data in Europe rather than workflow. Common Room replaces it when your best signals come from product, community and web activity rather than from enrichment providers. If you only ever used Clay to build lists you then sent, Instantly or Smartlead plus a single data source is the cheaper stack.

Clay is a data orchestration workbench, not a database. You point it at 150+ providers, chain lookups per field, run AI research with Claygent and push clean rows into a CRM or sequencer. That design is why it is hard to replace with one product: most teams who leave it are replacing two or three jobs at once.

Clay publishes its prices, which makes the comparison unusually honest. There is a free plan, Launch starts at $167 a month on annual billing, Growth at $446, and every plan has unlimited seats with a 10% discount for paying annually. What gets buyers is not the subscription. It is credit burn: Data Credits start at $0.05 each, top-ups on Launch and Growth carry a 30% premium, and a table that enriches rows you never contact spends real money doing it. This page splits the alternatives by the job they do so you can price the replacement properly.

Comparison table

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
Apollo.ioOne database plus sequencing, priced per seat$49/user/mo (Basic, annual)Yes
CognismVerified European contact data as a sourceCustom quote (5 seats included)No
LeadIQRep-triggered capture with CRM hygiene$20/mo (Pro, 200 credits)Yes
Common RoomSignals from product, community and web activity$2,500/mo (Essential, annual)No
Regie.aiAI research and drafting with pooled credits$41/mo (Pro, annual)Yes
InstantlySending at volume with data priced separately$37.60/mo (Growth, annual)No
SmartleadDeliverability control and client workspaces$32.50/mo (Base, annual)No
Clay (for reference)Operators assembling data from many providers$167/mo (Launch, annual)Yes

Starting prices are the lowest published paid tier, per user or per account as noted, checked September 30, 2026. Confirm current pricing with each vendor before procurement.

Why teams look beyond Clay

Clay's reviews are unusually consistent: people who make it work rate it highly, and people who bounce off it give the same three reasons. Those reasons are about ownership and metering, not about capability.

Credit burn is invisible until the invoice

Two meters run at once. Actions cover platform work such as running a table or calling a model, and Data Credits cover data bought from providers. Data Credits start at $0.05 each, and top-ups on Launch and Growth cost a 30% premium, so 10,000 extra credits at the starting rate is roughly $650 rather than $500. Enriching a 20,000-row list you only contact 2,000 of spends nine tenths of that money on nothing.

Source: Clay pricing page, September 2026; top-up math by SalesOpsClub

It needs an owner who enjoys building tables

A Reddit commenter calls the learning curve steep, and our own assessment says reviews assume someone on the team will design and maintain tables. Where no one owns that work, usage keeps growing while list quality does not. Apollo, Cognism and Common Room all ship an opinionated workflow that a new SDR can use on day two; Clay ships a canvas.

Source: SalesOpsClub Clay review and Reddit review themes, September 2026

It does not pay back at low volume

One Reddit user argues Clay is not worth it below about 10,000 emails a month. That threshold matters because the Launch plan is $167 a month before a single Data Credit is spent. A team sending 1,500 emails a month can buy Apollo Basic for two seats at $98 a month and get the data and the sequencer together.

Source: Reddit review themes cited in our Clay profile, and Apollo's published pricing, September 2026

There is no sending layer

Clay stops at the push into your CRM or sequencer, so the total stack cost is always Clay plus something else. Instantly's Hypergrowth plan is $77.60 a month billed annually and Smartlead's Pro is $78.30, which adds roughly $940 a year to a Clay subscription before mailboxes and domains. Teams comparing Clay's price against an all-in-one tool are usually comparing the wrong two numbers.

Source: Instantly and Smartlead pricing pages, September 2026

You still have to bring the data

Clay orchestrates providers; it is not itself the source of truth. Bringing your own API keys is the cheapest way to run it, since that path spends Actions and no Data Credits, but it means holding contracts with the underlying vendors anyway. Teams that expected to cancel their ZoomInfo or Cognism contract on the day they bought Clay usually find they cannot.

Source: Clay pricing page and SalesOpsClub Clay review, September 2026

Clay alternatives

Split by the three jobs Clay does at once. Pick the group that matches the part you actually relied on, and price the others separately rather than expecting one product to cover all three.

Apollo logo

1. Apollo.io

Best for one database plus sequencing, priced per seat

Who it fits
Outbound teams of 3 to 100 reps that want a working list and a send button without building anything, and that are comfortable with a single data source for most of their market.
Where it beats Clay
Apollo replaces Clay and your sequencer at once, at a price you can read off a page: Professional is $79 per user per month annually, so three operators cost $2,844 a year against Clay Growth at $5,352 plus credits plus a sending tool. A free plan lets you test data on your ICP before paying, and sequences, mailboxes and a US dialer are in the same subscription.
Where it is weaker than Clay
One database means one set of coverage gaps, which is the exact problem Clay exists to solve. Credits reset each cycle and do not roll over: Apollo's credits page puts a verified email at 1 credit and third-party breakdowns put a mobile number at 8. Third-party sources disagree on whether allotments are pooled or per user, so confirm that in writing.
Pricing
Free, Basic at $49, Professional at $79 and Organization at $119 per user per month billed annually, with monthly billing about 20% higher and a 3-user minimum on Organization (Apollo pricing page, cross-checked with Salesmotion, September 2026).
  • Free: $0
  • Basic: $49/user/mo annual ($59 monthly)
  • Professional: $79/user/mo annual ($99 monthly)
  • Organization: $119/user/mo annual ($149 monthly)

Apollo.io pricing and fit reviewCompare Clay and Apollo.io

Cognism logo

2. Cognism

Best for verified European contact data as a source

Who it fits
Teams selling into the UK and EU where the binding constraint is verified mobile coverage and documented compliance, not how the list gets assembled.
Where it beats Clay
One credit equals one revealed contact, which is a far simpler meter to forecast than Clay's split between Actions and Data Credits. Both Sales Prospecting tiers include 5 seats, and CRM Enrichment is sold standalone or as Data-as-a-Service priced on volume, so you can feed a warehouse without building tables. For European segments it is often the underlying provider a Clay table would have called anyway.
Where it is weaker than Clay
Pricing is quote-only, so budgeting takes a sales cycle. The 5-seat floor wastes money for a three-person team, and seats beyond five need explicit pricing. There is no workflow layer, no AI research agent and no signal capture, so it replaces one Clay column, not the table.
Pricing
No published dollar prices. Sales Prospecting Standard and Pro each include 5 seats and run on credits where one credit equals one revealed contact, with extra credits sold on top. CRM Enrichment and Data-as-a-Service are priced on data volume and delivery method (Cognism pricing page, September 2026).

Cognism pricing and fit review

LeadIQ logo

3. LeadIQ

Best for rep-triggered capture with CRM hygiene

Who it fits
SDR teams that prospect from LinkedIn and Salesforce and want contacts captured cleanly one at a time instead of a RevOps operator enriching lists in bulk.
Where it beats Clay
The credit slider means you can price the spend yourself: 2,000 credits is $94 a month monthly, or $70.50 billed annually, against Clay Launch at $167. Salesforce duplicate detection on the Enterprise tier attacks the problem that bulk pushes from Clay tables usually create. Every plan carries a 30-day free trial, which is long enough to test match rates on your own account list.
Where it is weaker than Clay
Phones are the cost driver at 10 credits against 1 for an email, and third-party guides report that unused credits do not roll over. Self-serve stops at 5 users, so a real team lands on an annual Enterprise quote. It captures contacts; it will not run waterfall logic, score accounts or call an AI model on a column.
Pricing
Free covers 1 user and 50 credits a month. Pro runs from $20 a month for 200 credits to $290.25 for 6,750 on monthly billing, with 25% off annual and a 5-user cap; Enterprise is annual-only and quoted. An email is 1 credit, a phone 10, both 11, account enrichment 3 (LeadIQ pricing page, September 2026).
  • Free: $0
  • Pro: $20 to $290.25/mo (monthly billing)
  • Enterprise: Custom quote

LeadIQ pricing and fit review

Common Room logo

4. Common Room

Best for signals from product, community and web activity

Who it fits
Product-led and community-led companies with 5 to 30 go-to-market people, where the best buying signal is someone using the product, posting in a forum or visiting pricing, not a firmographic filter.
Where it beats Clay
It unifies identities across product usage, community platforms and web activity, which is a signal source Clay does not natively own. RoomieAI research credits and Prospector credits cover the research and contact-finding jobs Claygent does, inside one workflow. Vendr reports a median contract of $27,000 a year across 75 purchases, with deals from $10,000, so negotiated pricing can land below the $30,000 Essential list.
Where it is weaker than Clay
Essential is $2,500 a month billed annually, which is $30,000 a year against Clay Growth at $5,352, and it includes only 5 seats and 100,000 contacts. A 10-person team either moves to the quoted Advanced tier or negotiates extra seats. Research and Prospector credits are capped per tier, and contact limits climb fast once you sync product and community data.
Pricing
Essential is $2,500 a month billed annually ($30,000 a year) for 5 seats, 100,000 contacts, 5,000 RoomieAI research credits and 2,500 Prospector credits. Advanced (15 seats) and Enterprise (30 seats) are quoted. Vendr reports a median contract of $27,000 a year across 75 purchases (Common Room pricing page and Vendr, September 2026).
  • Essential: $2,500/month
  • Advanced: Custom quote
  • Enterprise: Custom quote

Common Room pricing and fit review

Regie.ai logo

5. Regie.ai

Best for aI research and drafting with pooled credits

Who it fits
Outbound teams of 2 to 20 that used Clay mainly for Claygent-style research and message drafting, and want that packaged with prospecting and dialing instead of built column by column.
Where it beats Clay
Pricing is published and per seat, so it maps onto headcount rather than usage design: Team is $125 per seat per month billed annually with 15,000 credits per seat pooled across the team. Pro and Team carry no contract and cancel from billing settings, which is a lower-risk trial than an annual Clay Enterprise commitment. The free tier gives each of up to 10 people 250 one-time credits.
Where it is weaker than Clay
Credits cover research, drafting, enrichment and dialing from one pool, they reset each billing period and do not roll over, and actions pause when the pool empties unless the owner turns on capped overage billing. Ten reps on Team is $15,000 a year, nearly three times Clay Growth. You also lose the ability to chain arbitrary providers per field.
Pricing
Free gives 250 one-time credits per person for up to 10 people. Pro is $41 a month billed annually ($49 monthly) for one person with 5,000 credits a month. Team is $125 per seat per month annually ($150 monthly), 2-seat minimum, with 15,000 pooled credits per seat. Enterprise is quoted (Regie.ai pricing page, September 2026).
  • Free: $0
  • Pro: $41/mo annual ($49 monthly)
  • Team: $125/seat/mo annual ($150 monthly)
  • Enterprise: Custom quote

Regie.ai pricing and fit review

Instantly logo

6. Instantly

Best for sending at volume with data priced separately

Who it fits
Agencies and lean outbound teams sending tens of thousands of emails a month, who want one workspace price rather than per-seat billing and are happy to source data elsewhere.
Where it beats Clay
Pricing is per workspace, not per seat, so headcount does not change the bill: Hypergrowth is $77.60 a month billed annually for 25,000 contacts and around 100,000 emails a month. Unlimited email accounts and warmup are included on every plan. Its lead database is a separate credit plan starting at $37.60 a month annually, so you can buy data volume and send volume independently.
Where it is weaker than Clay
The real cost is outside the subscription. At 100,000 emails a month you need dozens of mailboxes on separate domains, each with its own hosting and domain fee. Its pricing page shows internal inconsistencies, such as Hypergrowth's email cap listed as 125,000 on one tab and 100,000 on another, so confirm caps at checkout. There is no enrichment orchestration at all.
Pricing
Outreach plans are Growth at $47 a month ($37.60 annually), Hypergrowth at $97 ($77.60) and Light Speed at $358 ($286.30), plus quoted Enterprise. Lead database credits are a separate plan from $47 a month ($37.60 annually). All plans include unlimited email accounts and warmup (Instantly pricing page, September 2026).
  • Growth (Outreach): $37.60/mo annual ($47 monthly)
  • Hypergrowth (Outreach): $77.60/mo annual ($97 monthly)
  • Light Speed (Outreach): $286.30/mo annual ($358 monthly)
  • Lead database credits: From $37.60/mo annual ($47 monthly)
  • Enterprise: Custom quote

Instantly pricing and fit review

Smartlead logo

7. Smartlead

Best for deliverability control and client workspaces

Who it fits
Agencies running campaigns for several clients, and in-house teams that want API and CRM access on a low-cost sending plan, not a per-seat engagement platform.
Where it beats Clay
No plan is priced per seat or per mailbox, so Pro at $78.30 a month billed annually covers 30,000 contacts and 90,000 sends for however many people. API, webhooks and CRM access start at Pro. Mailboxes can be bought through SmartSenders at $4.50 per mailbox per month plus $13 per domain per year, which makes the full stack cost calculable in advance.
Where it is weaker than Clay
Base at $32.50 a month has no API, webhooks or CRM access, so most sales teams start at Pro. Contacts stored and emails sent are separate counters, and Pro's 30,000 contact limit fills in about six months at 5,000 new prospects a month unless you prune. Add-ons stack up: SmartDelivery from $49 a month, SmartServers at $39 each, client workspaces at $29.
Pricing
Base is $39 a month ($32.50 annually) for 2,000 contacts and 6,000 sends, Pro $94 ($78.30) for 30,000 contacts and 90,000 sends with API and CRM access, Unlimited Smart $174 ($144.50) and Unlimited Prime $379 ($314.60). SmartSenders mailboxes cost $4.50 each per month plus $13 per domain per year (Smartlead pricing page, September 2026).
  • Base: $39/mo ($32.50/mo annual)
  • Pro: $94/mo ($78.30/mo annual)
  • Unlimited Smart: $174/mo ($144.50/mo annual)
  • Unlimited Prime: $379/mo ($314.60/mo annual)
  • Enterprise: Custom quote

Smartlead pricing and fit review

How to choose a Clay alternative

Start by separating the three jobs Clay was doing for you, then price each one on its own. Teams that skip this step buy a database, discover it does not do research, buy a research tool, and end up spending more than Clay cost.

  1. Audit which Clay columns you actually used last quarter

    Open your tables and list every enrichment provider, Claygent prompt and scoring formula that ran in the last 90 days, with its credit cost per row. Most teams find three or four columns carry the value and the rest are experiments that never got turned off. That list, not a feature comparison, tells you what you are replacing.

  2. Model credit burn per usable contact, not per row

    Take the number of contacts your reps actually emailed last month and divide the full data spend by it. If you enriched 20,000 rows to contact 2,000, your real cost per contacted person is ten times the per-row figure. Any alternative that charges per revealed contact, such as Cognism at one credit each, wins that comparison immediately unless your enrichment fill rate is genuinely poor.

  3. Test one provider directly before assuming you need orchestration

    Run 100 real target accounts through a single source, such as Apollo or Cognism, and measure fill rate on the fields you use. If one provider covers 85% of your ICP, waterfall logic is buying the last 15% at the price of a workbench subscription and an owner's time. If it covers 55%, orchestration is doing real work and you should keep it.

  4. Price the sending layer in the same sheet

    Clay never sends anything, so any honest comparison includes a sequencer. Instantly Hypergrowth is $931.20 a year billed annually and Smartlead Pro is $939.60, before mailboxes and domains. Smartlead's SmartSenders mailboxes are $4.50 each per month plus $13 per domain per year, so 30 mailboxes across 10 domains is another $1,750 a year.

  5. Check the credit rollover rules

    The answers differ enough to change the vendor choice. Clay rolls over unused Data Credits up to twice the monthly amount and charges a 30% premium on top-ups. Regie.ai credits reset and do not roll over, and actions pause unless capped overage billing is on. LeadIQ reps reportedly wait for the next cycle. Get this in writing before you size the plan.

  6. Name the owner, then pick the tool that matches them

    Clay pays back for a RevOps or growth operator who will build and prune tables every week. If that person is leaving, is already at capacity, or does not exist, buy the opinionated tool instead. An Apollo seat a new SDR can use unaided beats a Clay workspace nobody maintains, whatever the feature comparison says.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Clay?

Apollo.io is the most common replacement, because it covers data and sequencing in one per-seat subscription from $79 per user per month. Cognism is the better answer if you need verified European contact data as a source. Common Room fits teams whose best signals come from product and community activity rather than firmographics.

Is there a free alternative to Clay?

Clay itself has a free plan with 500 Actions and 100 Data Credits a month and unlimited seats, which is enough to test the workflow on a small list. Apollo.io, LeadIQ and Regie.ai also have free tiers, though each is sized for evaluation rather than production. Instantly, Smartlead, Cognism and Common Room have no free plan (vendor pricing pages, September 2026).

Is Apollo better than Clay?

They do different jobs. Apollo is a database with sequencing built in, so a new rep can use it on day two. Clay is a workflow layer that queries many providers per field and runs AI research, which needs an owner. If one database covers most of your ICP, Apollo is simpler and cheaper; if it does not, Clay is doing work Apollo cannot.

How much does Clay cost per month?

There is a free plan, Launch is $185 a month or $167 billed annually, and Growth is $495 or $446 annually, all with unlimited seats. Enterprise is quoted on an annual commitment. Usage beyond the included Actions and Data Credits costs extra, with Data Credits starting at $0.05 and top-ups carrying a 30% premium (Clay pricing page, September 2026).

Why is my Clay bill higher than the plan price?

Because two meters run alongside the subscription. Actions cover platform work and reset each cycle; Data Credits cover provider data and roll over up to twice the monthly amount. Enriching rows you never contact spends credits with nothing to show for it. Bringing your own provider API keys spends Actions only and no Data Credits, which is the single biggest saving available.

Do I still need a sequencer if I use Clay?

Yes. Clay ends at the push into your CRM or sequencer. Budget for Instantly at $77.60 a month billed annually on Hypergrowth, Smartlead Pro at $78.30, or your existing sales engagement platform, plus the mailboxes and domains that sending at volume requires.

Sources and method

The SalesOpsClub Editorial Team picked these alternatives from the prospecting software tools we profile, weighted toward what a sales ops or RevOps owner has to run after purchase: data quality in the CRM, forecast inputs, handoffs between teams, and admin time. Pricing comes from vendor pricing pages and our own product profiles, checked September 30, 2026. No vendor paid for inclusion or placement. Read our research method.